1. The long-awaited results for Concept Art Contest #11 have finally been released!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Join Texturing Contest #30 now in a legendary battle of mythological creatures!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Melee Mapping Contest #3 - Results are out! Congratulate the winners and check plenty of new 4v4 melee maps designed for this competition!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of our cinematic soundtrack competition have been decided! Step by the Music Contest #11 - Results to check the entries and congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

[General] how can i display status of variables when a building is selected

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by andreasaspenberg, Aug 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,525
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    How do you test this? I am honestly curious as most tools used for this is broken on the latest patches

    Are you running an old patch or do you use a tool that I am not aware of?
     
  2. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i use warcraft 3 to test it. that is how i always test stuff.
     
  3. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,525
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    Yes, but how do you test if all players can see it?
    You need to run two instances of warcraft 3, unless you had a friend to test with.
     
  4. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    and that is exactly what i did.
     
  5. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,525
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    You cannot answer a "this or that" question with "yes"
     
  6. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @andreasaspenberg, when you say "it doesn't work" you need to copy and paste the trigger from your map into your post here at the time you post here saying it doesn't work. Linking us back to what you are trying to implement doesn't help us see what it is you've messed up. If you have accidentally typed the wrong thing somewhere and your trigger is different from what it should be, there is absolutely no way we can know. We can't see what you actually did, just what we suggested you do. You additionally specified that you tried "to set a number in this script", and if you want us to explain why that gave an error or how to do what you want, you need to show what you tried rather than just saying you did something and now it doesn't work.

    You set GenePlayer equal to the player you want to show the multiboard, and then DO NOT FUCK WITH (CHANGE) THE CUSTOM SCRIPT LINE AT ALL. That is the whole point of GenePlayer existing in the firsr place. If you want to change which player sees the board, change it like so:
    • -------- to show for Player 2 change it to this: --------
    • Set GenePlayer = Player 2 (Blue)
    • -------- --------
    • -------- to show for Player 8 change it to this: --------
    • Set GenePlayer = Player 8 (Orange)
    • -------- --------
    • -------- to show for Player 12 change it to this: --------
    • Set GenePlayer = Player 12 (Brown)
     
  7. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i created my trigger exactly as you posted it.
     
  8. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I do not believe that is true. I believe you made an error somewhere. But we can't know unless physically click copy and paste from your trigger to the post box on this website. I don't even care if you use trigger tags any more.


    You can also try adding this line right after the multiboard variable setting:
    • Set player1genes = (last created multiboard)
    • Multiboard - Hide (last created multiboard)
     
  9. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    sorry that your solution did not work. do you have any other bright ideas? you typed in the script completely wrong. this is how it is supposed to look: if GetLocalPlayer() == Player(3) then //unfortunately, not even that works. guess this problem can not be solved.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  10. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Incorrect, what I typed was right and worked perfectly. I know because I have used it many times:
    • -------- what you typed... --------
    • Custom script: if GetLocalPlayer() == Player(3) then
    • -------- ...is functionally equivalent to what I typed --------
    • Set GenePlayer = Player 4 (Purple)
    • Custom script: if GetLocalPlayer() == udg_GenePlayer then

    The reason yours says Player(3) and mine says Player 4 (Purple) but I claim they are the same is as follows. disruptive_ stated on the first page that player numbers in JASS are 1 less than the player numbers in GUI. Player(0) is red, Player(1) is blue, Player(2) is teal, Player(3) is purple, etc. for all players up to Player(23). This is not a bug, player numbers just start at 0 instead of 1 in JASS, like most programming languages. Custom script lines are JASS lines.
     
  11. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i already tried that solution and the multiboard still dislays to all players, not just to the one specified. i set them to player 0(which is player 1) and player 1(which is player 2). i tried both versions and both times the multiboard displayed to all players.
     
  12. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,184
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No. It will not. Upload a copy of your map and I will prove it.
     
  13. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok, it will prove that i am right actually.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Ok first thing that is stupid is that you create the multiplayer for player 1 red, set the player1genes as last created multiboard and then you never use that variable on all the actions you make, so use the variable for something else it is totally useless.
    SECONDLY, AND MOST IMPORTANT OF ALL, when you create the multiboard it displays the multiboard to every player by default, so you have to hide it before showing it for one player... that's why it isn't working for you.
    Also destroying the multiboard is totally unnecessary.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  15. andreasaspenberg

    andreasaspenberg

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,016
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    that actually solved it.
     
  16. Acumenknight

    Acumenknight

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  17. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,419
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Closing since we've seen a lot of reports for this thread, and since the issue has been resolved.

    Thanks to everyone who helped!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.