1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Need artwork? Come here

Discussion in 'Requests' started by Hubcool, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. Hubcool

    Hubcool

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    XD

    Sharinganeye, here is the loading screen :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sharinganeye

    Sharinganeye

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks hubcool, I'd give you rep but i can't because i gave it to you for other loading screen ^^
     
  3. XPQJ

    XPQJ

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Ty very much :D
     
  4. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    mmm why it won't work?(think i'm the only)
     
  5. Hubcool

    Hubcool

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check those again :

    1. Both files (blp and mdx) are in the same folder.
    2. You removed war3mapimported\ from both files when you imported them.

    If it still doesn't work, just tell me. I'll remake the loading screen..
     
  6. SanKakU

    SanKakU

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    it is because i have triggers that have hidden gui actions with them. jngp uses extra gui actions and those are in my map, they're mostly for memory leaks. I guess older world editor program needs to use custom text to do some of those things but newer editor has gui actions for those.

    anyway, jngp can open any map as long as it's not protected but older editors cannot open jngp maps. i can of course convert all my triggers to jass and send you a jass only version of the map i can put it on a pastebin here at the site and link you to it. then you don't have to get the new editor. but i recommend you get the new editor, but in case you refuse i might as well give you a version that is openable with original editor.

    one other thing, i sent you the custom text version of my current map, not the latest stable version, so it has things in the map for testing purposes, this time specifically a bunch of items nearby the start locations for players red blue and dark green. you can delete those if they're in your way. otherwise you can ignore them. but yeah, they're not supposed to be there.
     
  7. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    It works now, it's PEEERFFFFEECCTTTT!!!!

    :hail: :hail: :hail:
     
  8. Hubcool

    Hubcool

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, I don't really want to install a new WE, I once tried it, and all map I saved with it were corrupted. So I keep the old original WE..
     
  9. utror12

    utror12

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ure so cool hubcool!!:p
     
  10. QueenOfOblivion

    QueenOfOblivion

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Could you make one from this?
    Thanks in advance :eek:
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Hubcool

    Hubcool

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Here it is :D
     

    Attached Files:

  12. LazerDragon

    LazerDragon

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    omfg hubcool, you havent answered ANY of my loading screen requests.
     
  13. QueenOfOblivion

    QueenOfOblivion

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks :D You rock
     
  14. Ninja_Duels

    Ninja_Duels

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Map Pre

    Hey Hub...Can you make a Map Preview to me?

    MapP.jpg
     
  15. Ecomp

    Ecomp

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yo hubb kan you make Sporecraft Loading Screen.jpg ?
     
  16. Calas

    Calas

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ninja_Duels map previews can be made by finding a .blp file and then importing it into your map afterwards use a custom path as War3mapPreview.tga thats all there is to it.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2009
  17. Ninja_Duels

    Ninja_Duels

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    When i make it, it is in a bad quality. I want good quality that is why i ask Hub
     
  18. Hubcool

    Hubcool

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Ninja_Duels
    Here it is : It's in tga :D But it still works fine. All you need to do is import it and remove war3mapimported\ from its path. I made it as high quality as I could.

    @Ecomp
    Here it is. Download both file (blp and mdx) and put them in the same folder. When you import them in the WE, just remove war3mapimported\ from both paths.
     
  19. Ninja_Duels

    Ninja_Duels

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hehe...Thank you Hub...But you forgot you add them...Heh
     
  20. RED BARON

    RED BARON

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5,187
    Resources:
    43
    Models:
    37
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    43
    Actually it needs to be .tga format...