1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Units have been turned into heroes in our latest Icon Contest! Vote for the best icon set at the Icon Contest #18 Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Feedback] Compiled List of Bugs & Issues for 1.30.1+

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by TriggerHappy, Aug 30, 2018.

  1. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You mean here or in blizzard forum?
     
  2. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Here and on blizzard forum, I didn't find other evidence of such behavior.
     
  3. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,294
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    GUI:
    BlzGetAbilityStringLevelField uses wrongly abilitystringfield.

    BlzGetUnitAbilityCooldownRemaining gives wrong results when an unit has rain of fire and blizzard.

    The demo map should show the remaing cooldowns for Blizzard and rain of fire. With Blizzard beeing the first line. But Blizzard will always show the same remaing cooldown as Rain of Fire through one asks for Blizzard in that line.

    Edit: the same thing happens in another map with warstomp and thunderclap, but somehow I can not reproduce that with only that 2 skills.

    Edit: Happens also for Archmages mass-teleportation using an staff of teleportation. Remaing cooldown of archmages mass-teleport will return the value of the staff.

    And for warden with dagger of blinking.

    Through it seems that the timing the unít gains the abilities matters. When for warden the dagger was first gained and then the warden spell is learned as second, It works as wanted. But is the ability learned before the dagger is picked up the value one gains from remaing cooldown of warden spell is equal to blink dagger.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 3, 2019
  4. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Give me the link where it should be posted and i do it.
     
  5. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Problem I have on 1.31.1 in the World Editor is that if I open a map and then want to open another, either by first closing the one before (which is the first one opened by the way, except for the dummy one that starts automatically with the editor) or leaving it be, the map that is actually being opened is the one that I opened before, basically, like I'd reopen the map instead of opening another.

    EDIT: actually, what happens is, the textures from before are kept and loaded on the new map. This seems to be happening with custom imported textures. If I load a normal Warcraft III map afterwards, it loads fine.
    It's weird because all those maps I was trying to open had the same paths for their custom textures, Barrens but if I open a melee Barrens Warcraft III map afterwards, the issue doesn't persist. So it only appears when it's related to imported path overwritten custom textures.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  6. BlueSaint

    BlueSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,771
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    In Orc RoC mission 5, Grom has no inventory.

    Edit: Also happened on NE RoC mission 2 with Tyrande. Perhaps it's not specific to the mission.

    Edit 2: In NE RoC mission 4, Tyrande had died before cut scene where corrupt NE are encountered. After the cut scene, Tyrande was alive again.

    Edit 3: In NE RoC mission 6, Illidan lost his inventory after metamorphosis.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2019
  7. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,294
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    After one reduced the size of the world frame the left part and right part of the screen are still valid locations for orders, although they are blacked out and should not be part of world frame anymore.
    The bottom part extends to the wanted amount.

    Code (Lua):

    function Test()
       local fh = BlzGetOriginFrame(ORIGIN_FRAME_WORLD_FRAME, 0)
     
       BlzFrameClearAllPoints(fh)
       BlzFrameSetAbsPoint(fh,FRAMEPOINT_TOPLEFT, 0.2, 0.6)
       BlzFrameSetAbsPoint(fh,FRAMEPOINT_BOTTOMRIGHT, 0.6, 0.2)
    end
     
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I created a topic in Blizzard forum to report the freezing issue. Please, come and share the maps you know are suffering it.

    Maps Freezing since last patch
     
  9. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,090
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Can someone explain what is this colour bug?
    upload_2019-7-11_16-40-3.png
     
  10. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Wrda, maybe this map uses vJass inject feature. Via injection config function mapmaker can set color of players manually, but it is buggy a bit.

    UPD: I made a post about it some time ago.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
  11. Jake Kessler

    Jake Kessler

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
  12. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    This bug is starting to annoy me. I thought it was related to older maps but it's present on some or those saved on the latest patch:
    War3UIissue.png

    It doesn't seem to happen in custom melee games.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2019
  13. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The pic has been deleted.
     
  14. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I can see it. Are you sure?
     
  15. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can see it now. Umm is just mixed tooltip?
     
  16. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,559
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah, the upkeep one appears there in some spot.
     
  17. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    There's a bug in the World Editor when creating a custom building.

    The special object data fields for buildings (such as Ground texture, pathing map, pathing requires... etc) are all missing, so you can't edit them. This happens when creating a custom building, or copy-pasting an existing building.

    Interestingly, the base game buildings (eg. Human barracks) DO show these fields correctly, but copying it doesn't work - the fields disappear again.
     
  18. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I know such issue if you made building as hero (capital letter in rawcode).
    Can you provide a screenshot?
     
  19. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,294
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    BlzSetAbilityIntegerFieldBJ and BlzSetAbilityIntegerField request a wrong datatype in triggerdata.txt. They ask for a intger, but it should be integer.
     
  20. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,141
    Resources:
    25
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    25
    I can't open my map in the new editor anymore without the world editor crashing.
    Every time someone play my map they crash after replay screen.
    Warcraft Royale v1.11.1