1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III - Patch 1.31 PTR

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by TriggerHappy, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. chopinski

    chopinski

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    did you manage to make your mod work? how? how about maps created in the last patch? when i try to start my map i get an error window with nothing written in it.
     
  2. Chaosium

    Chaosium

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    402
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Awesomesauce!
     
  3. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    moved the custom map to Documents\Warcraft III Public Test\Maps but I cant see the map ingame,why?
     
  4. chopinski

    chopinski

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you cant locate the map or cant start it? if you cant locate, go to the install location and, if your using the x64 version, open the x64 folder and create a folder called Downloads or Custom or whatever, it should appear now. But even if you manage to find it in game, you probably wont be able to start the map. I'm trying to create a game using the map i was creating and cant even start it. I thought it was my map and tryed to create a test map with a few units on it and it didnt work as well. I think the editor is broken or the game, i gonna have to wait.
     
  5. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,860
    Resources:
    35
    Spells:
    30
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    35
    Anyone knows the natives for the Lua alternative + the Lua version the wc3 supports?
     
  6. chopinski

    chopinski

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We all thought that, but i just make a test and actually its performing way worse. I used a custom footman model and deployed a few hundred of them. Minimum fps is lower than the DirectD9 version of the game and the average fps is also lower. I noticed that the lightning in game is different too, a bit darker, but nothing else. Its going to need a looot of work if they plan to use 4k resolution textures and stay above 60 fps.
     
  7. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
  8. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,659
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    They are using a modified version of 5.3.4.

    You can use any of the natives in common.j with Lua.
     
  9. Bribe

    Bribe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8,015
    Resources:
    25
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    25
    Can someone please send me the new common.j file and blizzard.j (if there were amendments to blizzard.j)? I'll want to study what changes I will need to make to ensure my systems are up to date when this goes live.
     
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,462
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Worth pointing out that Warcraft III uses shaders in D3D11, or at least has to as far as I am aware. Some of the shader code might already be that which Reforged will use and hence the GPU might be working much harder now doing visual effects which are not being taken advantage of.

    The darkness is likely due to better colour management and possibly some HDR functionality. Warcraft III was stupidly bright before due to its broken colour management pipeline applying linear lighting mathematics in the sRGB space. So that light areas appeared light they pushed up the light brightness values to huge intensities which in turn meant dark areas did not appear very dark. Additionally it was near impossible to get a good dynamic range of light in dark scenes, with them either being too dark to see, or already starting to appear far too bright and washed out.
     
  11. yxq1122

    yxq1122

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    64 bit and DX 11 supports are beneficial to graphical and performance improvements, which promote war3 the most popular game to modern era.

    But I am thirstier for world editor improvements such as UI and object data manipulation system APIs.

    Great job!

    Btw, the feedback online system developed by TriggerHappy is great program by which the submitted and approved feedbacks could be directly sent to Blizzard.
    I would also suggest Blizzard to add a support for sending issues after a game crash.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  12. Amigoltu

    Amigoltu

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, the new natives are certainly welcome, but... It was rumoured, that the new patch would add TESH to standard WE... But I do not see anything of the sort. Not even a function list. Once converted to custom text, the entire thing is exactly the same.
     
  13. Jumbo

    Jumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,276
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Isn't the new ingame font a bit small? Especially the health counter under the animated portrait.

    Game is running like a dream for me now, by the way. Amazing achievement !
     
  14. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    The font is a bug that's already been fixed for the next update.
     
  15. Glint

    Glint

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I tried using Lua, this is what I have done so far...

    Lua


    upload_2019-4-25_1-23-10.png

    Handle
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function Handle(handle)
        local this = {}
     
        this.handle = handle
        function this:getHandleId()
            return GetHandleId(handle)
        end
        return this
    end
    //! endusercode


    Agent
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function Agent(agent)
        local this = Handle(agent)
     
        function this:saveAgentHandle(ht, parentKey, childKey, value)
            SaveAgentHandle(ht, parentKey, childKey, value)
        end
        return this
    end
    //! endusercode


    Widget
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function Widget(widget)
        local this = Agent(widget)
     
        function this:setHP(value)
            SetWidgetLife(this.handle, value)
        end
        function this:getHP()
            return GetWidgetLife(this.handle)
        end
        return this
    end
    //! endusercode


    Unit
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function Unit(playerId, unitId, x, y, angle)
        local this = Widget(CreateUnit(playerId, unitId, x, y, angle))
        function this:setName(str)
            BlzSetUnitName(this.handle, str)
        end
        function this:getName()
            return GetUnitName(this.handle)
        end
        return this
    end
    //! endusercode


    Hero
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function Hero(playerId, unitId, x, y, angle)
        local this = Unit(playerId, unitId, x, y, angle)
     
        function this:addXP(xp, showEyeCandy)
            AddHeroXP(this.handle, xp or 0, showEyeCandy or false)
        end
        return this
    end
    //! endusercode


    Main
    Code (Text):
    //! beginusercode
    function _main ()
        print("main")
        x = Unit(Player(0), udg_Footman, 0, 0, 270)
        y = Unit(Player(0), udg_Footman, 0, 0, 270)
        x:setName("Biggs")
        y:setName("Wedge")
        z = Hero(Player(0), udg_Paladin, 0, 0, 270)
        z:addXP(500)
        print(x:getName() .. " & " .. y:getName())
        print(z:getHandleId())
        print(z:getHP())
    end
    //! endusercode


    Output

    upload_2019-4-25_1-22-27.png




    Edit:
    I realized I could also do this:

    Code (Text):

    Hero = {}
    function Hero:new(playerId, unitId, x, y, angle)
     
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  16. SuperNeko

    SuperNeko

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i am not find to BlzSetUnitAttackSpeed and BlzGetUnitAttackSpeed , it is important YDjapi , Plz i need it !

    UnitAttackSpeed Values range from 0.00 to 4.00 in War3 , It exists , you just have to allow us to read and write it.

    UnitAttackCoolDown is unmanageable.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  17. YourArthas

    YourArthas

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Like I said probably the nee .w3mod extension is a bit buggy for now, I could not make that format work , but mod works if I'm not using it
     
  18. SuperNeko

    SuperNeko

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Please pay attention to it!
     
  19. A]mun

    A]mun

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is a riot!
     
  20. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,860
    Resources:
    35
    Spells:
    30
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    35
    Learn metatables ;)


    So it retains the same syntax? Does it retain 100% of the Lua features?