1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Participate in Blizzard's Public Test Realm to give them feedback on the upcoming patches. Info is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Take part in forum poll and decide the winner of Icon Contest #16!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Congratulate the winners of the first ATC contest!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Zwiebelchen is hosting a special UI texturing contest. Whomever wins will get a $150 reward through paypal! Come along and draw your texturing tools for the Fantastic Adventurer UI contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Sneak, pickpocket and assassinate! Create a stealth map in Mini-Mapping Contest #14!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice

Hero passive transformation

Discussion in 'General Mapping Tutorials' started by Lordshinjo, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. Lordshinjo

    Lordshinjo

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    Goal


    The goal of this tutorial is to transform a hero passively (without using an active ability that could be disabled or interrupt his current order), without using the Chaos ability, since it is completely buggy and only usable with regular units.
    (see PitzerMike's brilliant Ability Guide for more details)

    Method


    Say you want to transform a hero, whose unit-type is "Unit Type 1", into "Unit Type 2".
    1. You need to create an ability based on Bear Form [Abrf] (though any other permanent transformation probably works too).
    2. Then (this is the hard part of this method) put in "Unit Type 1" in the "Alternate Form Unit" field of the spell, and "Unit Type 2" in the "Normal Form Unit", as illustrated in this image:

      [​IMG]
    3. Now, to transform your unit, you just need to add and remove the Bear Form ability to your unit to transform:
      • Actions
        • Unit - Add Transformation 1->2 to YourUnit
        • Unit - Remove Transformation 1->2 from YourUnit
    4. Your unit is now permanently transformed into "Unit Type 2", and will not morph back at any point without using this method again, or some morphing ability.

    How not to fail at using this method


    1. Fill out the data fields correctly: the "Normal Form" field is the unit you morph TO, the "Alternate Form" field is the unit you morph FROM.
    2. You only need to add and remove the ability: do not set the ability as unavailable for the player owning the unit, or nothing will happen.

    Known (minor) bugs


    This method can create some weird results in particular circumstances, but they can easily be avoided:
    1. If the unit is hexed when you try to transform it, the unit will permanently gain some movement speed. (also named the 1.25 bug)
      This can be avoided by simply checking whether the unit is hexed or not before transforming it. (then use whatever method you see fit to make sure it transforms when it stops being hexed)
    2. If the unit you morph to uses animations with a tag (like "alternate"), and the unit is currently idling, it will stay in its base animations (with no tag) until it stops idling.
      This can be avoided by manually adding the tag to the unit.
      • Animation - Add the alternate animation tag to YourUnit
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,141
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Excellent
     
  3. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,200
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Resources:
    16
    Very nice. I didn't notice any side-effects. The handle id is the same, items and ability levels remain the same, no stat bugs.

    This is great for changing damage/armor type or toggling between melee/ranged.
     
  4. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,214
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Works perfectly, and is a nice tutorial.

    ~Approved.
     
  5. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,697
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Resources:
    20
    Wow, really cool! never realized that method when its so much just a basic logic...

    +rep!
     
  6. Weep

    Weep

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Fantastic! This doesn't bug with armor and damage like Chaos does.
     
  7. Bribe

    Bribe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    7,469
    Resources:
    13
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    10
    Resources:
    13
    Great resource, thanks for providing this for us.
     
  8. watermelon_1234

    watermelon_1234

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,068
    Resources:
    9
    Spells:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    Wow, I can't believe I never saw anything like this until now.
    Good job! XD

    Edit: Hm, if I transform an Archer to a Dryad, the mana regeneration doesn't seem to work. Does regeneration work correctly for heroes? Never mind it does. :p
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  9. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,882
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Aside from your mentioned minor bugs, do you know which stats fail to get removed/applied by the new type? For example have heard about cast point or the build menu remaining.

    Thing is, you could have a base unit type and two abilities for each other unit type to convert the base into the target type and backwards. This way, it would be possible to arbitrarily change a unit's type ingame with a linear increment of objects. Nowadays, I use to trigger nearly all unit stats but resetting the model/icon is a bit problematic and therefore this would be a shortcut.
     
  10. Lucasvn8

    Lucasvn8

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i cant make him choose footman or bandit at same time
     
  11. Bloodbath

    Bloodbath

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    426
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    WTH im super impressed exactly what iv been wanting +rep
     
  12. Shoto

    Shoto

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    so if i switch my Unit Type 1 to Unit Type 2, and then want to switch it back, do i have to make another ability that works the other way around? (switch places of Unit Type 1 and 2)
    or can i just re-run the trigger?
     
  13. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,697
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Resources:
    20
    yeah you need another ability which is the exact reverse of the first...
     
  14. Nestharus

    Nestharus

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,141
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Bugged...


    Using this makes it impossible for transformed units to build buildings.

    edit
    chaos has same bug D:
     
  15. Magtheridon96

    Magtheridon96

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6,017
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    8
    Resources:
    9
    I said it once, and I'm going to say it again: Blizzard is trolling.
    They haven't fixed a single reported bug in ages (1.26 patch doesn't count, they only fixed a bug that appeared when they tried to fix a bug in 1.25)
     
  16. Bribe

    Bribe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    7,469
    Resources:
    13
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    10
    Resources:
    13
    Ok then don't have transformed units build buildings -_-
     
  17. Luorax

    Luorax

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, everything is going according to the planes:
    More people getting tired of the buggy WC3 map editor->more people buying StartCraft 2->More money for Blizzard->Profit->(More people realizing that the StarCraft 2's atmosphere sucks, no matter how great its editor is->More people leaving Blizzard's games; but this is just an additional info)
     
  18. Bribe

    Bribe

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    7,469
    Resources:
    13
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    10
    Resources:
    13
    SC2 was too little, too late.

    WC3 lives on because of modding, but as far as the game itself goes, it is impossible to "balance" because it is only "balanced" for extreme pro players with 120+ APM on a lazy day.
     
  19. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,882
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Chaos however has the advantage that it requires only 1 ability per target unit type if you want to freely morph anything into anything.

    Btw, the armor bug with Chaos allows to modify base armor in an inconvenient way.
     
  20. Glow_Stick

    Glow_Stick

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Question - Ability: Transform

    If the game needed 3 forms; a DPS, a Tank and a Healer all in one... how can you make the ability change you when needed? (I.E. being attacked heavily changes you to tank, allies have low health change to healer and when there are enemies nearby instant change to DPS) :vw_wtf:
    A screenshot: http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/members/217583-albums5559-picture57830.html

    could you show a trigger(s) that can do this? thanks!
    I have a feeling it isn't that difficult now that I typed it out haha
    ~Glow_Stick


    - also a music producer (Dubstep too!) on newgrounds com, name: Opaix (Electrolord99 username) -