Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

World Editor and Undead Race NOW LIVE

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by Archian, Nov 5, 2019.

  1. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,456
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    bloodsoulbeta.png
     
  2. Civiliznations

    Civiliznations

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Not everyone who preordered has access yet, they are doing it in waves. But make sure you check in the battle.net app under 'region/account' when you click on warcraft 3, and see if it lets you switch to the reforged beta.




    I was previously using the four parts method to create a loading screen. Now only the bottom left part is showing ingame. Anyone know the new format to making loading screen?
     
  3. sonphamthe11H

    sonphamthe11H

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    show units,doodads,destructables cordinates directly in editor ;)
     
  4. aider

    aider

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    There is something strange about the terrain. The style of the terrain is perfect on its own, the detailed models are perfect on their own, but.. it's like they are from 2 different worlds, they don't blend. It's like DOTA2+Starcraft II together on the screen at the same time
     
  5. Spiridon

    Spiridon

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Here is a question I have, not sure if anybody answered it already... since now when you add a variable in GUI it's specified that it's a global variable will they make it so you can add local variables with GUI as well?
     
  6. kentzeus

    kentzeus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ohhh, it works! Thanks man! :D

    I agree on this, thought it looked kinda weird together
     
  7. Cheezeman

    Cheezeman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Anyone know if/how the file format for maps will change? Will they still use the MPQ format, or do blizzard have any plans to move to CASC?
     
  8. Civiliznations

    Civiliznations

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    So far from testing various custom models it seems like models with their own blp file work, whereas those based on existing ones do not. Which makes sense I suppose.
     
  9. wc3neverdies

    wc3neverdies

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It has laready changed to cascsince 1.31 i think
     
  10. Devalut

    Devalut

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,465
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Any chance of someone who has the access to the beta to post a video of any of the updated ability effects?
     
  11. chopinski

    chopinski

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    480
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    1
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    8
    It would be nice to have an option to display only Hero Health/Mana bars for Custom Games.
     
  12. lolreported

    lolreported

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    841
    Resources:
    13
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    6
    Resources:
    13
    Not sure if mentioned, but found some interesting things while looking at the "Configure Controls..."-window in the World Editor.

    It appears we might be able to mess with shaders and also create our own sound sets in the future.

    ConfWindow.PNG
     
  13. wc3neverdies

    wc3neverdies

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    There is a bug. If you block a unit pathing with blockers or buildings in the editor, when you load the map the game crashes as soon as you get to see the unit in game
     
  14. Cheezeman

    Cheezeman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Ah, thanks.
     
  15. Cheezeman

    Cheezeman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I just checked. As of 1.31, WarCraft III is still using MPQ for the map files. The game files have moved to CASC, but not the w3x file format itself.
     
  16. wc3neverdies

    wc3neverdies

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ye i misunderstood the question, the casc format is for the entire game files. The maps will remain mpq i think
     
  17. wc3neverdies

    wc3neverdies

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Another feedback thing, the acolytes model seems to be not centered. So the selection circle it's not visible if you select on acolyes from behind and it's not visually clear if you selected it or not.
     
  18. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,456
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    K, just checked Retera's video of a Classic map imported in Reforged. But what I want to mention is that active ability icons look as if passive. They don't have that solid, upward look like in the original game.

    ReforgedActiveIcons.png ClassicActiveIcons.png

    It might be because of the icon borders among others.
     
  19. SpiritTauren

    SpiritTauren

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    At least it can be used to illuminate the room while working late at night: all this white background in WE trigger menu helps me to cut on the electricity cost:p I don't use any other light sources at this point.
     
  20. MasterHaosis

    MasterHaosis

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,465
    Resources:
    30
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    13
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    WC3 never dies! Go tell them :cgrin:
    What is this with casc anyway? Why did not they wanted to stay on mpq or whatever as for recently? What are advantages of this new system?