Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Age of Empires 1

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by chilla_killa, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    @Minish4

    You know it's only 5% finished.
    It's also not the actual map.
    I'm still working on models.
    The map you played is nothing.
    It just contains the hunting system and two of my buildings.
    I already have >10 buildings, but I need much more.

    @88WarcraftT3

    I don't need ideas because I just remake the whole game Age of Empires 1 as similar as possible.

    @peterrab

    Of course it will be English. There also will be someone who will fix my grammar and spelling mistakes, so don't be afraid
     
  2. 88WaRCraFT3

    88WaRCraFT3

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,137
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I can fix your grammar and spelling mistakes. If you dont have member for that.
     
  3. xXxTWiST3DxXx

    xXxTWiST3DxXx

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, he already has one. Yeah i applied for it days ago xD.

    Btw, if you speak good grammar, why doesn't your "Dont" have the " ' " symbol? :D
     
  4. jsheph03

    jsheph03

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    uh chilla killa you do know it is illegal to use AoEs Sounds and icons without asking microsoft for permission
     
  5. Goffterdom

    Goffterdom

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    773
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think that until he dosent sell his map he wont have any problems...
     
  6. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    The sounds are copyright free and the icons are made by myself, using screenshots as base.
    And at all, why should that be a problem for Microsoft? Furthermore it's an very old game.
     
  7. xXxTWiST3DxXx

    xXxTWiST3DxXx

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    True, but its still a product from Microsoft.
     
  8. Amigurumi

    Amigurumi

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,575
    Resources:
    45
    Models:
    27
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    3
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    45
    can't you get this game for free already?
    or not?
     
  9. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    No?
    BTW: Your system still doesn't work, it's because of the custom scripts.
    Did you use any Jass New Gen packs?
     
  10. Amigurumi

    Amigurumi

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,575
    Resources:
    45
    Models:
    27
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    3
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    45
    custom scripts?
    I only use custom scripts to destroy leaks...
     
  11. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    WTF
    This fucking bug.
    Do you use a 64 bit system? Or Windows 7?
     
  12. Amigurumi

    Amigurumi

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,575
    Resources:
    45
    Models:
    27
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    3
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    45
    I use windows vista 32-bit version.
    but why should it bug, when I have another bit version?
     
  13. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
  14. Amigurumi

    Amigurumi

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,575
    Resources:
    45
    Models:
    27
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    3
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    45
    So it's because the custom script...
    I will look at it, but for me it works perfectly...
    don't know why it bugs *damn wc3*
     
  15. The Mechanic

    The Mechanic

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As long as chilla_killa does not make money from the map, Microsoft should not care.
     
  16. The_Key

    The_Key

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hope this turns out :D
     
  17. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    I made 2 new buildings and a unit.
    The Archery and the Greeks House of the Bronze Age.
    And the catapult.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Amigurumi

    Amigurumi

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,575
    Resources:
    45
    Models:
    27
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    3
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    45
    all looks very great.
    is the catapult animated?
    and the blue textures are teamcolored?
     
  19. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    Yes team coloured and the catapult is animated, with help of Pryamidehe@d.
     
  20. Forgotten_Warlord

    Forgotten_Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,379
    Resources:
    38
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    4
    Resources:
    38
    I made the actual mesh of the archery though ^^