1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Triumph has risen from these uncharted shores. The 34th Modeling Contest Results are out!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III bypass map file size limit. [ver.6]

Submitted by karaulov
This bundle is marked as awaiting update. A staff member has requested changes to it before it can be approved.
Compatible with any version of Warcraft 3 .

Removes map size limit .

************
Move FixSizeLimit.mix to the folder with Warcraft3 or rename FixSizeLimit.mix into FixSizeLimit.dll and load by means of an injector.

Create in the folder with Warcraft3 the empty file with name "forcefixsizelimit" for completely clean a size limit, but then it will be found by some anti-hack!

**************

Update 2:

• One file for all Warcraft 3 versions!!!!

• Added directly signature search if in the folder with Warcraft3 exists empty file with name "forcefixsizelimit" (BEEP BEEP if signature is found)

Update 3:

• Restoring memory during a game to bypass antihack. [for method2]

Update 4:

• bug fix

source code available https://github.com/Karaulov/War3-SizeLimit-Bypass/

Keywords:
size limit, size, limit
Contents

Warcraft III bypass map file size limit. [ver.6] (Binary)

Reviews
eejin
While the map size limit has been increasing steadily with the latest patches (4->8->128->256MB), this tool might still be useful for the extremely big maps. Right now though with the removal of .mix file loading in version 1.30 the current...
  1. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It's Win10.Map is called Ultimate Battle 1.1 - Raging Streams(search something like that on Hive) made by Unregret,I loaded it to Entgaming and hosted it,but the problem appeared as I said in my previous messages.
     
  2. ahayab

    ahayab

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It works perfectly fine for me... I am on windows 10 as well...

    upload_2016-11-13_21-4-41.png

    I guess here's a checklist and make sure to have all of them..

    1) Make sure you run wc3 as admin

    2) make sure you have the following files in your Warcraft III folder
    - forcefixsizelimit (its just a file there is no extension)
    - GameDll_fix_mapsize_limit.mix


    Otherwise I don't know what to tell you :/
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Unregret

    Unregret

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Did you success in running the map with your friends?
     
  4. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Friends are fine,only I didn't load into the lobby.
     
  5. Unregret

    Unregret

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    So that means your friends can play together while you can not?
     
  6. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes
     
  7. Unregret

    Unregret

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    734
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Good to hear that. You have no idea how much i am happy with this. Give me more interests.
     
  8. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't even know what to say...
    UPD:I tested the new version and now it works(don't know why).
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  9. SirFapAlot

    SirFapAlot

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can someone explain in stupid people english what I have to do? I don't get it and can't get it to work...
     
  10. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,698
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  11. sookagavno01

    sookagavno01

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We don't really need that no more.
     
  12. Kragez

    Kragez

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    kayfoviy nickname bratan
     
  13. edo494

    edo494

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,833
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    well this is still useful to people that cant/wont update to 1.27b, but yea I agree :D
     
  14. TheSilverWolff

    TheSilverWolff

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wouldn't say so, the limit of 128MB it's certainly very high now, but maybe in a future it can turn again into a restrict size for maps like the 8MB has been. I'll keep it saved in case it's needed again.
     
  15. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,047
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    like whole world instantly turned to 1.27b, yeah
    I can surely say you most of people will ignore this useless update
     
  16. Jocker

    Jocker

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    guys so i want to ask.will this allow me to play with people who dont have this and have 1.27b?Because i play on diffrent realm and i cant upgrade it to 1.27b because the realm isnt supporting it right now.Thx in addvance.
     
  17. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,047
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    no, every patch is orb-effect and cannot be used with different patch
     
  18. Jocker

    Jocker

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You realy made my day.Fuck it then.
     
  19. Jocker

    Jocker

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry for double post but i must do this.

    This addition works for every version.Plus it allows you to play with players who have 1.27b version but only if you installed this correctly and heard 3 beeps when opened b.net.If the patch was minor like this one then i think you will be able to.I tested it myself and it worked for me.One big 5/5 for this.
     
  20. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,047
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    well didn't know you're able to do so. sorry for misleading info