1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The raddest synthwave tracks were chosen - Check out our Music Contest #12 - Results and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Change language of game in 1.28

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by anufis, Jun 7, 2017.

  1. anufis

    anufis

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have russian client of the game and want to figure out a way to change game localisation from ruRU to enUS, since Warcraft III Launcher redownloads war3.mpq and war3x.mpq when it found that something is wrong, but I can't find how Laucnher detects localization of game client.
    I want to avoid reinstalling the game completely because I want to find a way to switch back and forth between 2 localization without reinstalling game every time and needing to have 2 copies of warcraft.

    Is localization hardcoded into "Warcraft III Launcher.exe" itself or is there some special file or registry value, which decides localization of game?
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2017
  2. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This may be possible in the future but I can tell you that right now you'll need two entirely different clients. The localizations were made in a stupid way; they're literally different versions of the game. It's not so simple as changing a setting.

    (I can't help you with how the game determines which localization to use, though)
     
  3. anufis

    anufis

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have tried to completely uninstall game, downloaded enGB from battle.net, installed 1.27, but after update to 1.28 game client again turned into russian client. I even cleaned warcraft related values in registry.
     
  4. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,665
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Try editing config.txt of war3.mpq

    Code (Text):
    // sSet the LANGID in [Game] to one of these unquoted constants:
    //
    //  English (US)            = 0x00000409
    //  English (UK)            = 0x00000809
    //  French                  = 0x0000040c
    //  German                  = 0x00000407
    //  Spanish                 = 0x0000040a
    //  Italian                 = 0x00000410
    //  Czech                   = 0x00000405
    //  Russian                 = 0x00000419
    //  Polish                  = 0x00000415
    //  Portuguese (Brazilian)  = 0x00000416
    //  Portuguese (Portugal)   = 0x00000816
    //  Turkish                 = 0x0000041f
    //  Japanese                = 0x00000411
    //  Korean                  = 0x00000412
    //  Chinese (Traditional)   = 0x00000404
    //  Chinese (Simplified)    = 0x00000804
    //  Thai                    = 0x0000041e
    //
    // Note: Do NOT quote the constant!

    [Game]
    LANGID=0x00000409