Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

The SC2 Beta system specs (unofficial)

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by MGCǂSpectre, Feb 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17


    You will be able to play at ultra, but at what resolution ;)

    I have very slightly better PC than that and I'm able to play at 1920x1080 with ultra settings comfortably.
     
  2. The World Is Flat

    The World Is Flat

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,560
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    does it require pixel shader 3.0?
     
  3. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    ^It requires 2.0.
     
  4. The World Is Flat

    The World Is Flat

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,560
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Well, at least i can play it on my old alienware.. barely..
     
  5. staticfrog

    staticfrog

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does anyone know if sc2 can run on 512mb of ram? I know it says 1gb of ram but so does League of Legends but my computer can run it.
     
  6. Bloody_Turds

    Bloody_Turds

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,266
    Resources:
    16
    Models:
    14
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    most likely, but it will lag if you make large armys, even in melee XD
    you can get a nice old ram upgrade for pretty cheap (1gig for about 20$), which i asume your comp needs ddr ram?
     
  7. Hiruty

    Hiruty

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    can a 2.41 single core, 1gb ram, XP, 256mb graphics
     
  8. The World Is Flat

    The World Is Flat

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,560
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Thats the same as me. sept i've got a 3.2 on mah laptop.
     
  9. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    What's the model of the grapchics card? What resolution are you planning to run it with?
     
  10. Hero_Lief

    Hero_Lief

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,123
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    And you might want another gig of RAM, Hiruty. You don't NEED it but it'll help. A lot.
     
  11. Hiruty

    Hiruty

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    no the comps not mine its my lil bros til his 13 bday then he gets a laptop proberly better than mine XD
     
  12. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,220
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Running SCII on low graphics at about 1600*1280, 256mb graphic card and dualcore 2,6GHZ (clocked).

    Works pretty well, not a single spike or lagg. I'll try to use medium settings.
     
  13. Wezthal

    Wezthal

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    I'm in trouble when it comes to multiplayer custom maps, in the future.
    I've been testing in small, singleplayer custom maps and I get huge spikes regularly, but I think they're when new models are being introduced to the game ect. Game starts from editor in about 30sec and the game gets generally a bit slow feeling when there are about 200-300 units in the map and simple spawn and counting triggers are running for every unit. Graphic settings are set to the Low preset from the dropmenu.

    Motherboard: EPoX 8HEAI ATX
    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 2800+ 1.8 GHz
    GPU: 3dClub NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT 256MB
    RAM: 1GB
    HDD: 150GB
    OS: Windows XP SP3
    Most used resolution: 1152x768

    CPU model? Windows' Device Manager gives this: (dunno if it helps, though)
    "ACPI/AUTHENICAMD_-_X86_FAMILY_15_MODEL_4\_0"

    What is the most effective upgrade for me? I would just like to be able do custom maps and play them in multiplayer. Graphics are second priority only.
    (I live in Finland (€) and don't have that much money to spend.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010
  14. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    What make and model is the CPU? What motherboard?
    What resolution are you running the game at?
    What operating system do you use?
     
  15. Wezthal

    Wezthal

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    I updated my system info. I hope it's enough, if not I'll download a diagnostic program and make sure that every bit of info is there.
     
  16. killer1390

    killer1390

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just a heads up, I can play with the lowest settings I can set up in the nvidia control panel with the folloing specs:

    Processor: Pentium 4 3GHZ 2 cores
    Graphics card: Nvidia Geforce 6200 256mb ram
    Ram: 1 GIG.
    OS: Windows 7
    Resolution: 1024 * 768 or the number close to this :wink:

    It starts running slowly with more than 150 units.

    Hope this helps a few people :grin:.
     
  17. Wezthal

    Wezthal

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    Your biggest problem is your graphics card. Fortunetly for you that's prehaps the easiest component to upgrade. Also extra memory would do nicely, but that's secondary.
     
  18. killer1390

    killer1390

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You talking to me?

    I know the problems :D. Actually, my set up works fine like I said. I will however be getting a new computer in a couple of months. Custom build for the win.
     
  19. Wezthal

    Wezthal

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Resources:
    9
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    9
    I know you weren't specifically asking for help, but I just wanted to point out that you're in a somewhat good situation.

    Also grats for the upcoming new computer. Yeah, custom is always nice, if you know what you're doing. Well, people who get custom ones tend to know what they are doing. I'm slightly jealous of you atm, but maybe I'll catch up at some point, hehe.
     
  20. killer1390

    killer1390

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, just making sure. Thanks :D.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.