1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

For those just starting to terrain.

Discussion in 'Terrain & Level Design' started by demonsofdante, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. Belgarath

    Belgarath

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
  2. Gilles

    Gilles

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,464
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'll try and update this soon. I'm lacking time right now, as I'm sure people have noticed.
     
  3. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    640
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Gilles man, it shouldn't take more than 5 minutes to update the first post.
    And at the least, it shouldn't take more than 5 seconds to fix what Kaitech pointed out MONTHS ago.
     
  4. Belgarath

    Belgarath

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    The thing with [Death]
    's showcase
    Yeah.
     
  5. Gilles

    Gilles

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,464
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm lazy, I know.
     
  6. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    640
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I know. But It's odd that the moderator of the forum is too lazy to do what little it takes to move a tag over a few spaces.
     
  7. Gilles

    Gilles

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,464
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    [Death] can't be fixed because he uses damn brackets in his name. The BBcode uses the last bracket in his name, so I changed it to a }.
     
  8. Belgarath

    Belgarath

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Resources:
    10
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    Oh, true. Well thanks anyway :p
     
  9. WILL THE ALMIGHTY

    WILL THE ALMIGHTY

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,352
    Resources:
    56
    Models:
    42
    Icons:
    8
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    56
    Can a hack like this change anything else in the game? Or the Editor? It really would be useful for lighting or other graphics limitations.
     
  10. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,408
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    Yes, to do this, create custom lightning.SLK file. Basically, I believe you can add your own rawcode lighting objects to the list.
     
  11. WILL THE ALMIGHTY

    WILL THE ALMIGHTY

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,352
    Resources:
    56
    Models:
    42
    Icons:
    8
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    56
    Lighting. Not lightning.
     
  12. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,408
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    Shit, I always misspell that shit.
     
  13. warlockjc

    warlockjc

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ive already put my MiscData.txt into my UI folder. But if i'm not wrong, i should be able to decrease the height of the terrain even further right? But nothing seems to be happening. It's still stuck at the same height... Can anyone help?
     
  14. warlockjc

    warlockjc

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    And i don't really understand this part. Do i change the MaxDepth to 1?
    Sorry Im kind of inexperienced.
     
  15. TheBoobPhysicist

    TheBoobPhysicist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It works when you just paste it to ProgramFiles\WC3 folder .... I changed the slope angle to 100 (It's great, Now I'm able to make awesome cliffs), but my map preferences don't work well. For example it always shows me midnight time and I can't change it.
     
  16. SteakedMeat

    SteakedMeat

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can't find UI, but AI scrpit is all, suppose it's not the same?
     
  17. Craka_J

    Craka_J

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,933
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You're supposed to create the UI folder. You know... right-click, new, new folder, and rename that folder you just made "UI" and put the MiscData.txt file in there.
     
  18. Oziris

    Oziris

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,109
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    My misc data was working before i patched 1.24c dunno if it has to do something with the patch but my doodad limit isn't extended :/
     
  19. SteakedMeat

    SteakedMeat

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Woow thanks =D didn't know that, so judt as remind for my self, Programs/WarcraftIII/>and here i create UI</UI/MiscData? =)
     
  20. meOme

    meOme

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If your normal WC3 folder is "Programs/WarcraftIII/" it should be "Programs/WarcraftIII/UI/Miscdata.txt" (not double UI).