1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Merging Geosets

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by MatiS, Mar 31, 2015.

  1. MatiS

    MatiS

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    27
    Packs:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Hello

    When I was making my model, I had to create many new geosets to wrap his legs correctly (I wanted to use only in-game textures, so there was no other way). Of course it increased model size. Is there any way to merge two geosets into one without changing wrap (they use same material)? I have magos and mdlvis.
     
  2. Hayate

    Hayate

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,608
    Resources:
    65
    Models:
    50
    Icons:
    14
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    65
    I don't think Geoset gives alot of filesize, not sure tho, Because the Vertex is still the same

    tho there is a geoset limit in warcraft, so need to keep it low

    You can do it in Mdlvis, but you will need to rerig your stuff
     
  3. Himperion

    Himperion

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    601
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    21
    Resources:
    21
    Use Retera's merge geoset tool. But from my point of experience in a human body every section when geomerged reduce an average of 3kb xD
     
  4. Stefan.K

    Stefan.K

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,443
    Resources:
    84
    Models:
    84
    Resources:
    84
    When i work on models i separate them in many geosets but didn't saw the difference in filesize. Maybe it is in something else your filesize growing?
     
  5. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,836
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Adding a geoset would add
    128 + C*28
    bytes, where C is the number of sequences. In other words, it's not a big deal.
    Something that does matter is draw calls, because every geoset adds N draw calls, one for each layer in the material it uses.