1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Basic Animation Transfers

Discussion in '3D Modeling Tutorials' started by Xarwin, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. blackdragon55

    blackdragon55

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    D: the tutorial didnt work for me can someone make a peasant with footman animations?
     
  2. rama462

    rama462

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey when I change nothing happens.
    STAND put the animation does not rotate.
    PLEASE HELP !!!!! ¡¡¡¡¡
    :vw_wtf::vw_wtf::vw_wtf:

    Reasons for not working, Graphic:
    Model Editor: llllllllll
    MdlxConv: llllllllll
    Warcraft3Viewer: llllllllll
    Anim Transfer: llllllllll
     
  3. TheWhiteWolf

    TheWhiteWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,046
    Resources:
    8
    Models:
    4
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    8
    So, I have two models with exactly the same bones. After converting .mdx to .mdl, transfered the animation, and converting back to .mdx, this happens:
    -Names of animations are transfered
    -Not a single keyframe is transfered

    Any thoughts? Or could anyone try to do this for me?
     
  4. sigmaceti

    sigmaceti

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    this dont work, when I convert model back to .mdx file and add to map, model read as .mdl and it dont work on map, anyone can help?
     
  5. so you can give Illidan a murloc attack animation?
     
  6. sarumanthecursed

    sarumanthecursed

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    472
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    whenever i try to transfer animations it says done but when i open the model in world editor theres no new animations but there there in the model editor

    EDIT: Works in game so its all good XD
     
  7. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    You might need to close the map and reopen it to see the changes (or restart the editor). The editor has some weird caching implementations that can get buggy at times. For example, if you open map A with a custom footman skin and then open some other map B, then map B will have the custom skin on its footmen. (if you test it in game, the skin won't be applied. It is just a world editor bug)

    But that bug can be fixed if you restart the editor. It might be a similar case here.
     
  8. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,408
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    You do not have to restart the editor, changing model quality in video settings (for editor) is enough to re-render it.
     
  9. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,385
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    !

    This sounds like something I wish I knew years ago. Are you serious? That would be amazing.
     
  10. SNIper of DARKness

    SNIper of DARKness

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    711
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Oinker's tool doesn't work, I get error with "COMDLG missing", Please help.
     
  11. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
  12. Azoth

    Azoth

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I gave an grunt all the animations of our famous 255 animation villager

    In the model editor everything looks nice, it works ... but when i start the game, i get a fatal error ... now i spend many hours to find the problem, by removing useless geosets, geosets animation and materials ... but nothing works ...

    Any ideas?
     
  13. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Start off by transferring just one animation and see if it works in-game. Keep adding more and testing every now and then until it causes a fatal error. Then you should post in the modeling & animation forum with that information and perhaps someone will be able to help you.
     
  14. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,385
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    127 down, 128 to go...
     
  15. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Haha. :p I recommend doing it in batches, e.g. 5 animations, check in editor, if it works, keep going. If it doesn't work, backtrack.
     
  16. maxxxus

    maxxxus

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  17. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
  18. PrinceYaser

    PrinceYaser

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,900
    Resources:
    200
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    178
    Skins:
    10
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    7
    Resources:
    200
    In this section: Add a new animation to a model:
    I cannot add animations! When I transfered a single animation, I was faced with this error:
    [​IMG]
    What must I do?? Please help me!!
     
  19. HelloFlighty

    HelloFlighty

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i get this error :( my model is from a different game though, it showed up in the model editor perfectly when it was mdx, after converting to mdl and transferring animations, it doesn't open it, just gives this error :(

    EDIT: never mind, it was a dud sequence, got rid of it, works fine now :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
  20. Alok

    Alok

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    576
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    6
    Icons:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    17
    Any way to transfer global sequences with this, or is there any other way to do it? I tried typing in the numerical name of the global sequence (for example, "667") in the single-animation transfer field, but nothing gets transfered, the global sequences aren't there after the transfer.