1. Are you planning to upload your awesome tool to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    July 9, 2018: The rules for the Tool Section have been revised. Please be sure to read the revisions.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Seek unity between the elements in the 22nd Terraining Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Seize the moment! The 18th Mini Mapping Contest has commenced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

UnrealLoader [Universal kLoader]

Submitted by karaulov
This bundle is marked as awaiting update. A staff member has requested changes to it before it can be approved.
I wrote own loader for all game versions! (For start Warcraft III with unlimited windows)



How to use:

• Start first Warcraft and create game.
• Start next games and join to this game.


Limitations:
• Game can be host only by first Warcraft.
• For other windows "Local game" button works only once.

For developers:
• Inject "UnrealLoader.dll" immediately after "Game.dll"

Install:
• Extract archive to warcraft folder and use w3l.exe (from archive) to start game with unlimited windows.

Changelog:
• [v2] Added cleanup registry after Warcraft close.

Download:


Keywords:
Loader,kLoader
Contents

UnrealLoader [Universal kLoader] (Binary)

Reviews
eejin
A useful tool to allow you to launch multiple Warcraft 3 instances to test multiplayer games on one computer. Unfortunately it does not function on versions higher than 1.27. For 1.30 refer to this post where a tool is used to force bind an ip to a...
  1. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well i would love to know how i can fix it too for win10.

    I dont wanna keep going on my trashcan pc to test my map >.<
     
  2. A Void

    A Void

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,482
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    Try running w3l.exe as an admin.
     
  3. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Already did, also tried running it in compatibility with vista/win7 but no luck. The 2nd game client can't find LAN network. It is very weird problem...
     
  4. A Void

    A Void

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,482
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    7
    Resources:
    10
    It wont work on Battle.net if that's what you want. It works only on LAN.
     
  5. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Am not trying it on battle.net, it doesn't work for me on the lan, it says to me when i try to login to local area netowork for the 2nd game client that, "Could not connect to the network"
     
  6. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    just runned game in 2 windows and successfully entered LAN window. make sure you had no wc3 open before startnig w3ls
     
  7. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My old PC also works, maybe there is an unknown issue with win10 and the loader :/
     
  8. DracoL1ch

    DracoL1ch

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    neither me, neither author have win10, so cant be fixed
     
  9. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    kk, ty.

    Just for the record if someone made this work for win10 pls post.

    p.s BTW I hate win10.
     
  10. Kilroy2400

    Kilroy2400

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Puffdragon, if you're still here, i've been in the same situation and just now i managed to get 6 games open, i use windows 10 aswell :)

    What i did was run 1 normal instance of wc3, go in, host the map, then open one instance of the w3l-exe, join the map, THEN open the next one.
    Don't know why that worked, but to me it seems like you just gotta take it slow, open one at a time, make sure it has joined before opening a new one (worked for me atleast) :)

    Hope it works :D
     
  11. EdwardElric

    EdwardElric

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i wonder if this is working in combination with SharpCraft?
    my map is based on sharpcraft & i need to make some multiplayer tests with more than 1 or 2 players...
     
  12. karaulov

    karaulov

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    3
    Resources:
    3
  13. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,537
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    Very nice, and useful. I can confirm the linked version works.
    Maybe it's useful to move the link to main desription, if the submnitted one won't work for new patch.
     
  14. karaulov

    karaulov

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Resources:
    3
    Tools:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I have no access :(

    This is strange...))
     
  15. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,537
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    I reported it, but maybe this is an indicator that the name change can be a reason:[​IMG]
    on the left there is still Raichu, and on the right kauralov. (@Ralle )
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Ralle

    Ralle

    Owner

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    11,462
    Resources:
    21
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    14
    Resources:
    21
    I don't understand what the problem is. I downloaded it and extracted it fine.

    The latest poster is the name on the right.
     
  17. fantocan

    fantocan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    After latest update it is no longer working for me, if keep sending an error message: "there was an error patching wa3.exe (unable to read memory) make sure you got version 1.22a - 1.27a"
     
  18. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,689
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  19. fantocan

    fantocan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks man, was using V3.
     
  20. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,537
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    On the left part of the image you can see that the author is "Raichu", karaulov's old name.
    And as karaulov says that he has no access anymore to update his resource:
    ... I thought it might be an issue with the transmission after the name change.