1. Fill your cup and take your pick among the maps best suited for this year's Hive Cup. The 6th Melee Mapping Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Shoot to thrill, play to kill. Sate your hunger with the 33rd Modeling Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Do you hear boss music? It's the 17th Mini Mapping Contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Self-fix for JNGP on Patch 1.28

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by TriggerHappy, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. I googled for some keys and installed with those. Attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. A Void

    A Void

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,481
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    Nice, very useful for those who want to use JNGP in 1.28! TriggerHappy should attach it to the main post.
     
  3. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,782
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Updated main post with better instructions and new font download. The next JNGP release will probably automatically inject this.
     
  4. CHA_Owner

    CHA_Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    You are the man! This works 110% fixed it for me instantly, i'd +rep but already have on you lol
     
  5. UmbraUnda

    UmbraUnda

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    WORKS! TYVM
     
  6. Lord_Earthfire

    Lord_Earthfire

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Although this method works, i highly doubt that the change of the key location is moved anytime soon, since they more or less split tge game from the user-specific data (and thus, the data migration). So i wanted to ask if soneone is currently active working on JNGP to make it compatible again. (Dont know if this is already too offtopic, you can tell me the place to go with this if it is)
     
  7. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,658
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Please read from this post onward.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  8. Saken

    Saken

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Thank you TriggerHappy! It worked on the first try.
     
  9. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,242
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    Doesn't work for me... tried with both my original keys and the ones in this thread (was smart enough to export the font folders before i updated). I import them into the MPQ within the "font\" directory, using WinMPQ. Do i need to restart the computer or something?

    EDIT: Turns out it only works when you don't run NewGen WE.exe as administrator.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2017
  10. Archian

    Archian

    Site Director

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963
    Resources:
    12
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    11
    Resources:
    12
    Thread stickied.

    We hope the next patch will fix these issues.
     
  11. Nordmar

    Nordmar

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i believe this self fix causes issues when doing the recent patch. I had to move the old .mpq into the wc3 folder and patch. This worked.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2017
  12. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,782
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    No problems on my end.
     
  13. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I needed to do the patching again.
     
  14. Clanzion

    Clanzion

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't seem to make any changes to the mpqs in 1.28.1. They are all read-only.
     
  15. Dat-C3

    Dat-C3

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,528
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Can the default path newgen looks for be changed because it looks like Blizzard is trying to take complete control of versions past 1.28...? Hope everyone has a backup of 1.27 handy.
     
  16. Graetgames

    Graetgames

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you can get the .jpng with the Lightshot printsreen app
     
  17. Frotty

    Frotty

    Wurst Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,479
    Resources:
    11
    Models:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Wurst:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Nah, works fine. But you need an up to date version of mpqeditor.
    MPQ Archives - Downloads
     
  18. Clanzion

    Clanzion

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have the latest but re downloaded just in case. They are still read-only despite this.
     
  19. Waffle

    Waffle

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    279
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @TriggerHappy I totally wanted to give you more rep but Hive thinks you can't possibly be that good :p
     
  20. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,011
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    I tried out 1.28.1 on my old laptop despite all these claims of painful changes in order to use Battle.net with a friend. For me, it's been working OK except for one big issue:

    When the editor makes the command line call to start the game to test a map, it is using the string
    Code (Text):
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\war3.exe" -loadfile c:\program files (x86)\warcraft iii\Maps\Test\WorldEditTestMap.w3m
    but in fact we know as developers this is wrong, since the string should be quoted as an argument to load file, like this:

    Code (Text):
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\war3.exe" -loadfile "c:\program files (x86)\warcraft iii\Maps\Test\WorldEditTestMap.w3m"
    So because of this bug in the editor I cannot test any maps on this computer now and it always simply shows a black screen. Is this some corruption issue in my installation, or is this the same for everyone?