Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III HOW TO GET 8MB+ limit (just a repost hopefully be clearer one)

Discussion in 'Gaias Retaliation ORPG' started by WINbyTEAMWORK, Dec 4, 2016.

  1. WINbyTEAMWORK

    WINbyTEAMWORK

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Warcraft III HOW TO GET 8MB

    First go to this site and download the 8mb bypass:

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/threads/warcraft-iii-bypass-map-file-size-limit-ver-6.259571/

    Mirror: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3yjQajbBjGRMjJBbzBjZG1teUE
    You have these files in it:
    forcefixsizelimit
    GameDll_fix_mapsize_limit.mix

    MAKE SURE THAT YOUR WC3 IS CLOSED AT THIS POINT


    Put both these files into your Warcraft III directory.
    so it should look like:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\forcefixsizelimit
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\GameDll_fix_mapsize_limit.mix

    Start your wc3. It should make three beeps.

    And thats it.

    Credit to @ahayab
    and the guy who made it pastebin. com/F3rFp7qx


    *EDIT*
    VERY IMPORTANT!!! For PVPgN/Garena/Official Battlenet Hosts/ Bot Players :

    For "hosting player" he must rename "forcefixsizelimit" to "fixsizelimit"
    Bot joiners, Private Bnet/PvpGN/Garena game joiners: just use the default "forcefixsizelimit"
    ***As Arpeggio14 tested: it wont work if you have both "fixsizelimit.dll" and "forcefixsizelimit" :)


    For Garena Bypass:

    Download the Garena 8MB+Limit DLLs:
    https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B3yjQajbBjGRa1ZaYW5PTEdZTDA?usp=sharing

    MAKE SURE THAT YOUR "GarenaMessenger.exe" IS NOT RUNNING

    Put both these files into your Garena Plus directory.
    so it should look like:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Garena Plus\War3Hook.dll
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Garena Plus\room\msimg32.dll

    Start your wc3 using Garena Plus. It should no longer kick you for running the limit files.
    Part of the DLL files were taken from the old game.dll 8MB+ guide here on HIVE but since Raichu's 8MB+limit mixes for any WC3 VERSION came out he decided to take down that guide. Here's a similar guide of that guy: http://fateanother.wikia.com/wiki/8MB_Patch_Guide
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  2. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Or if you arent into that come to the discord theres a bypass I use that Ive pinned for everyone.You just unzip n copy paste in your warcraft folder and you are good to go.Got a unifont pinned too
     
  3. VakarlanS

    VakarlanS

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    +Rep, more people need to see this!
     
  4. Arpeggio14

    Arpeggio14

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm having a bit of a problem.I successfully bypassed the limit and hosted it.The problem here is when my friend joins,they got instant kicked.Second problem is maybe the anti-hack because my Garena application closed by itself.
     
  5. BoxOfFaith

    BoxOfFaith

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    379
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Your friend needs to have the Forcefixsizelimit file. You need the fixsizelimit.dll file. If your friend changed to the Forcefixsizelimit file to fixsizelimit.dll to match yours, then thats why there is an issue.
     
  6. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    or your friend needs to come get the bypass from discord :D
     
  7. Arpeggio14

    Arpeggio14

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm having a downloading problem now.My friend and I downloaded the map manually but when we went to my room,he is still downloading.When I host myself,it shows that I'm downloading.For some reason it's stuck in 21% and when my friend tried to rejoin,it was instantly stuck in 21%
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  8. WINbyTEAMWORK

    WINbyTEAMWORK

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Arpeggio14

    Ok it's good you got past the Garena unblock. What you're experiencing right now is the part where I put the large bold font in my OP.

    Bot joiners in the previous line also means lan/bnet game joiners (non-game/host creators)
     
  9. Arpeggio14

    Arpeggio14

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I did.I still had that problem though.
     
  10. WINbyTEAMWORK

    WINbyTEAMWORK

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If I'm not mistaken:
    [X] Garena unblock stuffs checked ... it seems.
    [X] WC3 folder of host has "fixsizelimit" and "GameDll_fix_mapsize_limit.mix"
    [X] WC3 folder of joiners has "forcefixsizelimit" and "GameDll_fix_mapsize_limit.mix"
    [X] Same file checksum on maps

    It's getting more like a 1on1 conversation. I'm online on Garena now.
     
  11. Arpeggio14

    Arpeggio14

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do I have to have both "forcefixsizelimit" and "fixsizelimit"?One for joining and one for hosting.
     
  12. WINbyTEAMWORK

    WINbyTEAMWORK

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think Raichu's guide just said to rename, there's no mention of leaving any backup of the orig. renamed file on the same WC3 folder. Anyways, I saw you fixed it. Problem solved!
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  13. ahayab

    ahayab

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh i didn't even notice you made this post :D
    btw i also made that pastebin
     
  14. SirFapAlot

    SirFapAlot

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does this work for mac too?
     
  15. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    After todays 1.27b patch that extender is no longer needed.Have a nice day guys :)
     
  16. StoPCampinGn00b

    StoPCampinGn00b

    Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,462
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What? Source?
     
  17. Jumbo

    Jumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,296
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well. We played a game without it on battlenet.
     
  18. StoPCampinGn00b

    StoPCampinGn00b

    Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,462
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That's awesome. We talked about it in the chat quite a lot, so I've updated the news post!
    Warcraft 3 - Patch 1.27b
     
  19. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    had to reinstall w3 and played first in lan then on bnet on the hostbot and on ent and noone had any probs joining and playing without the extender.Whats stranger tho is that we could play with people using 1.27a as well (from eurobattle.net) who had the 8-MB installed
     
  20. RagnarokBazil

    RagnarokBazil

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Lol You dont need to theres now a 128mb limit