1. Please help test custom maps and more on the latest PTR!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Create competitive 1v1 maps in the Melee Mapping Contest #2!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Evolution complete! Make Darwin proud and go vote in the Techtree Contest #12 - Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Icon Contest #17 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Succumb to the whispers and join our Texturing Contest #29 - Old Gods!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results for Texturing Contest #28 are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. We've created the Staff Job Openings thread. We're currently in need of icon, video production, and social/multimedia positions to be filled. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Patch 1.30.1 PTR Update

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by TriggerHappy, Aug 29, 2018.

  1. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,473
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22

    Patch 1.30.1 PTR Update

    Another patch has been pushed out to address the major issues with the 1.30 rollout! This time it's on the Public Test Realm so make sure to test your maps and report any bugs before the patch goes live.

    Read the full list of changes here
     
  2. Radicool

    Radicool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,137
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    This is an interesting change. I remember some versions of Legion TD use to fill up the 2GB of RAM so this change could offer some performance increases. I hear 32 bit apps can use 4GB RAM on a 64 bit OS. Why did they stop at 3GB?

    Source: Chat Question: Memory Limits for 32-bit and 64-bit processes
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    24,630
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    No it will not increase performance at all. It will prevent Warcraft III from crashing when it hits 2GB of virtual memory allocated when running on 64bit Windows OS by deferring the crash until around 4GB of virtual memory space is used. Warcraft III might still crash when it hits 2GB of virtual memory allocated when running on 32bit OS but it might also run until at most 3GB when it will certainly crash.
    Memory Limits for Windows and Windows Server Releases

    If 32bit OS allow this to happen by default is not clear, and certainly was not the case for older server OS that needed 4GT enabled. In 64bit OS this is a non concern and Warcraft III should be able to allocate virtual memory up to 4GB unless some other limit exists on using 1GB of the virtual memory space.
    When built with large address aware they can use up to 4GB of RAM as described in the above link.
    The above link explains. Technically on 32bit OS, which Warcraft III still supports, it will be limited up to (but possibly less) 3GB. On 64bit OS it should be limited to 4GB unless something reserves part of that range.

    This is pretty much slapping a bandage on running into the memory limits. The correct solution would be to drop 32bit support entirely and only support 64bit like all modern Blizzard games. 64bit applications are by default large address aware (yes this is a thing for them as well!) and will support a virtual memory space so large this is no longer of concern. Diablo III, for example, can easily run past 6GB of virtual memory space allocated thanks to being 64bit.
     
  4. Sir Moriarty

    Sir Moriarty

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    upload_2018-8-30_10-26-52.png
    REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
    JUST WHY
    fucking hell this is my breaking point
     
  5. Radicool

    Radicool

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,137
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Makes sense. I can't comment if the Legion TD I played hit 2GB because of memory leaks or if it simply needed lots of memory to function. It never crashed though, interestingly enough. Maybe it was "just" sitting under the crash limit? Off memory, my games need roughly about 150-300MB to run but then again, they're not overly large in size, object or variable counts.
     
  6. Illidan(Evil)X

    Illidan(Evil)X

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    590
    Resources:
    149
    Models:
    109
    Icons:
    27
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    11
    Resources:
    149
    No wonder mouse sensitivity is on point.
    WC3ScrnShot_083018_080839_15.jpg
    Don't recall ever seeing the FPS counter go above 64.0.
     
  7. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  8. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    24,630
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Because such a feature is not useful at the moment. It is also annoying because one may accidently start two clients when not intending to.
    Game state uses very little memory, a couple of megabytes at most. That is if there are no leaks...

    Warcraft III would pass 1GB if you literally loaded every single model and texture that it has. Many TDs and RPGs do this because they try to add as much variation to the gameplay as possible so use most models available in Warcraft III.

