Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bug Report

Discussion in 'The Legends of Arkain Series' started by Shar Dundred, Dec 14, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    True, but if you then encounter a bug, it might already have been fixed by myhumbleawesomeself
    in the newer version. :p

    I guess I could also have said "Do not expect a WC3 campaign to automatically update itself" or
    "Do not expect a demo to have all the maps in it" if you preferred that. :p
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    When updating a campaign, the cache will make the maps you played visible if the cache is loaded. I don't remember if you have implemented something like that yet, a dummy map to do this.

    Just to be safe, it's important to know that you have to play the bugged mission from the start after updating the campaign.
     
  3. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    The cache is not related to that in anyway.
    The campaign buttons work in a different way, they will always reset when the campaign is
    saved in the editor or re-downloaded, even if zero changes had been made.
    Nah. I want people to suffer enjoy Arkain again and again!
    And again.
    And again.
    AAAAANNNNDDD AGAIN!
    The fun never ends!
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1

    That is what I was implying that you need to solve it with the advice above.
     
  5. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    Not worth the time and effort, in my opinion. There aren't that many patches being uploaded
    anymore anyway.
     
  6. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The effort is creating one bolean or integer for each chapter to represent the visible button or chapter completion. Then the dummy map just loads the cache and exits showing all the maps played until the last one started. You can even use one integer that adds +1 to itself.

    What patches? This is about you updating the campaign for any reason like bugs, improvements etc.
     
  7. Astrella

    Astrella

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Warcraft 3 crashes on patch 1.31 if I try to start the first cinematic of Human Book 1.
     
  8. VanDrake

    VanDrake

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey Shar!
    Just encountered a problem at chapter 3 Second Human Book....once i conquer half of orange or manage to destroy 3 of their barracks the game crashes....it says unexpected error.
    Any ideas..? I have the latest version of the game and I downloaded the campaign almost 3 weeks ago, so i think it must be the latest patch...
     
  9. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    Hey!
    If I am not mistaken, that bug has been there, was fixed, returned, was fixed again, seems
    to have returned in the new patch of Blizzard...
    That bug is pretty much the reason I don't like touching the chapter unless I absolutely have to.

    I may know how to fix this bug but I have not been able to upload a new version of the Second
    Human Book yet for reasons regarding other planned changes that could cause new issues.
    I'll see what I can do when I can, for the time being, I am afraid you'll have to leave the Barracks
    that causes the crash alone.
    Luckily, the orange AI is not much of a threat anyway, so it shouldn't harm the map too much.
     
  10. LickMyEyeBall

    LickMyEyeBall

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    243
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thought you're gonna take a christmas break.

    Anyways, how's the progress on SUB? I imagine working all alone on such a big project is difficult, let alone fixing bugs.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  11. VanDrake

    VanDrake

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I see..well thanks anyway mate!
    Keep up the good job!
     
  12. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In the First Human Book, I didnt rescue Aedale in mission 3, I just destroyed the base to get the item but didnt actually free her, but from then on it acts like I did. I'm currently on mission 10, and it looks like it now registers that I didnt free her.

    Also, in mission 10, Salomars cache is restored from mission 6, not 7, so a few of Merlon's items I put on him, I lost. Aedale's is restored from 7 however
     
  13. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In the Second Human Book, Praxeas is missing. His icon and actual unit is there, but his model is just a shadow
     
  14. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    What version of WC3 are you playing on?
     
  15. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The latest, 1.31.1

    I'm on chapter 9, so I dont know if it'll be on the other chapters
     
  16. Shar Dundred

    Shar Dundred

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,444
    Resources:
    12
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    12
    The models use textures from the game & the campaign directly, there should normally be no difference in chapters.

    I assume you have the latest version of the SHB as well?
    I know that there was a version online for a very short period of time that had a buggy Praxeus model.

    If you have the latest version, I must assume that once again Blizzard broke something with their patches - again.
     
  17. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, I have 1.61, since it'll be Praxeas new model. Well, blizzard hasn't released any new patches, so that doesn't make sense. I'll re download the campaign to see if it fixes it
     
  18. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Just tested on 1.31.1. Both in the editor and in the game the model shows for me.
    I just made the chapter visible with the campaign editor and ran the map via the game, not test map button (the object data isn't read this way so the heroes don't appear).
    One thing to note is that instead of the loading screen, I've got the usual melee screen with player load bars and the minimap preview was the yellow ? over the blue background.
     
  19. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Huh, interesting. In both the editor and game it doesn't show up for me. I cant remember when I downloaded it though, so i might've gotten the buggy version
     
  20. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Probably.
    And in Retera's Model Studio, there is no texture load issue.