• 🏆 Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Contestants must re-texture a SD unit model found in-game (Warcraft 3 Classic), recreating the unit into a peaceful NPC version. 🔗Click here to enter!
  • ✅ Time to vote for the top 3 models! The POLL for Hive's 6th HD Modeling Contest: Mechanical is now open! 📅 Poll close on July 16, 2024! 🔗 Cast your vote now!
  • ✅ The POLL for Hive's Texturing Contest #33 is OPEN! Vote for the TOP 3 SKINS! 🔗Click here to cast your vote!

The Ultimate Terraining Map 3.0

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 4
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
63
is there any bigger map size ? i really need a bigger map for my project, please do post a link for a bigger map. NEED it badly.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
63
Oh, I thought he was talking about the map filesize, well there are some ways to do that, the best is to download JNGP, it can make your map big up to 480x480. But hell, that would be a bit laggy.

I`ve downloaded JNGP but in some other reason i don`t know where to increase its size.

Scenario/Map Size and Camera Bound

but it only keeps on stucking at 64x64 map size,
 
Level 1
Joined
Apr 16, 2013
Messages
8
I am 100% satisfied with this map and give credit to all the authors who's models were composed together. Definitely using this as the structure to the RPG I'm working on. Thank you kindly
 
Level 22
Joined
Aug 27, 2013
Messages
3,973
so what?

do not double post, use edit button
edit.gif
instead
 
Level 36
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
4,396
As Rheiko said; Do not double post.
And do not use offensive statements toward
people trying to teach you the site's rules.

so, how do i enlargen the map?

I'm guessing you're talking about how to enlarge a map when you've already opened it, yes? Well, go to
"Scenario" then to "Size and Camera Bounds," tick the "Modify Map Bounds" button in the bottom left corner
of the window and then use the arrow buttons to make the map larger.

Remember, though, that the map can only be multiplied by 32, so the only sizes you may use is: 32, 64, 96, 128, 160, 192, 224 and 256.
 
Level 2
Joined
Oct 3, 2012
Messages
19
I've been using this recently but i have a problem.. whenever i put a tree it seems that the unit is able to walk through it. Is that supposed to happen? Or I would have to make a pathing blocker underneath each tree. Any Suggestions... Please reply ASAP... Thanks... :)
 
Level 36
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
4,396
DO NOT USE UTM TO MAKE A MAP. The file size will be needlessly insane.

As previously stated by Gilles, I wouldn't recommend
using this map to make playable terrains, this is something
created for the Terrain Art branch of terraining.

But, to answer your question, yeah you could use pathing blockers,
or you could find the doodad in the object editor and edit the "Pathing
Texture" to disable units from walking through it.
 
Level 2
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
9
Love it! Didnt think I was much of a terrainer but now i have a chance! Only thing i can say is that at first it didnt recognize most of the custom models but in the end i gave the editor a restart and they all work. Think i will start a campaign or something soon enough. Thanks to you and the model makers for this, it is of much help! 6/5!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top