1. Please help test custom maps and more on the latest PTR!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Create competitive 1v1 maps in the Melee Mapping Contest #2!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Evolution complete! Make Darwin proud and go vote in the Techtree Contest #12 - Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Icon Contest #17 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Succumb to the whispers and join our Texturing Contest #29 - Old Gods!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results for Texturing Contest #28 are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. We've created the Staff Job Openings thread. We're currently in need of icon, video production, and social/multimedia positions to be filled. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Warcraft III - Patch 1.30.1

Discussion in 'Patch Discussion' started by StoPCampinGn00b, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. StoPCampinGn00b

    StoPCampinGn00b

    Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,436
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Patch 1.30.1 LIVE

    The product of the recent PTR patches is now live on Battle.net. Included are bug fixes to numerous aspects of the game, including ones for custom maps. There are many more bug fixes (and balance changes) than what is shown to the left, in which you can read the full list of changes here.

    As always, please post your feedback should you notice anything amiss! Thank you.
     
  2. DarhKoopa

    DarhKoopa

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They finally changed the format of screenshots from .tga to .png. This isn't listed in the changelog as well.

    Issues so far:

    1. Opening several custom games in the World Editor produces an error message, then the editor crashes:

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    I' don't know if this is the expected behavior. Tested the crash with Arena Nexus 1_12d.w3m or DotA Allstars 6.88k.w3x for example.

    [Edit] Uploaded the crash reports

    2. Crashes related to the World Editor are saved in '%InstallDir%\Errors' and not under 'Documents\Warcraft III\Errors' like were crashes for the main game are stored (this could be an issue for people with limited write access to installation dir)

    3. German World Editor is still lacking the strings for the new mouse buttons:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  3. Civiliznations

    Civiliznations

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The new patch is causing desync issues



    If you play on one custom map and then play on another directly after, you will desync. This used to be an issue specific to a couple of custom maps, but this new patch has extended the issue to a great number of maps. Seeing at least one player desync almost every game.



    Civilization Wars 2.36

    HIVE
    Civilization Wars 2.36
    Map Introduction: Fight for domination over three lanes in this spawner line war map styled similarly to maps like Tech Wars and Castle Fight. Build...
    [​IMG]


    Survival Chaos 2.99p - Warcraft 3 Maps - Epic War.com

    Jurassic Park Survival EE v6.4 - Warcraft 3 Maps - Epic War.com


    These 3 maps cause the issue, and definitely a lot more too, but these were the ones I tested
     
  4. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,435
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hey, new Patch!
    Seriously?? Heck yeah! Finally... I can't tell you how frustrating that was; Windows doesn't natively (sp?) view .tga's so I had to find a program to batch convert them & it was so tedious.

    Awexome.
     
  5. EredarArbeiterYU

    EredarArbeiterYU

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    YESS!!! :D (about fucking time lol)
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018 at 1:05 PM
  6. Avatars Lord

    Avatars Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Why aren't the triggered sounds playing?
     
  7. Sir Moriarty

    Sir Moriarty

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I noticed this as well. Seems like some sounds don't play now, for whatever reason.

    An example of this is in Survival Chaos, when you train a hero, a global sound is supposed to play, notifying all the other players, but it doesn't seem to do that anymore (or, at least, not always)
     
  8. K.D.G

    K.D.G

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i got this error then i try update:
    BLZBNTBTS0000005C

    i disable all firewall things but did not help.
     
  9. chusrubi2

    chusrubi2

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    - Changing the resolution to the correct one in -nativefullscr takes the HELL of time. It even shows a white box in between the process.
    - Alt+tabbing back to game is also extremely slow.


    Edit: I was playing RoC 1vs1 ladder and after losing I had a crash. ID: 6D892E2D-DE54-4A2F-B15D-7EFC853DF881

    Edit2: No browser link is working from the game (not even profile). It minimizes but it doesn't do anything.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2018
  10. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,117
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Great news,about time.
     
  11. aeman

    aeman

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    654
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    error 0, sure things
    cant play, yep

    error 0.png
     
  12. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Please try to follow the advice from this page. Hope it helps.
     
  13. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,117
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    After the patch my world editor refuses to open.Doesn't even show up in task manager
     
  14. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,885
    Resources:
    14
    Skins:
    4
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    For those who are unable to launch the game, I discovered something rather... perplexing. I was having isues downloading the update (it was stuck on 65%) so I thought maybe something was blocking the connection, so I turned on my VPN and the download was able to finish. When my game wouldn't launch (gave me Error 0 when I tried to run it again) I figured I'd try the same thing, and what do you know - the game launched.

    I tried to launch it without internet and it launched without any issue.

    Is this DRM? Was there always DRM and I didn't know about it? Blizzard collecting performance data or what have you? What's going on here?
     
  15. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    4
  16. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    @Spellbound: You mean that you never noticed the file SystemSurvey.exe which came with... Patch 1.27b on December 2016?

    Note: for the record, this is not the first time that some data may be relayed back to Blizzard.
     
  17. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,885
    Resources:
    14
    Skins:
    4
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    I did, I just never clicked on it or bothered to find out how it worked. I wasn't aware it would just throw data back to Blizzard just when running the game - not only that - pause game launch until it connected to Blizz servers. Assuming that's what you mean.
     
  18. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah, with a name like SystemSurvey, who could have guessed?
    :grin:

    For the record, SystemSurvey.exe was also included in the never officially released StarCraft 1.17.0 Patch.
     
  19. opium911

    opium911

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay so I wrote about 12 bugs for the PTR patch 1.30.1.10151.
    Link: Patch 1.30.1.10151 PTR Update


    We understand that the development for patch PTR 1.30.1.10151 has ceased but a lot of the same initially reported bugs are still there.
    Quite a few of those bugs are still not corrected.
    Do I just copy and paste the exact same thing in this thread since they still exist in this "LIVE" 1.30.1 patch?
    Can a moderator reply to this?



    Additionally, it seems confusing that there is another thread called "[Feedback] Compiled List of Bugs & Issues for 1.30.1+".
    Link: [Feedback] Compiled List of Bugs & Issues for 1.30.1+

    From now on do we point out the bugs in the most recent patch thread or in the thread "[Feedback] Compiled List of Bugs & Issues for 1.30.1+" ?

    I feel there is no need for 2 threads since it divides bug reporting and information seems spread out everywhere.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018 at 7:44 PM
  20. chusrubi2

    chusrubi2

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, if they're gonna create a thread for each patch, bugs can be placed in those threads (since patches lately only bring bugs), not in specific bugs ones.