1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

HybrisFactory - Terraining and Mapping Resources

Discussion in 'Terrain & Level Design' started by Talavaj, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. Strydhaizer

    Strydhaizer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,832
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    I like the contrast of these textures <3
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  2. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    [​IMG]

    You're the best Tal!


    EDIT:

    Really love the props of Modular Kingdom since they fit so perfectly on my map. <3
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2014
  3. Heinvers

    Heinvers

    Arena Moderator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8,338
    Resources:
    85
    Models:
    3
    Icons:
    50
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    26
    Template:
    3
    Resources:
    85
    Awsum <3
     
  4. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    So I changed the textures on my map to the skyrim version and oh mha ghad, it simply looks too beautiful than the previous textures. <3

    I specially love the texture for the cobble doodads since it simply looks way better than the previous textures.

    Screeny # 1.jpg

    Screeny # 2.jpg

    Screeny # 3.jpg

    And that chandelier <3

    Thanks for this Tal!
     
  5. jopi

    jopi

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey Talavaj nice new texture set!

    And one question: Is it ok for you if I make my own textures to use on your models?
    I do not intend to share them in any way, they might only come to use in a map I might make in future.
     
  6. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    Yes, sure feel free to do that !
     
  7. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Did I just miss it or you haven't released the custom tile model you showed us before yet. Can I ask when you will? I actually kinda need it.
     
  8. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    I haven't done all of the tile models which will be added in a bigger update to kingdom/manor.

    But I have the template one that you can change the texture of, as I assume that is what you want ?

    How to setup:
    1) Import turf tile like normal model
    2) Go to object editor, doodad > cliff/terrain, select any of the ruined ground 2x2 models, copy/create a new doodad from it and select turf tile as its model.
    3) Open doodad palette and place your created model as any other doodad.

    Things to remember:
    - Turf tile does not blend with the tileset, as such it is ideal for manmade things like roads, floors or for large patches of the same texture type.
    - Turf tile always creates a border around it that uses the cliff texture.
    - Turf tile does not work well with doodad/structure shadows.
    - Turf tile is UNBUILDABLE.
    - There does not seem to be a limit to how many tiles you can import in the game this way.
    - Use at least 128x128 texture resolution for the tile to match the texture resolution of the default tileset, you can use up to 512x512 resolution textures for higher resolution however.

    [​IMG]

    Another nifty feature of this tile is that it is capable of removing the terrain mesh, something I use in my mod though not sure if it would be of use to anybody else.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  9. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Hey Tal, thanks for sharing the turftile. :) Really appreciates it.

    Anyway, I'm currently having a problem with it here is a screenshot.
    JL - WIP.jpg
    As you can see on the screenshot, there are some black areas that I assume are alpha channel since I can see the sky box below when I press K. I actually have no idea why it is there when I used two tiles that are both just plain square. You can even see on the preview box of the model that it works properly and that is also how it looks on magos. Do you have any idea how to fix this?
     
  10. tobyfat50

    tobyfat50

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    763
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    I see how you did it now, Genius! turf tiles cause serious performance loss btw!
     
  11. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Really? Can you elaborate that?
     
  12. Heinvers

    Heinvers

    Arena Moderator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8,338
    Resources:
    85
    Models:
    3
    Icons:
    50
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    26
    Template:
    3
    Resources:
    85
    The terrain mesh itself causes serious lag, sadly ;/
     
  13. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Now that is very depressing. [​IMG]

    That have something to do with using the Ruined Ground right? If so then maybe I can just use it as a normal plane with texture.
     
  14. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    This looks like the image kept it's alpha channel. Did you use some tileset texture without modifying it ? Ground tiles use only a bit from the tileset texture but this model uses its entirety.
    You need to edit the texture.

    And actually, I didn't notice any performance loss even while playing with the entire map covered in the tile. Theoretically, it should give you performance gain because the terrain has no texture filtering. Unless there is some arbitrary leak in wc3 with cliff doodads, which is likely but probably not enough to affect my performance in the game.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2014
  15. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    I just used Nano's snow tile texture. I didn't modify it since the tile texture is also just square if you use it as a normal tile.

    Anyway, I attached the texture so you can take a look on it if you want to.

    About the performance loss, I just spammed it on my map and didn't notice any slowdown.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    Ah, yeah that won't work. You would have to edit the texture. But... what I can actually do is to wrap it like the terrain mesh does so you can use just any regular tileset as its texture. How about that ?
     
  17. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    That sounds good. Will really appreciate it.
     
  18. Mythic

    Mythic

    Media Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8,274
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    122
    Icons:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    6
    Reforged HD Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    144
    Oh, nice. How do you have a grid like that, by the way?
     
  19. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    Try this one then. It should work with the usual terrain tile texture. (square, with only 2 tile variants)
    I can make the 4x4 version as well so it is easier to make bigger surfaces with it.

    Nevermind, it doesn't seem to be counted towards the doodad limit.

    The missing grid is because I put an empty mdx as the turf tile and placed it, it still replaces the terrain mesh but with nothing.
    I did that because the terrain mesh is unoptimized, it does not use any texture filtering and it has a bunch of unnecessary polygons. Removing it gives you a lot of performance in high FOV view.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Thanks! It now works properly! This really helped me a lot since I'm already out of space for new tiles for my new terrain themes for my map.
    [​IMG]

    JL - WIP - Snow - 3.png

    Yes if you can. The 2x2 version covers only a very small area.


    Welp, time to work!