• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

World Edit FAQ

Status
Not open for further replies.
You ask me questions, I answer. All questions and answers will be shown in first post later on. If you answer a question, I will add you to "Participants" list.

Participants (2):
HappyTauren (5)
YoshiRyu (1)
FAQ

Text Colouring in WC3
QUESTION: How can i get a FloatingText or a item in a Multiboard get the color of a player? In these 2 actions, it only accepts colors in percentage (% of red, blue and yellow).

ANSWER: It uses RED, GREEN and BLUE colours. A combination of these 3 gives any colour you can make in 32-bit pictures. So, for example 100%red + 100%green = yellow etc. You should experiment around with this to get some knowledge. Also, tools like Chaos Spectrum will help you alot. There is also good tutorial on that here.
Transparent Deep Water
QUESTION: Is the Northrend deep water the only deep water you can see the bottom? (I know that this question is pointless, but it is a particular I discovered some time ago)

ANSWER: Actually,yes. It has transparent water, letting you see cliffs. It is due to wc3 rendering, so that some lighter textures are rendered as transparent. So, Northrednd water textures are white, with some darker outlines, making it roughly 75% transparent.
Increase Hero Max Level
QUESTION: How do I increase Hero Max Level?

ANSWER: Go to Advanced (up there with file,edit,view etc.) - Gameplay Constants - Hero Max Level. The maximum is 10000, and default 10.
Custom Hero Glow
QUESTION: How do I get "Hero Glow" on custom heroes?

ANSWER: "Hero glow" is included in the model itself
to add a glow to a model, you must export it, convert it in a classic format, edit it with a model editor to add the glow, reconvert it in the mdx format, and import it in your map.
You should find what to do in details in the 3D tutorial section
You can also find a glow independent effect in the site's resources.
Back Facing
QUESTION: How can I create units behind a unit? This is for a spider hero, to simulate 'laying' eggs. If i base it off a normal summon, then it puts them in front of her.

ANSWER: You will need triggers for that:
  • Lay Eggs Spell
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to Lay Eggs
    • Actions
      • Set LOC = (Position of (Triggering unit))
      • Set LOC2 = (LOC offset by 64.00 towards ((Facing of (Triggering unit)) - 180.00) degrees)
      • Unit - Create 1 Spider Baby for (Owner of (Triggering unit)) at LOC2 facing ((Facing of (Triggering unit)) - 180.00) degrees
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_LOC)
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_LOC2)
Spell Importing
QUESTION: How do I import custom spells without having any data replaced?

ANSWER: Well, you will have to use JASS constants, which are in the first part of script. They are like handles or shortcuts, which lead script to data. For example:
JASS:
constant Jump_Spell_AbilityId takes nothing returns integer
return 'A001'
endfunction


It is HIGHLY RECOMMENDED to use ONLY JESP spells to avoid importing difficulties.
Using Loops
QUESTION:How do I do multiple actions for all players without having to make, say, 6 actions per player?

ANSWER: You will have to use loops, and [A] and indexes. Here is example:
  • Untitled Trigger 002
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • For each (Integer A) from 1 to 12, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • Unit - Create 1 Footman for (Player((Integer A))) at (Center of (Playable map area)) facing Default building facing degrees
No, you will notice that we no longer use (Player(1)), (Player(2)), etc. Instead we use. INTEGER INDEXES INSTEAD, "Integer A". It changes each time until it reaches "to" value (12 in this case). I used "Conversion - Convert Player Index to Player" here.
 
Last edited:
Level 2
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
13
How can i get a FloatingText or a item in a Multiboard get the color of a player? In these 2 actions, it only accepts colors in percentage (% of red, blue and yellow).

Without Jass!

Thanks in adv.
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
13
Well HappyTauren, you didnt answer my question. I know how i can make a colored text, i just want it to get the color automaticly without me saying: you are red, you are green. If i add playernames to the multiboard i want to have a trigger which colors every row with the color of the player whos row this is..
 
Well HappyTauren, you didnt answer my question. I know how i can make a colored text, i just want it to get the color automaticly without me saying: you are red, you are green. If i add playernames to the multiboard i want to have a trigger which colors every row with the color of the player whos row this is..

you didnt ask me well then.
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
"Hero glow" is included in the model itself
to add a glow to a model, you must export it, convert it in a classic format, edit it with a model editor to add the glow, reconvert it in the mdx format, and import it in your map.
You should find what to do in details in the 3D tutorial section

you can also find a glow independant effect in the site's ressources
i look for the link

EDIT: http://www.hiveworkshop.com/resources_new/models/80/
 
Level 2
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
25
How can I create units behind a unit? This is for a spider hero, to simulate 'laying' eggs. If i base it off a normal summon, then it puts them in front of her.
 