    I suspect the main reason it is now a problem is because of CASC. I would not be surprised if CASC works by memory mapping files. This is no problem for modern Blizzard games as they are only available, or at least will be very soon, in 64bit builds. They could literally memory map the entire StarCraft II CASC data files using ~40GB of virtual memory space and the game still would not crash. Warcraft III however is still 32bit, so the extra virtual memory space being used by the CASC system might have caused some maps to pass the 2GB threshold and so crash. By building with large address aware this should be less of a problem as it gives up to an extra 1GB for 32bit OS and 2GB for 64bit OS.

    The reason Blizzard dropped 32bit support for their modern games was because they were literally unstable. HotS and StarCraft II were prone to crashing with out of memory errors.
    Be aware that such high frame rate does nothing more than waste power. I strongly recommend capping it around your display refresh rate.
     
  9. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    >> calling a feature not useful
    must be JAVA dev right here
     
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    24,630
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Actually to quote what Kam wrote on discord when responding to TriggerHappy...
    Basically it is a useful feature if implemented properly. However it was not implemented properly in 1.30 hence was removed. One of the main use cases for multiple Warcraft III clients being open at once is multiplayer testing, however the 1.30 implementation of it did not support that as one could not get the different application instances to join the same lobby. Keeping it would likely confuse more people who accidently double start Warcraft III than those who find it useful.
     
  11. YourArthas

    YourArthas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    At long last, no longer 2 gb limit thanks blizzard that now players can enjoy our mod with custom maps! (yeah still they might crash but still this is something I was crying for alot)
     
  12. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    24,630
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I suggest testing if that is the case on the PTR. It might be that Warcraft III is inherently using more virtual memory space now so all this does is slap a bandage on it until a 64bit build is ready.
     
  13. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,950
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Like you'd be able to play on the same b.net account via teamviewer...
     
  14. YourArthas

    YourArthas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It worked on lordaeron: the foremath for quite abit it was laggy and crashed at a point but I tried at a bad pc so that is something, ram usage was 2.8 gb so I can kinda say mod is 'safe' now
     
  15. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,473
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    There was a workaround to test multiple clients in LAN on 1.30.

    [Misc] - Lan hosting multiple players single PC

    Unless they plan to add a special way to launch multiple clients which won't interfere with normal players, then they probably should have just kept it.
     
  16. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,228
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Yes, I fully support this, drop the 32 bit support already, you already dropped the XP support... why not just go all the way, whatever I guess.
     
  17. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    24,630
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The game will crash on 32bit systems at latest at 3GB. It will crash on 64bit systems at 4GB, unless other limits are in place. Sounds safe on 64bit OS but will still be very unstable on 32bit OS as 2.8GB is far too close to the maximum possible limit.
    Maybe a good compromise would be a command line flag that allows Warcraft III to ignore other instances of the application? That way the linked bat file approach would still work simply by appending the appropriate flag.
    Being an old game, this might not be so easy. For example it might be relying on hand written 32bit assembly for performance critical parts of the game, or it might be treating types that change size with 64bit builds (eg size_t) in unsafe ways. There is also the risk of performance regression due to changes in memory layout. It certainly is something I want to see in the future, but I do not expect it that soon.

    I am pretty sure if it was as simple as building for x86-64 they would already be providing us a 64bit executable like how modern Blizzard games provided both.
     
  18. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    @Darklycan51: by going all the way, do you mean also dropping support for Mac and for any Windows OS except the latest build of the 64-bit version of Windows 10, while also dropping support for any GPU with 16 GB of VRAM or less at the same time? Just curious...

    :grin:
     
  19. Jouven

    Jouven

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Multiple instances != being able to multiplayer on the same computer. There are several reasons: you would need more than one IP on the same computer, both on the same subnet, warcraft 3 doesn't allow you to choose which lan adapter uses and warcraft 3 uses the windows registry... sigh, which could lead to issues if two installations try to read/write the registry with different settings.
    Seems Juvian did find a way to solve some of the above, tho that kills "real" lan too.
    If you want to play multiplayer on the same computer use a VM it solves all the above.
     
  20. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,049
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Maybe it is worth mentioning somewhere, that Blizzard is currently investigating issues connecting to Diablo 2 and Warcraft 3 to their server environments in all regions caused by certain home routers.

    Thread here.