1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Basic Animation Transfers

Discussion in '3D Modeling Tutorials' started by Xarwin, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. Shadeus

    Shadeus

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey! that Oinker thingy doesnt work to download! :cry:
     
  2. FirstLegacy

    FirstLegacy

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    wow this tutorials is really useful!!!THNKZ!!!!!
     
  3. unclenig

    unclenig

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I transferred a single animation, and it showed perfectly on Magos. But it(the transferring anim) doesn't show up on WE or in game. Help please?
     
  4. novasmage

    novasmage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yay !! lol it worked ive been tryin to figure how to do this so long.....thanks alot for this tutorial!!!:grin:
     
  5. Cicija16

    Cicija16

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When i opened this 2 combined,whitch i combined with animation transfer program,it only opened priest and i tryed to open model editor,then windows,animation controler,untaimed there just writed attack1,attack2 and that shits no sing of other animation why?????
     
  6. Cicija16

    Cicija16

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh i get it now lol=Djust adds to footman spell attack,or opposite adds to priest lets say defend walk lol
     
  7. zikko

    zikko

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    if the animation looks fucked up in model editor, does that mean I have to find other animation? I was thinking of changing footman attack animation to paladin
     
  8. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,041
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Instead of transferring a single anim, couldn't you transfer all of them and delete them? (then again, the AnimRemover tool never worked right for me...)
     
  9. zikko

    zikko

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    a late post here :) so I'm on another project and I would want to make a priest model into wielding a 2handed sword animation, when Im done with the transfer (Arthas wielding frostmourne) the priest just looks like hes having somekinda stroke when he attacks. :S
     
  10. lord_Turin

    lord_Turin

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    for removing anims cant you just open with textpad and remove the anims that are listed there? or does that leave code which just takes up space but isnt used in the model?

    just wondering..
     
  11. Twisted_Firestarter

    Twisted_Firestarter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does it work somehow with wow models? 'Cause if it does I haven't figured it out yet. Anyway, if it doesn't work, do you know a tool or a method of transfering animations between wow characters? Please help!
     
  12. demon.spider

    demon.spider

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    help please. i added one new animation to a unit (both custom units) but when i open the model with the transfered animation in magos world editor, to check out the new animation, the model with the new animation does nothing...it takes the 'unanimated' stance....
     
  13. pkw

    pkw

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    461
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Perhaps the model does not have the similiar bones with the other model.

    The tool basicly uses the same model bones to transfer animations. You could rename the bone thou.
     
  14. Boogie666

    Boogie666

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nice tut man... I tried tranfering the blademaster's anim to a viliger male. it look good in model editor but when I import it to world editor and run the map it crashes wc3. any ideea why? i did everythig just like in the tutorial
     
  15. BloodStorm2262

    BloodStorm2262

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    167
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Can't seem to get the animation transfer program to work, nor animation remover, it says there is an error reading some file or something. I'm using 64 bit Vista, but tried to run it in compatability mode.
     
  16. Leazy

    Leazy

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sounds cool, could I get a tauren chieftain to play a good bladestorm animation with this?
     
  17. Teaspoon

    Teaspoon

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Resources:
    13
    Models:
    13
    Resources:
    13
    Hey I got a problem with this, I tried to give blademaster attack anim to a unit with paladin attack anim but when I press Transfer a message pops up saying that the file is already open.
     
  18. machris13

    machris13

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, it works for me...i got no errors received but a sorceress with a bandit animation is.....(--,)
     
  19. Bommelding

    Bommelding

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    when i try to open that converter it says it can't find GAME.DLL
     
  20. Chewii

    Chewii

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    841
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So when youre done can you just import the mdl model into your map then ? Cuz it doesn't work for me.

    Edit it works now.

    But i have another thing. My animation transferer is black when you should write path for single animation. I can't see what im writing. But when i select the text i can see what im writing and even if im writing correct it doesn't work. it only stands Error wrong path.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2010