1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The mythological era has spawned some interesting characters around. Check them out and be sure to vote for them in the 30th Poll of the Texturing Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 20th iteration of the Terraining Contest is upon us! Join and create exquisite Water Structures for it.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hivers united and created a bunch of 2v2 melee maps. Vote for the best in our Melee Mapping Contest #4 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Warcraft III AutoRefresh (Windows / Linux / Mac)

Submitted by SentryIII
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
What is Warcraft III AutoRefresh?

This is an application designed to automatically refresh the game you are currently hosting. Normally when you host a game, you would close all slots and open them to force your game to appear at the top of Battle.net's list of custom games. With this application, that process is done automatically.


Features

- Cross-platform, usable on Windows, Linux, and Mac.
- Automatically refresh your game.
- Set the rate at which your game is refreshed.
- Helps distribution of a map by assisting players in recognizing "Download Only" games.
- Customize the names and colors of the Autorefresh appearing in pre-game lobbies.
- Almost no CPU utilization, allowing you to keep your framerates up.


Requirements

Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/Vista
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1

--OR--

Linux (Any Distro)/MAC OS X
Mono Framework


Package Contents

- Warcraft III Autorefresh program
- C# Source Code
- General Public License (GPL) txt file
- readme.txt file
Contents

Warcraft III AutoRefresh (Binary)

  1. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,150
    Resources:
    22
    Tools:
    3
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    22
    This tool really helps people distributing their maps and makes the life easier for people with elbow problems, :p
     
  2. daxtreme

    daxtreme

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    SentryIII, I just wanted to let you know that I tried exactly 4 autorefresh programs from other sites and the only one that worked and refreshed my games was the one you made, this one.

    I thank you, and good job!
     
  3. VinGummi2

    VinGummi2

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do you install it?
     
  4. Freerider

    Freerider

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't thinks Warcraft III works in linux system
     
  5. SentryIII

    SentryIII

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Just a small update everyone: I've been trying to get it to work under Linux using the Mono Framework. Unfortunately as it is right now, the program requires a Windows-specific dll file (kernel32.dll) to work. In other words, those of you running WC3 under Linux or Mac OS X won't be able to use this program until I can fix it.

    Also, I've heard reports that this will not work either under Windows Vista, and I don't plan on getting that anytime soon.
     
  6. Mandrilx

    Mandrilx

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Works perfectly on Vista for me. Awsome tool.
     
  7. HeretoDLstuff

    HeretoDLstuff

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,093
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Bobdole454, whats the problem with it?
    1- First restart youre computer.
    2- get into auto refresh
    3- Log on to b-net and host a game.


    If that dosent work I cant help you im afraid
     
  8. samm8904

    samm8904

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Like Bobdole454, I can't use it because it says failed to initialize[...]. It says the same when you try to run a setup in a wrong file directory ( or something like that) can someone help me i really need to get it working!
     
  9. SentryIII

    SentryIII

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Failed to Initialize (0xc000135)

    This is because you don't have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed. I believe I listed that in the "Requirements". A google search would tell you that. Come on people... part of life is being able to help yourselves. You're smart enough to know how to register so I'm sure you know how to use a search engine.
     
  10. bkdud_32

    bkdud_32

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    i have the .net framework 1.1 installed but it still wont refresh for me
     
  11. kdfosifki

    kdfosifki

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I was just wandering if I should open the program first and then host a game. Or should I host a game first and then open autorefresher program?
     
  12. SentryIII

    SentryIII

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Uploaded a new version. It should improve usability, especially with Mac and Linux users. I've also added a feature that allows you to customize the names and colors of what the autorefresh says in the pre-game lobby. Check it out!
     
  13. heaven-fire

    heaven-fire

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    how do i run it on mac... there is only a .exe file which mac cant run
     
  14. coke888

    coke888

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    it works man !!
     
  15. Peryite

    Peryite

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    IT used to work for me... then it just stopped!
     
  16. haris75

    haris75

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The port number setting does not match the port that you are hosting on. whatdoes that mean...... i am slow
     
  17. KaWLinsH

    KaWLinsH

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    18.08.2007 18:46:28 - Error: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
    what that means plz help :(
     
  18. haris75

    haris75

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What is the port number !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?!??!?!??!?!?!?!?