1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Secrets of Warcraft 3 have revealed interesting works. The RESULTS for Abelhawk's Mini-Mapping Contest #15 have come out!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Night Rider gained several songs for his journey. The poll for the 12th Music Contest has started. Check it out!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Join other hivers in a friendly concept-art contest. The contestants have to create a genie coming out of its container. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Public Test Realm 1.31.1

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by TriggerHappy, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22

    Attached Files:

  2. SharSash

    SharSash

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    After 9 years (days) in development hopefully it will be worth the wait
     
  3. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can't update my PTR from 1.31 to 1.31.1 ("Update failed, would you like to open a web browser to troubleshoot?"), do I have to delete this version and download the PTR again?

    What does that mean?
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019
  4. Cokemonkey11

    Cokemonkey11

    Wurst Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,237
    Resources:
    18
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    7
    Resources:
    18
    > All natives are now zero-indexed

    Isn't this literally the exact opposite of making sure existing custom-game maps aren't broken?
     
  5. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Did you try using the launcher in the main folder. Did the trick for me.
     
  6. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    9,998
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I just used the launcher as @Tasyen wrote. Can confirm it works.
    Maybe, it's a counterintuitive measure :D
     
  7. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  8. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Yes, it will break certain maps which use some of the natives from 1.29 and up. Blizzard could use their version detection to check which version the map was created on and force it to use the old behavior, but that means more code to maintain and it would cause odd behavior for people using 3rd party editors.

    Somebody was also asking about
    GetUnitAbilityLevel
    (and natives like it, I suppose) and whether or not it will return 0 for level 1 abilities. They currently still retain their old behavior which leads to inconsistencies, yet changing it will break tons of maps. That native is also used to check whether or not a unit has an ability. Level 0 means the unit does not have the ability. I'm thinking Blizzard should have left abilities at index 1 to keep it consistent with the old API. Maybe levels should be treated differently than indexes. For example we don't
    call SetHeroLevel(hero, 0)
    to set a heroes level to 1, however we use
    Player(0)
    to denote player 1.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019
  9. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    This is however just a PTR though. I am brave and have developed quite a bit in the previous PTR. I am just waiting for my own stupidity to bite my ass (hopefully that won't happen though :p)
     
  10. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    990
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Well, the PTR WE and in-game no longer have retarded random crashes. They still have the orb of fire ability problem though.
    Meh, they should just set all ability level "indexes" natives to be minimum as 1.... so we can probably detect when a unit has an ability he has at least level 1, if not then 0, like it's been already said. The rest can stay as 0, it won't break anything.
     
  11. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Not sure if it's just me, but this is the first thing I noticed:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    990
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Probably just you, I don't have that :eek:
    Does it happen everytime?
     
  13. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Are you playing in windowed mode at an odd resolution? Did you manually change the window size by dragging the window?
     
  14. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It happened one time, I haven't been able to replicate it again so all good for now I guess.

    I'm not playing in windowed, and I am playing at 1920x1080. I use two screens and change the position of W3 with windows key + shift + arrow key so that might be why. It was one time though, so not a problem. Probably just a one time bug.


    So far everything looks good.
     
  15. Cokemonkey11

    Cokemonkey11

    Wurst Reviewer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,237
    Resources:
    18
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    7
    Resources:
    18
    The number of maps it breaks doesn't matter, because we're talking about fundamentals of API design

    Or they could just not change it.

    Obviously don't change it.
     
  16. Lord_Marrowgrath

    Lord_Marrowgrath

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    5
    Template:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    Fınally <3
     
  17. loktar

    loktar

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    3
    Icons:
    16
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    25
    It's way more intuitive if 1 == level 1, 0 == doesn't have ability, like it's always been. I don't see why they would change it. It's both counterintuitive and breaks backwards compatibility.
     
  18. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    990
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    We all hope they don't.
     
  19. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm not sure why we're all assuming that's one of the ones affected by the change since that one already starts at zero.

    Beside which changing that would affect everything in the entire game since every Ability with more than one level depends on it working like it does.
     
  20. loktar

    loktar

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    3
    Icons:
    16
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    25
    Hm, right, didn't think of it that way.