1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Feedback] Compiled List of 1.28 Bugs & Issues

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by StoPCampinGn00b, Apr 5, 2017.

  1. BlueSaint

    BlueSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,771
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I'd also like some clarification on what does "Blizzard" status in hive mean. For example in the context of official battle.net forums, blue posters represent Blizzard. Is this the case in hive as well?
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,545
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Yes this is the case. He works for Blizzard. In fact he works on the Warcraft III maintenance team that is creating the patches, hence why he visits and posts here.
     
  3. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,369
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Quoted from his profile info tab:

    "Staff Position: Blizzard
    (Anything I say is my own personal opinion and not that of Blizzard Entertainment)"
     
  4. Kacpa2

    Kacpa2

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Another thing that i've noticed... native full screen doesnt work correctly, instead of creating black bars and displaying the game as before in middle of the screen it now just displays it on top left corner in set resolution, making bottom and rigth side black instead. Since i cannot even access Settings menu due to hand i cannot check if that would change by choosing other resolution. So if you could check it out aswell, that would be nice.
     
  5. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,673
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hypocrisy?
     
  6. moyackx

    moyackx

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    790
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Hey, I want a blue title!!!!! looks neat :)

    BTW, how aware are Blizzard about the jassers, vJASSers and all the outrageous things (AKA JNGP) we do in order to do good maps? The impressions are not too good in our favor.
     
  7. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,665
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    They are completely aware of JNGP, but I don't think they will go too much out of their way to support it (take patch 1.28 for example).

    However there are some things they aren't aware of in relation to modding, but there are people at THW who are helping in that area.
     
  8. brad_c6

    brad_c6

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Originally I was planning on being around to watch the communities reaction to different changes and not be active(Initially made the account over a year ago). After seeing feedback from the community I found the most common critique was that we were not offering enough presence/communication so hopefully I can be of help. I can't go too deep into specifics of course but I want to help the Warcraft III community that has been modding and playing Warcraft III over the past decade.

    I can't guarantee that I can respond to everyone's request, but I'll do what I can

    Please run and install the Blizzard App and ensure it's completely up to date. Then relaunch the "Warcraft III Launcher.exe" in your game installation folder and ensure that there is no update available? (Don't expect it to fix it, but I would like to ensure that all your local files are synchronized)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  9. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7,880
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    So cool. : )

    No specifics, gotcha. But how likely is there to be an Elemental chosen as the potential new Neutral/Tavern hero? *shoves microphone in face*
     
  10. DarhKoopa

    DarhKoopa

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    brad_c6:

    Are you guys at Blizzard aware about the issue, that starting Reign of Chaos (via Warcraft III.exe or if you select Reign of Chaos in the launcher) opens The Frozen Throne for some people since patch 1.28? I posted the issue here and in the Blizzard Classic forum, but sadly never got any reply if the the issue is known.

    [Edit] Sorry, wasn't aware that he already replied related to that issue
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  11. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, and he responded earlier to the thread to people with similar problems. You add "-classic" (no quotes) to the shortcut, or when running the exe from the command line.
     
  12. countcardboard

    countcardboard

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you have opengl activated via edited tft shortcut? switching to standard fixes this problem for me... sadly vsync off via graphic card driver doesnt work for me then, which is necessary to fix / completely deactivate mouse smoothing. so you gotta "pick your poison" in that case, i guess... :sad:
     
  13. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,665
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    I tested the Allow Local Files registry key, and it does work. However
    Preloader
    seems to not work anymore, for local files at least.
     
  14. brad_c6

    brad_c6

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you playing the German version? Are you using the launcher exes? (Warcraft III.exe & Frozen Throne.exe)

    I think it is a problem only with the German version, please inform me if anyone is experiencing it with another language when directly running the launchers.

    I have seen instances where the shortcut was changed to point to War3.exe too. (another bug)
     
  15. xPaNDeRx

    xPaNDeRx

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    i get to a launcher then says there was an error blah blah please check internet connection blah blah, username is just my name no fancy shit
     
  16. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,545
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Checked if they are being placed in Documents now? Maybe that is where the break is, part of WC3 might still be trying to preload map generated files from the install directory instead of documents.
     
  17. StoPCampinGn00b

    StoPCampinGn00b

    Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,459
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes yes and yes.
    Blizzard employee(s) have been viewing the forums for quite a while. A few days ago, the Administration granted a blue & Blizzard status for brad so his replies will be more noticeable. However, don't take everything he posts as official Blizzard statements and such. He does work there, but we didn't go through some fancy process in order to get him as an "official legal Blizzard representative", if a thing that silly even exists. But anyhow, he's been helping out a lot whether if it's helping users troubleshoot issues or addressing bugs and issues on the list. That's part of the reason he's here for and we're super happy about it!

    Anyhow, thank you everyone who helped compile the list. Kam and Purge helped edit and add on to it with me, and everyone else here brought some valuable feedback :)

    I'm not going to speak for brad or anyone else on the classic team, so if he wants to reply, he can. If not, it's all good. But from what I know and can say:

    Without being too specific, yes, they've been very aware for a long time. Some members part of the feedback team (unnamed) are experts in those fields. We all also understand that the impressions are pretty bad right now, and that it is very unfortunate that essential modding tools broke. But I do know that it is absolutely not the intention to break up the modding community telling from our constant contact with Blizzard. It's just that in order to get some of the new, necessary, patches through, there's sometimes no choice (or no telling) for things to break along with it, as what happened with this patch.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017
  18. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,665
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    @Dr Super Good The issue is that
    Preloader
    will ignore all path info and only check for the basename in the local game directory.

    For example, if you have a file called "test.pld" in your WC3 root directory, the code below will still execute that file.

    Code (vJASS):
    call Preloader("This\\Path\\Doesnt\\Exist\\test.pld")
    This however prevents us from preloading files in sub-directories (save files).
     
  19. chusrubi2

    chusrubi2

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I had this very same issue with Spanish language.
     
  20. DarhKoopa

    DarhKoopa

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for your reply, Yes, I'm using the German version. 'Warcraft III Launcher.exe' and selecting 'Reign of Chaos' starts Frozen Throne. Double click on 'Warcraft III.exe' opens TFT too, there is a ROC image when starting the game for a few seconds, but then I launches TFT. The only think which worked was adding a -classic switch to Warcraft III.exe.
    Here is a screenshot to make it clear what I mean:
    http://koopa.meggamusic.co.uk/download/w3.png


    There is also a small alignment issue in the German version with the 'Transparency' option in Graphic settings:

    http://koopa.meggamusic.co.uk/download/w3align.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2017