1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  10. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

War3 Model Editor

Submitted by Magos
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
This Model Editor is not made by me, but is made by Magos.

War3 Model Editor is as the name suggests a Model Viewer and a Model Editor dedicated to Warcraft 3. It supports both loading and saving of .mdl and .mdx model formats which are used in Warcraft 3. It also supports .bmp, .tga, .png, .jpg, .jpeg, .pcx and .blp texture formats.

There is a buildt-in MPQ Browser that allows you to browse any MPQ archive, which also includes Warcraft 3 map files (.w3m and .w3x). The MPQ Browser has been optimized for speed and is very fast to load and use. The Browser is customizable so you can add/remove your own icons and filters.

Features
Features

* Model Viewer
* Model Editor
* Geoset Importing/Exporting
* Can save/load the model formats *.mdl and *.mdx
* Can save/load the texture formats .bmp, .tga, .png, .jpg, .jpeg, .pcx and .blp
* Can import other model formats (importers stored in DLLs)
* Ability to convert between the model formats
* Ability to convert between the texture formats
* MPQ Browser (very fast loading)
* Support for custom listfiles
* Support for custom MPQ filters & icons

Extras

* Loading Screen Creator
* A tool to create colored text for Warcraft 3

Supported Importers

* md2 (Quake 2)
* ms3d (Milkshape)


{UPDATE}
Hey people, it's Rui. I have updated the tool to v1.07 and added some keywords for searching. Enjoy!

Keywords:
warcraft, 3, III, magos, editor, model, war3, wc3
Contents

War3 Model Editor (Binary)

Reviews
Moderator
PurplePoot: Approved for extreme usefulness, whether as a mapper or a modeler.
  1. dylanzzz

    dylanzzz

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    um.... i actually dont have the real ver sion (got it from a computer progaming camp while i was there(its modified so u dont need a card key and the bad thing( :( ) u cant go online) and its is on there website)(((if anyone wants to get it for free well it wont happen becausse the site isnt up till the sessions this summer)))((((and im not to good at programming to do things like bypass codes or stuff like that))))(((((so it doesn't have a real card key))))) and it gives me this error "unable to open C:\...\...\...\War3ModelEditor\War3.mpq!"
    (the periods are there cause id din't wnat to put the path in)(to lazy)
    "Make sure War3 is installed and the regestry key "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\InstallPath" exists!"

    SO WHAT SHOULD I DO

    I REALLY WANT THIS

    (i wont be mad if u cant help me)
    (sry this was demandin and long didn't mean to put it that way)
     
  2. Kimbo

    Kimbo

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    7,656
    Resources:
    144
    Models:
    18
    Icons:
    110
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    144
    yet i say again:NOTE: Make sure you have the latest TFT patch, this does not work with ROC and make sure you have the latest Direct X to avoid errors.
     
  3. Hero_Lief

    Hero_Lief

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,123
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    About errors: Direct X has been updated 2 days ago, just so you know. You will need to download the newest version in order for the model editor to work. You can find this here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en&Hash=HyFSbEpvdxOD9vY9KqBfyRV2ZJ92kOIDRMPcuQUO8djEeiku6uot8a8ihJ1yhRAZNAE3gBnMxJplbn9mkK3GDQ%3d%3d

    About the editor? Well, I'll rate and give a compliment once it opens. I'm downloading the newest Direct X software now. So far I only have the huge gray box that Cormag has.
     
  4. Gahir

    Gahir

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where or how we can import my models in Warcraft III Reign of Chaos World editor ..
    If you know where or how , please help me ..

    {EDIT}
    For do this programm you must thrice copy files that the error needs .
    That means You should thrice copy of war3.mpq With these names +++
    War3x.mpq
    war3path.mpq
    war3local.mpq

    and after you do this ... you can see this programme .. after this i don't know ..
    enjoy
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2011
  5. F34RZominus

    F34RZominus

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do you import models to edit them
     
  6. 16thDay

    16thDay

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    this is realy what i wanted... thnx

    {EDIT}
    will it work on a 16-bit or 24-bit computer?? or does it only work on a 32-bit??
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2011
  7. Kadaj

    Kadaj

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    it doesnt owrk on mine i mean when i start it all it shows is a blank white screen plz help
     
  8. Hulkninja

    Hulkninja

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Kadaj just klick on file and then klick on new
     
  9. Kadaj

    Kadaj

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    what i mean is there is no buttons there is just a blank white screen
     
  10. thisruoy

    thisruoy

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    636
    Resources:
    2
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    i get grey screen not white nothing there!
     
  11. Mr.Jamaka2

    Mr.Jamaka2

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    this will come in a huge use to me but the problem is i dont know how to open a wc3 model onto it.
     
  12. Gronn

    Gronn

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay, I have learned how to edit models. How can I use them in game? And for those who get a blank screen: click "windows" and then "MPQ Browser" then "file" and "war3.mpq" to get your hands on Warcraft 3 models.
     
  13. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,307
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Über tool. I use it for both basic modelling and skinning :D
     
  14. tapsilog1211

    tapsilog1211

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i have this message: "cannot create a direct3d device". what does this mean and what should i do? and if i will download it thrice does that mean i have to overwrite the other two??
     
  15. LasseFirelord

    LasseFirelord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do you MAKE models? I only know how to REMOVE parts from other models :(
    please tell how:)

    {EDIT}
    How do you MAKE models? I only know how to REMOVE parts from other models :(
    please tell how:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2011
  16. Stormrage50

    Stormrage50

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    zomg, when i try to open the program itself from the winzip folder, it says that its unable to open the splat data folder...
     
  17. Pillage

    Pillage

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, I need to open a footman model into here. How do I do that? Is there one magically present somewhere? Do I need to download one? Get a program?

    {EDIT}
    I found some weaponless model packs, including a footman, so never mind. =]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2011
  18. elite281

    elite281

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how would you import a demon hunter into this thing
     
  19. nathanman

    nathanman

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I try to open and it says Error: could not open SlpatData!
     
  20. Pyritie

    Pyritie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11,357
    Resources:
    60
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    9
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    12
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    60
    Cannot double-click to open associated files on vista. You must open up the program then click open on the File menu.