1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let your favorite entries duke it out in the 15th Techtree Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

NeoDex 2.7 Wc3 Modeling Kit for 3dsmax & GMAX

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by BlinkBoy, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. Chongfuilin

    Chongfuilin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for your tutorial.
     
  2. stonneash

    stonneash

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,112
    Resources:
    50
    Models:
    20
    Icons:
    29
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    50
    Well i downloaded the gmax version but it said "--Type error: Interface method call requires MixinInterface, got:
    undefined" Help please
     
  3. Whaleboobs

    Whaleboobs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Animation f*cked up!
    image

    [​IMG]

    Im running an IK rig imported from Blender (fbx).

    The hands move as in blender but the head stretches miles. head weight is 1,0 and hand around 0,5.
    cant lower values to anything else than 0 in weight table tough..

    Edit: Cant believe i made it work, deleted scale keys in dope sheet for head.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  4. Whaleboobs

    Whaleboobs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I fi try to convert more than 1 animation i get
    "Expected "," , got "#" in group "Bone" in "model.mdl""
    when trying to open model with war3 model editor

    Edit: It seems like all bone children need a parent!
    Edit2: Now i cant figure out how i displayed the scale keys for each bone..
    Edit3: Removed scale key on import! But something is terribly wrong -.-' everything stretched
    Edit4: Everything works! I converted bones to dummy on import! 400kb model for attack, stand, walk animations D:
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  5. Whaleboobs

    Whaleboobs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Whats the problem if exporter is blank without error? Or "No TvFaces" in another case?
     
  6. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    hmm thats pretty weird, you should add an unwrap in any case, also use version I.

    Btw, big announcement. I'm currently working on Neodex Exporter 2. The new exporter is a full remake and will try to adress some issues in the current version. It will also be more flexible to code and may be able to support exporting directly to mdx and maybe importing models (that would be the end goal). I'll try also to add a better error reporting scheme. This way you may know of warnnings and errors directly.
     
  7. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Bump!

    Neodex 2 has been released! It should make your life way easier.

    It would be nice if a moderator would change the title of the thread.
     
  8. stonneash

    stonneash

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,112
    Resources:
    50
    Models:
    20
    Icons:
    29
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    50
    Testing....
     
  9. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Try the samples first, if they export perfectly, then you installed it correctly.
     
  10. stonneash

    stonneash

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,112
    Resources:
    50
    Models:
    20
    Icons:
    29
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    50
    I coudn't install it, I got this message:
    Message
    [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Whack me XD, I forgot to extract the files to 3ds max installation Directory, Is there a tutorial on how to use each tool from the menu?
    Edit:
    Great, Its better than the exporter I used to use, but is there any possible way to set textures path before exporting, and to edit materials too?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Go to Utility Panel -> Maxscript -> Open Listener and post the full error log. I need to see it.

    Btw did you close 3dsmax before adding the scripts?

    EDIT: I just noticed the error...

    You must extract the files in your 3dsmax folder, not within the scripts folder. That's why it failed, the plugins and the macros were not found.
     
  12. stonneash

    stonneash

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,112
    Resources:
    50
    Models:
    20
    Icons:
    29
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    50
    Great Plugin, Its better than the exporter I used to use, but is there any possible way to set textures path before exporting, and to edit materials too?
     
  13. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Open the samples, you'll notice in the material editor how they are set.

    Pretty much is the Path field in a Warcraft 3 Material or in Particle Emitter 2.

    if for instance you want to use an ingame texture like: Textures\Star.blp
    You write Textures\ in the Path field.
     
  14. Kwaliti

    Kwaliti

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    27
    Damn BlinkBoy, now you're making me seriously consider moving to Max.

    ~Thread Renamed
     
  15. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    What are you currently using?

    Btw, here's a little sneak peak on something I got on the lab right now:
    SneakPeak

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  16. Kwaliti

    Kwaliti

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    27
    Milkshape. Haven't actually used it for a while.
     
  17. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Well don't know if you can access 3dsmax, but gmax works pretty well. Milkshape is pretty limited since it only exports meshes with animations and it doesn't even calculate extents which end up making your models pretty unselectable.
     
  18. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Bump. Here's some nice progress with the renderer (yes all this was rendered in 3dsmax, not in magos):

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    It's still a work in progress but as you can see, the glows and team color are working now.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Whaleboobs

    Whaleboobs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    looks awesome cant wait! keep it up
     
  20. BlinkBoy

    BlinkBoy

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,108
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    12
    Well until now this are the planned changes for version 2.1:
    • [3ds max only] Initial renderer version: Renders: TeamColors, TeamGlows, Ribbon Emitters, transparency.
    • Performance heavily improved. High Poly models will now be exported a lot faster.
    • Bug fixes concerning Lights, Unanimated Colors and wrong alpha values for materials.
    • Progress indication.
    • Optimization selection: allows to activate or desactivate optimizations like merge geosets.
    • Some extra work to allow static color on geosets.

    I'm currently experiencing some problems with some of the optimizations and AT Skinning so the version is very unstable right now. I'll try to see if I can get it up for today our tommorow.

    EDIT: Fixed the bugs, the exporter is working a lot better now. I was able to export a 2.5k polies model with Biped animations in less than 6 seconds. Still need to optimize the writting process.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013