1. Are you planning to upload your awesome spell or system to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Seek unity between the elements in the 22nd Terraining Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Seize the moment! The 18th Mini Mapping Contest has commenced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Talent Jui

Submitted by Tasyen
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.

What is Talent Jui


Talent Jui is the 3. edition of my resource Talent. It offers a choice talent system similar to heroes of the storm. On levels you decided, heroes/units can pick one talent from a group of choices (tier) specially defined for that unitTyped. This system works for any amount of units at the same time. But one player can only obeserve talents of one unit at one time. Talent Jui provides a custom created dialog (which can be slightly customized) to perform the choices from the player perspective. Choices and tiers are created using jass/GUI. Cause of using the frame natives, Talent Jui does not need any object Editor data to manage itself.
This system also includes an easy way to create unlearning/reseting choices.

How to install


  • Make sure World Editor generates unknown variables in Preferences is set.
  • Copy the Talent Folder.
  • update references inside Talent Init
  • export
    • war3mapImported\TalentBox.fdf
      war3mapImported\TalentBox.toc
      WHEN USING THE EXPORT ALL BUTTON, IT CAN HAPPEN THAT THE CONTENT OF THIS FILES SWAP
    • import them into your map
  • Installed

How to Use


You have to feed the talent data with choices and tiers for unitTypes that shall use talent. Also your choices needs to activade code/triggers when they were picked. Talent provides 2 ways to handle that: events or code binding. Checkout the examples included in the map for that.

Lua version

The Lua Version has differences to the jass Version outside of beeing not jass. In the jass Version Level 0 was a valid Level for a Tier. The Lua Version starts with Level 1. It has a different api when not using the GUI triggers. The Trigger binding is gone, Lui calls binded functions instead of Triggers. Each Choice is a table, one can attach data to it like to any table. Cause it is dangerous to execute stuff in the root (crash wise and garbage collector wise) The Lua Version starts a 0.0s timer after it passed registered so named "unitSheetsFunctions" are called which should be the Custom Unit Talent Trees (checkout the Hero Demos). UnitSheetsFunctions are only relevant when using Lua directly. When using GUI, it is not important.

ChangeLog:
1.34c (vjass only) repeats the toc Loding after Loading the game
1.34b Recreates all Talent custom UI, after Loading the game to counter Save&Load Bug.
1.34a Fixed a possible desync with the Lua version
1.34
Added function TalentGetMacro(unit) it returns a text that could be used in TalentMacroDo to pick the talents the unit had done.​
1.33
Resets the Talent Event real before Setting it to the wanted value.
TalentBox will now close when the current Selected Target dies.
TalentBox will now close after doing a choice and no further choice can be done.
Maybe the overglowing was fixed.​
1.32a Fixed a bug in Lui with Talents beeing unselectable when adding abilties.
1.32.00
Improved the Dialog for allied shared Units.
Improved Level Boxes and Page switching.
fixed a bug with the Reset Button will be disable on Level not beeing the current selection.
One can now alter the space between Choice, the Bottom and the top.
Added an boolean array to disable the reset button as long that boolean is true.
Added udg_Talent__UnitCode inside Events binded Code it is the unitType beeing used by udg_Talent__Unit.
The Choice-Description fuses now with the Bottom and Right of the Choice Frame.
Fixed a glitch with disabled Reset Button.
Non Talent Users Show now a Box with the title reading "No Talent User".
Added a Lua Version​

Requiers Warcraft 3 1.31+

Keywords: SkillTree, Talents, masteries, hots like, hero progress, 1 of 3, 1 of 2, 1 of many.
Previews
Contents

Talent Jui 1.34c (Map)

Talent Lui 1.34b (Map)

Reviews
MyPad
Tested, and works very well with the game. Approved.
  1. stalkerfox

    stalkerfox

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hey there! first than anything. thank you for making this GUI-FRIENDLY! How can i prevent a tier from being visible until someone reaches the requiered level? (GUI)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2019
  2. majistey

    majistey

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Forgive me slightly for I am new to pulling others triggers to my own maps. But upon following the install instructions and porting these into a different map, and copying the mountain king and his same unit code (H006), entering the game I am able to open the talents menu but there are no talents listed.

    Another curious thing I noticed is when on your test map when I'd delete or alter any trigger (the examples and Demo triggers), it completely shuts off talents for all units. I'm a novice and unsure why this is, but because of this I can't for the life of me set up custom talents.
     
  3. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,694
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Are the toc and fdf file valid in your map. It can happen that their content swaps when the export all files button in import manager is used. The fdf file should be the bigger one while the toc should just listing files.
     
  4. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,694
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Made a small update adding a feature to generate a String that can be used inside TalentMacroDo. That feature could be used to save Talent picks into a file load it and feed TalentMacroDo. Then one would have the same picks again.

    TalentGetMacro(unit)

    Lui got addtional
    TalentGetMacroEx(player)
     
  5. AMarkov

    AMarkov

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When a unit is selected, a different set of talents appears. Only after pressing buttons 1, 4, 7, 10 do the talents of this unit appear. Jass system, use via GUI

    Immediately after clicking on Talents, the wrong level 1 talents appear:
    WC3ScrnShot_081620_105752_001.png

    After clicking on the level 1 talent button, the correct talents appear:
    WC3ScrnShot_081620_105755_001.png

    Version 1.33
     
  6. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,694
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Well can't say much, about that. How you setuped the talents? What exactly you did in which order? Was that in single Player?
    1.34 is the current version don't really want to fix older versions.
     
  7. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,694
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Small Fix:
    Lui 1.34a Replaced selfexecution with a less problematic approach.
     
  8. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,694
    Resources:
    37
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    20
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    37
    Updated to 1.34b
    Recreates all Talent custom UI, after Loading the game to counter Save&Load Bug (this excludes the demo map UI).
    Recently someone told me that one of my UI systems broke when the game was saved and later loaded. I did some research about that and found out that custom created Frames and Frame modifications are not save nor loaded and that using references to the now broken custom Frames can crash the game. This applies to V1.31, V1.32.8 and V1.32.9 PTR.

    I added a custom FrameLoader Trigger that redoes the whole system's Frame creation when the game is Loaded.