1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Self-fix for JNGP on Patch 1.28

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by TriggerHappy, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. BlueSaint

    BlueSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,777
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I googled for some keys and installed with those. Attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. A Void

    A Void

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    Nice, very useful for those who want to use JNGP in 1.28! TriggerHappy should attach it to the main post.
     
  3. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,659
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Updated main post with better instructions and new font download. The next JNGP release will probably automatically inject this.
     
  4. CHA_Owner

    CHA_Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    You are the man! This works 110% fixed it for me instantly, i'd +rep but already have on you lol
     
  5. UmbraUnda

    UmbraUnda

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    WORKS! TYVM
     
  6. Lord_Earthfire

    Lord_Earthfire

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Although this method works, i highly doubt that the change of the key location is moved anytime soon, since they more or less split tge game from the user-specific data (and thus, the data migration). So i wanted to ask if soneone is currently active working on JNGP to make it compatible again. (Dont know if this is already too offtopic, you can tell me the place to go with this if it is)
     
  7. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,335
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Please read from this post onward.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  8. Saken

    Saken

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Thank you TriggerHappy! It worked on the first try.
     
  9. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,180
    Resources:
    153
    Models:
    143
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    153
    Doesn't work for me... tried with both my original keys and the ones in this thread (was smart enough to export the font folders before i updated). I import them into the MPQ within the "font\" directory, using WinMPQ. Do i need to restart the computer or something?

    EDIT: Turns out it only works when you don't run NewGen WE.exe as administrator.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2017
  10. Archian

    Archian

    Site Director

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    12
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    11
    Resources:
    12
    Thread stickied.

    We hope the next patch will fix these issues.
     
  11. Nordmar

    Nordmar

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i believe this self fix causes issues when doing the recent patch. I had to move the old .mpq into the wc3 folder and patch. This worked.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2017
  12. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,659
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    No problems on my end.
     
  13. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I needed to do the patching again.
     
  14. Clanzion

    Clanzion

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't seem to make any changes to the mpqs in 1.28.1. They are all read-only.
     
  15. Dat-C3

    Dat-C3

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,470
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Can the default path newgen looks for be changed because it looks like Blizzard is trying to take complete control of versions past 1.28...? Hope everyone has a backup of 1.27 handy.
     
  16. Graetgames

    Graetgames

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you can get the .jpng with the Lightshot printsreen app
     
  17. Frotty

    Frotty

    Wurst Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Resources:
    11
    Models:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Wurst:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Nah, works fine. But you need an up to date version of mpqeditor.
    MPQ Archives - Downloads
     
  18. Clanzion

    Clanzion

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    384
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have the latest but re downloaded just in case. They are still read-only despite this.
     
  19. Waffle

    Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @TriggerHappy I totally wanted to give you more rep but Hive thinks you can't possibly be that good :p
     
  20. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Resources:
    25
    Models:
    17
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Resources:
    25
    I tried out 1.28.1 on my old laptop despite all these claims of painful changes in order to use Battle.net with a friend. For me, it's been working OK except for one big issue:

    When the editor makes the command line call to start the game to test a map, it is using the string
    Code (Text):
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\war3.exe" -loadfile c:\program files (x86)\warcraft iii\Maps\Test\WorldEditTestMap.w3m
    but in fact we know as developers this is wrong, since the string should be quoted as an argument to load file, like this:

    Code (Text):
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\war3.exe" -loadfile "c:\program files (x86)\warcraft iii\Maps\Test\WorldEditTestMap.w3m"
    So because of this bug in the editor I cannot test any maps on this computer now and it always simply shows a black screen. Is this some corruption issue in my installation, or is this the same for everyone?