Level 2
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
26
"Hero glow" is included in the model itself
to add a glow to a model, you must export it, convert it in a classic format, edit it with a model editor to add the glow, reconvert it in the mdx format, and import it in your map.
You should find what to do in details in the 3D tutorial section

you can also find a glow independant effect in the site's ressources
i look for the link

EDIT: http://www.hiveworkshop.com/resources_new/models/80/

Ty! Fixed, +rep
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
k, next question because I'm having real annoying problems with this:
If I wanted to add a 5th race to the Melee game, I base my Town Hall unit on e.g. The human Town Hall or the orc Great Hall. I don't even make any changes to it. Yet, when testing, I get the "construct Town hall before you get revealed" message. In other words: in a melee game there are only 4 valid town centers, how do I add a 5th?
P.s. I have added the building to the Gameplay Constants tier 1, 2 and 3 buildings.

Hmm, in fact this sounds more like a question for Wehz, but I'm sure other people have this question too...
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
511
i have a few things i wanna ask, these might be the FAQs, but i cant find them

1. - how do i get damage and make floating text on unit?
2. - how do i change the text of the attribute icon, like each strength increase hero damage by 0.10 instead of each strength increase hero damage by 0, when its based 0.10
3. - how do i increase height of unit? the only trigger i found only works with flying units.

thanks, and i use normal WE.
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
Not the texted one i suppose...?

No, clearly the gameplay constants one. Haven't made any changes to the interface constants.

My fear is that I'll have to remove the victory conditions from the map initialization trigger and make custom victory conditions... However, it's going to be a pain in the ass to fake the melee victory conditions, as it includes multiple teams, multiple players, and "revealing" triggers... tbh I have no idea how to start on that...
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
1)
Event : Unit - a unit is attacked
Action : Floatting Text - Create floating text that reads (String((Damage taken))) at (Position of (Attacked unit)) with Z offset _the_text_hight, ...

2)
Menu Advanced > interface (5th item) > several text value

3)
Object editor > your unit > several high parameters

No, clearly the gameplay constants one. Haven't made any changes to the interface constants
there is a text in the gameplay constant (not in the interface), and also a unit list, if your modify only the text one, that won't work
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
I have changed "Techtree - Dependency Equivalents - Tier 1 hall" as well as Tier 2 and Tier 3 hall. Also added altar and hero equivalents and those seem to work, although there's another problem here:

When I train the first hero (custom one, added to hero equivalents) I have to pay for him instead of getting him for free...
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
When I train the first hero (custom one, added to hero equivalents) I have to pay for him instead of getting him for free...
It can comming from the same thing (hero cost and limit number are constraint by tiers...)
You will probably fix it when you'll fix the other problem

And if you don't find how, you can also remove melee init, and do all melee features with your own triggers
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
yes and how am I going to do that? I'll have to detect whether a player is in a team or not, then I need to detect if he has buildings or not, and if he has no town hall, I need to make a reveal trigger, working with all races...

That's not going to be easy and I even have doubts if I can make such a "reveal" trigger at all
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
I'll have to detect whether a player is in a team or not
player is always in a team, in ffa, in fact, there is 12 teams ^^
so you just have to test players with him or not when required

then I need to detect if he has buildings or not
not really, use a 12-sized integer array to count
a unit enter playable area, unit is a town, array(owner) + 1
a unit leave playable area, unit is a town, array(owner) - 1

I need to make a reveal trigger
if the value come down to 0,
pick every unit in playable area
if unit is a building and owned by the player
share and unshare its vision to all enemy player

WE is really wonderfull

PS: i've tested it in the minimal map config, and it doesn't work, that's weird, we probably miss something important...
 
Level 13
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
1,260
1) Is there a way to make a non-channeling spell channeling?
2) In summoning spells, how can I set 'summoned unit' to none/blank?
3) When I made a spell based on Immolation, I changed the 'turn on' icon into Venom Orb BTN and the 'turn off' icon into Venom Orb DISBTN. Then when I tested the map and pressed main menu, in the spot where there should have been Venom Orb DISBTN, it was green (meaning 'icon not found'). How can I fix that?
4) Why does SetUnitAbilityLevel function return integer? What does that integer mean?
5) What does 'Visibility - Enable black mask' do?
6) By unchecking "masked areas are partially visible", unrevealed areas on the map are black, but when I revealed them and went somewhere else, it stayed black when there should have been fog of war. How can I fix that?
7) What do buffs that have a suffix '(Caster)' do? (Like Immolation (Caster), Lightning Shield (Caster), Possesion (Caster).....)
8) I noticed that Drain Life (and Siphon Mana) have 3 lightning effects and 9 buffs. Why are there so many?

