1. The contestants were to create water structures for the 20th Terraining Contest. Choose one in the public poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Join other hivers in a friendly concept-art contest. The contestants have to create a genie coming out of its container. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Melee Mapping Contest #4: 2v2 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate the winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. We're hosting the 15th Mini-Mapping Contest with YouTuber Abelhawk! The contestants are to create a custom map that uses the hidden content within Warcraft 3 or is inspired by any of the many secrets within the game.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Help: Can not open map!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Marshmalo, Oct 16, 2016.

  1. Marshmalo

    Marshmalo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    970
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    So I've terrained a gothic themed Vampire map for my friend, but he can't open it in either WE or WC3. Theres no triggers or object data but as you can see from the screenshots it uses A LOT of custom imports as we wanted the highest quality terrain we could make.

    The map can't be corrupted because I can open it in both WE and WC3 and it works fine, but my friend who I made this for, can't open it.

    We were hoping somewhere here might be able to point us in the right direction or give advice on how to solve this please?

    Map is attached below:

    Vamp1.jpg
    Vamp2.jpg
    Vamp3.jpg
    Vamp4.jpg
     
  2. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,107
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    Ensure Texture Quality is set to "high" under Warcraft Settings -> Video.
     
  3. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,567
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    For starters, a screenshot of the error would be helpful.
    It's also possible that he needs to have the highest graphic settings for some models to display (not crash) properly.

    I downloaded it and it works for me as well.
     
  4. WereElf

    WereElf

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    953
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Personally I can open the map both in WE and in WC3, but I get bunch of messages "Could not load ......mdx" and I see a lot of black-green boxes around the map.

    By the way, the terrain is EPIC! Nice work!
     
  5. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I am using windows7. Perhaps I might be missing something in the system? There is no error message, World Editor just closes and as for WC3, it just closes as well, no error message whatsoever.
     
  6. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Map opened in Wc3 after setting texture quality to high. Any idea what's going on with World Editor? Tried both Wc3 editor and NewGen.
     
  7. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,748
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    @IcemanBo ye, how u came with that?
     
  8. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,107
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    @DracoL1ch ,

    It worked fine for author and also loaded fine for me, so I have assumed it might be a client and not a map problem.
    I remembered some users had similar problems with being unable to load certain maps, see here Coconut Party v2.5.
    Or Gais has also a note in the map description to ensure quality is set to high, being able to load: Gaias Retaliation ORPG v1.2C(10)

    It's probably some HD models or so which require quality set to "high", I'm not sure.
     
  9. Emm-A-

    Emm-A-

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    could open it as well but there is a lot of models that cannot be loaded. If it is not the graphical settings, maybe one of them crashes the we/wc3 of some users. We probably all have specific wc3,we,os compositions

    edit: for example with coconut party, it was me back then being unable to load the map when settings were not high.
     
  10. Marshmalo

    Marshmalo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    970
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Don't worry about the grene boxes, I took some of the tree models out because I thought maybe they were causing an issue but obviously its not them...

    The guy I did this for is @Fanny.Shaver , he can now open it in game but still can't open it in WE :(

    Hes using windows 7, and still wont work even when he opens WE as administrator. And like he says there is no error message, the WE just closes on him.

    Thanks for the help and feedback so far but it would be really great if anyone has any ideas why its not working on his WE. Its frustrating because I spent all this time on it and he cant open it.

    Im using windows 8.1, do you think if he upgraded to 8.1 it would work?
     
  11. Emm-A-

    Emm-A-

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what kind of editor is he using, and which version of wc3 is he using?

    This first terrain picture looks stunning by the way!
     
  12. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,107
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    When does editor crash? After load, at a certain point while loading? Any hints/messages? Can you load the map without imports/can you load other maps?
     
  13. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Map is fine, I am looking for the reason why it crashes on me.
     
  14. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've got it up and running, thank you very much people.
     
  15. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,107
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    Please elaborate what the issue was.
     
  16. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I actually don't know. A friend of mine, very IT literate installed something and it works smooth.
     
  17. Emm-A-

    Emm-A-

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,313
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what did he install? It may help other people in the future. Please share solutions as others invest their time to help you.
     
  18. Fanny.Shaver

    Fanny.Shaver

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    He said "framework" and it's running bang on.
     
  19. Marshmalo

    Marshmalo

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    970
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    I wish I knew what was wrong too but atleast we got it to work, thanks again everyone for giving advice, without people attempting to open it here we wouldnt probabaly never have known whether it was a map issue or local client issue.