1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III AutoRefresh (Windows / Linux / Mac)

Submitted by SentryIII
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
What is Warcraft III AutoRefresh?

This is an application designed to automatically refresh the game you are currently hosting. Normally when you host a game, you would close all slots and open them to force your game to appear at the top of Battle.net's list of custom games. With this application, that process is done automatically.


Features

- Cross-platform, usable on Windows, Linux, and Mac.
- Automatically refresh your game.
- Set the rate at which your game is refreshed.
- Helps distribution of a map by assisting players in recognizing "Download Only" games.
- Customize the names and colors of the Autorefresh appearing in pre-game lobbies.
- Almost no CPU utilization, allowing you to keep your framerates up.


Requirements

Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/Vista
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1

--OR--

Linux (Any Distro)/MAC OS X
Mono Framework


Package Contents

- Warcraft III Autorefresh program
- C# Source Code
- General Public License (GPL) txt file
- readme.txt file
Contents

Warcraft III AutoRefresh (Binary)

  1. Aztec-Hawk

    Aztec-Hawk

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This doesn't work on macs either...it's a .exe file!!!
     
  2. Explosive_Bread

    Explosive_Bread

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Works on Windows 7, sorry if this was already posted, in a hurry here.
     
  3. feerme3

    feerme3

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just wondering, this won't be flagged as a cheatin' program by warden right?
     
  4. Sorceress

    Sorceress

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,025
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's perfect.
    Very usefull, thanks!
     
  5. gthkeno

    gthkeno

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    doesn't work, it fails on mac its just a .exe file, that macs cant use so a false promise. please remove the icon that says it works on macs or fix this
     
  6. Adam_552

    Adam_552

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it does work for mac. by the way it says "connection refused" cause i aint got WC3 open.

    [​IMG]

    you are doing something wrong if it is not working for you
     
  7. Cweener

    Cweener

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think i said somewhere earlier in this thread that I've used it on my mac...but i suppose gthkeno didn't bother to read the whole thread before posting...
     
  8. GameShark22

    GameShark22

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    To use it, Start up Warcraft III then, before making your game, start the program. Then make your Battle.net game. It should refresh.
     
  9. Trireaper

    Trireaper

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thank u very much... it looks very annoying to people but it works. not saying that it is annoying... anyways, thanks dude
     
  10. Hero_Lief

    Hero_Lief

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,123
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It also opens with mono on Linux. Tested on Ubuntu 10.04LTS. Anyways, I'm going to now try to open up my ports so it actually interfaces with the Warcraft III client.
     
  11. gthkeno

    gthkeno

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    please make this installable on a mac.
     
  12. eleljrk

    eleljrk

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    Doesn't work on Linux. (Newest Wine version, Ubuntu 10.10)
     
  13. Hero_Lief

    Hero_Lief

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,123
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ^ Try it with Mono, not with WINE.
     
  14. eleljrk

    eleljrk

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    Got mono as well..
    EDIT:
    My bad, used wrong version of Mono. (Tried to run trough Wine with Mono)
    Rename the file to ar.exe and just run mono ar.exe after cd to the location where it is.

    The tool will work, but the window dies when started hosting.. However, the autorefresh will continiue!
    I also ran wrong Auto refresher on a previous comment here.. ;P

    Excellent! :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010
  15. Bugz

    Bugz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,643
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Love it :D
     
  16. WhoDaresWins

    WhoDaresWins

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I had this same problem..
    :fp:I got refresher working after I loaded Service Pack 1 for .Net framework 1.1.
     
  17. Mouse1234

    Mouse1234

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Thanks ;D
     
  18. blackrat5521

    blackrat5521

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does this work at all today? (7/22/17)
    I'm trying it and it is not working.
     
  19. warhead0

    warhead0

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Tested today, on live b.net, works good.

    w3 version 1.28.5.7680

    TY
     
  20. SilverMage

    SilverMage

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    For anyone reading this today, this does in fact NOT work on Mac OSX. The description should be changed accordingly.

    With that being said, using a cross platform .NET tool, called Mono, you can "emulate" this working on other OS systems, such as OS X. Same concept as Wine.

    Mono can be downloaded here: Home | Mono

    You then need to register the provided .exe with mono as a new application to use this tool.

    Hope this helps!