That's all I can think of for now.....

EDIT: 9) How do I detect when an illusion is summoned and how do I get that illusion?
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
3) DISBTN means disabled button, not disabling button
in immolation, you've 4 buttons:
an enabled one for turn on (the hero is not immolate, you can clic to immolate)
a disabled one for turn on (the hero is not immolate, you can't clic (menu))
an enabled one for turn off (the hero is immolate, you can clic to stop immolate)
a disabled one for turn off (the hero is immolate, you can't clic (menu))

7) you are talking about graphical effect, not buff
immolation (caster) is the circle fire effect
immolation (target) is the burning effect
 
Level 13
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
1,260
3) DISBTN means disabled button, not disabling button

I know what it is. I used disabled button because I didn't know what else should I use for 'turn off'. I'm just curious why there is no DISBTN anymore when I press main menu.

7) you are talking about graphical effect, not buff
immolation (caster) is the circle fire effect
immolation (target) is the burning effect

No, no, no.... I'm talking about the buff. Check into the object editor, find the Immolation buff then above it or under it should be a buff named Immolation (Caster) that has an icon 'none'.
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
I know what it is. I used disabled button because I didn't know what else should I use for 'turn off'. I'm just curious why there is no DISBTN anymore when I press main menu.
You use a DISBTN as normal BTN
so you need a DISDISBTN as DISBTN
there is nothing wrong here

wc3 require 2 icons, you give him only one, so the second is missing
DISDISBTN doesn't exist
(in fact, the game performs the DISBTN path from the BTN you use, you're using DISBTNOrbOfVenom.blp so it looks for ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtonsDisabled\DISDISBTNOrbOfVenom.blp wich doesn't exist)

You sould never use DISBTN as enabled button.

No, no, no.... I'm talking about the buff. Check into the object editor, find the Immolation buff then above it or under it should be a buff named Immolation (Caster) that has an icon 'none'.
my mistake, the mana decreasing buff (and the unit remove for possession, and i don't remember what lightning shield do to the caster)
 
Level 40
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
10,532
I would call this "WorldEdit Q&A", HT, as FAQ implies "frequently asked" >_>.

No, no, no.... I'm talking about the buff. Check into the object editor, find the Immolation buff then above it or under it should be a buff named Immolation (Caster) that has an icon 'none'.
As I've said in other places, I doubt this has any use, but it may be required for the spell to function. (they even have some REALLY weird ones like Blizzard (Caster) :p)

EDIT: I just tested removing Immolation (Caster) and Blizzard (Caster) from their respective spells. Nothing's different, so I assume the buffs are useless.
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
2. Open the Object editor and go to your summon ability. In here, there should be a value called "Data - summoned unit count". Hold shift and double click this value. Next, set it to 0. Keep in mind that if you don't hold down shift, the value will be set to 1 automatically.

Note to my question: I have found, although lame and long, a way to fix the 5th race problem.
 
Level 21
Joined
Aug 21, 2005
Messages
3,699
Well basically making custom victory conditions for melee was too much work. You got to admit that.
So I decided to take the Human Town hall and turn it into an invulnerable invisible dummy unit. Next I created a new human town hall which looks like the normal town hall. Now, whenever someone starts building a Tier 1 building, one of those dummy units is spawned. Whenever you cancel it or destroy it, one of the dummy units is removed. This way everything actually works perfect.
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
9
Hi,

I've got some questions, too:

1. How to disable singleplayer? I found some topics about it, and tried for example this code:
JASS:
if bj_isSinglePlayer then
    call EndGame( false )
endif
But it seems that it doesn't work.

2. Is it possible to remove a number from an icon? I want to use some icons for spellbuttons, but these icons are normally icons for an item with a limit(e.g. summon a unit).

3. Is there a way to make a normal unit to a hero without creating a new one?
 
Level 35
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
6,394
1. How to disable singleplayer? I found some topics about it, and tried for example this code:
JASS:
if bj_isSinglePlayer then
    call EndGame( false )
endif
But it seems that it doesn't work.
Well in GUI you can always check how many players are playing, if only one then it is singleplayer...

