1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Patch 1.30.4 Backup Game Files

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by Tommi Gustafsson, Apr 25, 2019.

  1. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    I've zipped all Warcraft III: TFT Patch 1.30.4 files for those who need them:
    Share Link
    (1.75 GB)

    They might not be useful now, but after 1.31 goes live, maybe yes.

    Best regards,
    Tommi
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Not sure one can use them because the CASC archive would technically be corrupt as the local storage does not match the one on the Blizzard servers.
     
  3. Vexslasher

    Vexslasher

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is acting like it's just RoC seems to be able to open .w3m maps only :/
     
  4. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    I guess 1.31 is to blame here, because they removed the TFT CD key. Maybe try uninstalling Warcraft 3 and then use these files?
     
  5. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,259
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    Well this was my last bastion of hope.
    Can't do much but open ROC maps.
     
  6. Nudl9

    Nudl9

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,259
    Resources:
    28
    Icons:
    11
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    After some tinkering.
    If you launch Warcraft 3.exe and type in the TFT key you can now use the editor with TFT.
     
  7. Tommi Gustafsson

    Tommi Gustafsson

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    323
    Resources:
    6
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    6
    That's good news.
     
  8. Vexslasher

    Vexslasher

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks Tommi and Nudl9 this seems to be working now.
     
  9. dreadlord_tr

    dreadlord_tr

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh man thx so much for this.

    1.31 completely breaks the game; most of the custom maps dont even work. And i just want to play maps in single player in peace.

    Also i prevented the .exe file's connection to internet so it doesnt ask everytime i launch to upgrade to 1.31.
     
  10. Ricola3D

    Ricola3D

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    241
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Excellent thanks a lot to Tommi and you !!
     
  11. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where do u get ur TFT key to put it there?
     
  12. Ricola3D

    Ricola3D

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    241
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Sorry nowhere. I've a legit version of the game (ROC+TFT). Thus I am using the same TFT key for my 1.31 version, and this backup 1.30.4 version.
     
  13. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That is what i mean. Where do i get my Key from TFT. I have legit version (i have bought it 3 times in my life xD) but since i already have it installed and its digital version idk where to check the key, maybe is something simple, idk. Never had to deal with it :p

    EDIT: Found it :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2019
  14. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13,708
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Then you might want to share for others to know how?
     
  15. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Of course. Just enter in your blizzard's account online, search in "my games" and in "classic games" or something like that there would be your two CD Keys.
     
  16. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where did you type the CD key? I opened Warcraft III aplication and i just get this. If i open the Warcraft III Launcher it starts the installation but it doesnt allow me to install it in its current folder. Weird.

    upload_2019-6-4_20-36-48.png

    How do u import stuff with this old w3? It says me that "it cant create temporary directory". Should i move the folder to any specific location?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  17. bobadoo2

    bobadoo2

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I just downloaded it and ya you can't open expansion maps until you run Warcraft III.exe and then it took me to a window where I had to type in my expansion CD Key. It somehow knew what my original CD-Key was, and had it already entered for me. Then it said there is an update available and I clicked NO!

    Anyways it works for me(CD version running on Windows 7), and thanks a ton for making this or else I could never open my latest project map again! When I would open it in world editor it would say:
    Trigger function does not exist in database: GetUnitAbilityLevelSwapped
    -then-
    worldedit.exe has stopped working
    -then-
    close the program

    I even tried deleting my warcraft and reinstalling it (from CD) and even that wouldn't allow me to open my map.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  18. Ricola3D

    Ricola3D

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    241
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I did the same as you. I had this empty windows, waited for 30-60s and after it loading the form to set your TFT CD Key. If not working, try also "Execute as administrator" and check your internet connection is ON.

     
  19. Ricola3D

    Ricola3D

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    241
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I had the exact same issue with 1.31. Works fine with the 1.30.4 install I put in my Program Files (x86) folder !

     
  20. Elbadruhel

    Elbadruhel

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Messages:
    265
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I uninstalled everything. Then downloaded blizzard installer, instaled it, it only asked for ROC key, i put it and i could play TFT, idk why. Tried with the old WE and it couldnt open TFT maps, so i used the W3.exe and it asked for the Key, now it properly opened and i could write my TFT key. I dennied the update and opened the old WE again, now it could correctly open TFT maps and do imports.

    Sooo solved :)