• Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.

War3 Model Editor

This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
This Model Editor is not made by me, but is made by Magos.

War3 Model Editor is as the name suggests a Model Viewer and a Model Editor dedicated to Warcraft 3. It supports both loading and saving of .mdl and .mdx model formats which are used in Warcraft 3. It also supports .bmp, .tga, .png, .jpg, .jpeg, .pcx and .blp texture formats.

There is a buildt-in MPQ Browser that allows you to browse any MPQ archive, which also includes Warcraft 3 map files (.w3m and .w3x). The MPQ Browser has been optimized for speed and is very fast to load and use. The Browser is customizable so you can add/remove your own icons and filters.

Features

* Model Viewer
* Model Editor
* Geoset Importing/Exporting
* Can save/load the model formats *.mdl and *.mdx
* Can save/load the texture formats .bmp, .tga, .png, .jpg, .jpeg, .pcx and .blp
* Can import other model formats (importers stored in DLLs)
* Ability to convert between the model formats
* Ability to convert between the texture formats
* MPQ Browser (very fast loading)
* Support for custom listfiles
* Support for custom MPQ filters & icons

Extras

* Loading Screen Creator
* A tool to create colored text for Warcraft 3

Supported Importers

* md2 (Quake 2)
* ms3d (Milkshape)


{UPDATE}
Hey people, it's Rui. I have updated the tool to v1.07 and added some keywords for searching. Enjoy!

Keywords:
warcraft, 3, III, magos, editor, model, war3, wc3
Contents

War3 Model Editor (Binary)

Reviews
PurplePoot: Approved for extreme usefulness, whether as a mapper or a modeler.

Moderator

M

Moderator

PurplePoot: Approved for extreme usefulness, whether as a mapper or a modeler.
 
Best Program Ever!
---------------------------
Different Uses: 9/10
Errors Occured: 1 because my computer wasn't good enough... But I solved that.
Viruses: 0
Successful Work: 10/10
----------------------------
Total: 49/50
----------------------------
It's the best program out there! Nothing better on the web!
 
Level 2
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
24
"This application has failed to start because d3d9.dll was not found. Re-installing may fix this problem." This is what happens when I try to run the program. Any suggestions on what's wrong? I've re-downloaded this 4 times now in hopes something changed, yet nothing has.

PLEASE P.M. me or post back to tell me what's wrong or if you can give me one that you have that works.
 
Level 4
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
58
I keep getting an error that says "Unable to retrieve Direct3D capibilities!" Please Help!

Never mind, a simple restart of my computer after installing the latest DirectX fixed the problem. But now, this may seem like a dumb question but where do you get the models?

Nevermind i figured it out. Now how do you edit things now?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 1
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Messages
1
Color
Example: Like goku i got his hair up but how u change it like change his hair to blond...

{EDIT}
This tool is very good 5/5 but i dont no how to change colors and stuff... not the team color like cange color parts ( cloths is brown and change it to orange....)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 1
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
3
it rox the only problem is that it cannot load the models i find on this site. sum1 have a solution?
 
Level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2007
Messages
51
Can anyone help? When I open it, it's just a gray box.. anyone know why?

{EDIT}
Oh and mengsta, you change the color by editing the skins, which you have to do in a seperate program.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 1
Joined
May 21, 2007
Messages
5
um.... i actually dont have the real ver sion (got it from a computer progaming camp while i was there(its modified so u dont need a card key and the bad thing( :( ) u cant go online) and its is on there website)(((if anyone wants to get it for free well it wont happen becausse the site isnt up till the sessions this summer)))((((and im not to good at programming to do things like bypass codes or stuff like that))))(((((so it doesn't have a real card key))))) and it gives me this error "unable to open C:\...\...\...\War3ModelEditor\War3.mpq!"
(the periods are there cause id din't wnat to put the path in)(to lazy)
"Make sure War3 is installed and the regestry key "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\InstallPath" exists!"

SO WHAT SHOULD I DO

I REALLY WANT THIS

(i wont be mad if u cant help me)
(sry this was demandin and long didn't mean to put it that way)
 
Level 12
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,129
About errors: Direct X has been updated 2 days ago, just so you know. You will need to download the newest version in order for the model editor to work. You can find this here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en&Hash=HyFSbEpvdxOD9vY9KqBfyRV2ZJ92kOIDRMPcuQUO8djEeiku6uot8a8ihJ1yhRAZNAE3gBnMxJplbn9mkK3GDQ%3d%3d

About the editor? Well, I'll rate and give a compliment once it opens. I'm downloading the newest Direct X software now. So far I only have the huge gray box that Cormag has.
 
Level 1
Joined
Jul 14, 2007
Messages
3
Where or how we can import my models in Warcraft III Reign of Chaos World editor ..
If you know where or how , please help me ..

{EDIT}
For do this programm you must thrice copy files that the error needs .
That means You should thrice copy of war3.mpq With these names +++
War3x.mpq
war3path.mpq
war3local.mpq

and after you do this ... you can see this programme .. after this i don't know ..
enjoy
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 1
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
7
this is realy what i wanted... thnx

{EDIT}
will it work on a 16-bit or 24-bit computer?? or does it only work on a 32-bit??
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 1
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
1
Okay, I have learned how to edit models. How can I use them in game? And for those who get a blank screen: click "windows" and then "MPQ Browser" then "file" and "war3.mpq" to get your hands on Warcraft 3 models.
 
Level 1
Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
1
i have this message: "cannot create a direct3d device". what does this mean and what should i do? and if i will download it thrice does that mean i have to overwrite the other two??
 
Level 2
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
24
Hey, I need to open a footman model into here. How do I do that? Is there one magically present somewhere? Do I need to download one? Get a program?

{EDIT}
I found some weaponless model packs, including a footman, so never mind. =]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Level 3
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
35
:ctwist:Its is sirtanly amazing!...:ctwist:
:ctwist:but...:ctwist:
:ctwist:________________________________________________________________
:ctwist:Usfulness - 10/10
:ctwist:Sucess - 10/10
:ctwist:possobility- 9/10
:ctwist:Errors - 1 (I cant load w3x/w3m/w3l/bmp/tga )
:ctwist:Over all - 47/50
:ctwist:________________________________________________________________
 
Level 1
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
1
Some models are not openable, it shows "Unable to load textures\something.blp, file doesn't exist". Shall I find it that I can't open models where the textures need overwriting?
 
Top