2. Is it possible to remove a number from an icon? I want to use some icons for spellbuttons, but these icons are normally icons for an item with a limit(e.g. summon a unit).
Dunno what you mean, but if there is something on a icon you want removed, then use wc3 viewer to convert to tga then edit the tga and remove the thing -> convert back to blp -> giving the right path (look in MPQ achieve to find it if you dont know it)
If this is not what you meant I have no idea

3. Is there a way to make a normal unit to a hero without creating a new one?
well only with the use of triggers, and it wouldnt have an xp bar, so why want to do this?
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
9
Well in GUI you can always check how many players are playing, if only one then it is singleplayer...

Ok, thanks, I'll checks this later.

Dunno what you mean, but if there is something on a icon you want removed, then use wc3 viewer to convert to tga then edit the tga and remove the thing -> convert back to blp -> giving the right path (look in MPQ achieve to find it if you dont know it)
If this is not what you meant I have no idea

Maybe this screenshot helps, I want to remove the "1".

j5UI9N8V.jpg



well only with the use of triggers, and it wouldnt have an xp bar, so why want to do this?

I modified a lot of the normal units, but for some reasons i need them as hero... And I don't want to do this all again.
 
Level 9
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
659
Is it possible to remove a number from an icon? I want to use some icons for spellbuttons, but these icons are normally icons for an item with a limit(e.g. summon a unit).
limit number on limited use item are performed by the game, they aren't include in the icon, so just use the item icon for your spell, it won't display any number, and you could had this answer simply by trying it...
 
Level 40
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
10,532
Shouldn't be there, I've never had that happen (unless you're using a spell that puts the 1 there itself)

As for the bj_isSinglePlayer thing, that should work. If anything's bugging, it would be EndGame(false), though I doubt that is.

By the way, bj_isSinglePlayer fires if the game is in Single Player mode, not when there is only one player in the game.
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
9
2. Is it possible to remove a number from an icon? I want to use some icons for spellbuttons, but these icons are normally icons for an item with a limit(e.g. summon a unit).0

Solved this, just selected the icon again and the number does not appear. :eek:

JASS:
if bj_isSinglePlayer then
  call EndGame(true)
endif

Tried this, but it doesn't work, too. I don't know why...
Is it possible to do this with a normal trigger? I tried it, but I didn't find something equal to 'if bj_isSinglePlayer then'.:confused:
 
Level 35
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
6,394
Tried this, but it doesn't work, too. I don't know why...
Is it possible to do this with a normal trigger? I tried it, but I didn't find something equal to 'if bj_isSinglePlayer then'.:confused:

Well what I meanty wasnt the use of this funktion to check if singleplayer mode, but making a trigger checking number of players playing when it is one player I would pressume it was singleplayer, that ofcourse would prevent from playing b-net 1 person, but then why play 1 online? So that is what I meant surry for confusen if I had coursed any...

To hero custom units:What is the reson(s) you want them to be heroes?`To show the icon to the left on screen or to allowed skill update (If so this can be done with triggers too? If you told why you need them as hero I will be more helpful I think.
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
9
Well, I thought it'll take longer if I wait for an answer how to make a normal unit to a hero, so I did everything again. I thought it was more, but because the editor marks changes done to an unit I was able to copy&paste all the stuff quickly.

So only the problem with the sp is left. I think I inserted the code at the wrong position, can you tell me where i should use it?
 
Level 15
Joined
Jun 11, 2007
Messages
969
Ok. I have tryed it out, but with no succes. What i edited was the only thing I found that could be it. When i test in warcraft, it just show the noraml race names. This is what i changed:

Advanced - Game Interface - Text - General - Human/Human:

I changed that and for all other races to the names used in my map. Plz tell me how to do this.
 
Level 17
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
1,817
How do I make it so doodads ignore their usual placing rotation
Question: I made a mountain with using Raise Ground, and I place rocks on it too make the jouney more dificult, my my rocks look like stick stuck in a mountain, how can I stop this?

Answer: Go to Object editor, click on Doodads at the tabs, find your doodad (There may be multiple versions/variations, have patience finding it), then set Art - Max Roll Angel (Degrees) and Art - Maximum Pitch Angle (Degrees) too 1!
 
Level 13
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
1,260
Ok. I have tryed it out, but with no succes. What i edited was the only thing I found that could be it. When i test in warcraft, it just show the noraml race names. This is what i changed:

Advanced - Game Interface - Text - General - Human/Human:

I changed that and for all other races to the names used in my map. Plz tell me how to do this.

There probably should be more than one field.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top