1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Units in the shop require teechtree upgrade.

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by BonerBoo, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, can someone help me? I'm making something like a war, where you buy units from the shop and the spawn and move towards enemy base. But i got one serious problem. :goblin_cry:


    I want to build/upgrade something to allow buying units.
    (if i want to buy and spawn footmen, i need to upgrade metal works)

    So how do i do that ? :goblin_wtf:
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  2. Tom_Almighty1

    Tom_Almighty1

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Add that UPGRADE to the units upgrade requirements in the object editor, its somewhere at the bottom, just experiment a little with it xD. Hope this helps bro. :)
     
  3. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have already tried it. Still a unit is beeing bought not trained. So it does not require that upgrade. ;) this is my problem. You can actually buy all units , skipping their requirments. ;)
     
  4. Tom_Almighty1

    Tom_Almighty1

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hmmm... I dont know, but you can do it with triggers xD
    I could do it for you if you want, but many other people are better than me, Im only good with GUI. :)
     
  5. NightStalker

    NightStalker

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,193
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    4
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    In the object editor, there should be a techtree upgrades required for the items/units/upgrades delete everything in there and you can just uncheck the check requirements box. Hope this resolves your problem :)
     
  6. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How would you do this ? Can you post a quick trigger ?
    Like adding a unit to an shop? ... But i would like to already have unit in the shop but it should be disabled. Like normal unit in barracks with required upgrade ;)
     
  7. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Mhm, but how this will help me ? I want to units in a shop require an upgrade.
    Like to buy an Archer i need to invent arrows. Like buy an upgrade before.
     
  8. Tom_Almighty1

    Tom_Almighty1

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    hmm..

    Make it an Item in the shop called (FOOTMAN) that is sold for 0 gold and lumber.
    Then add it in description that it needs UPGRADE and is sold for (VALUE) gold.

    If unit sells an item.

    If item is equal to FOOTMAN

    If current research level of UPGRADE for player is equal to 1 and has more than or equal to (VALUE) gold.

    then remove item (FOOTMAN) from buying unit, create a footman at position of SHOP for player, set gold of player to gold - (VALUE)

    Else, remove item (FOOTMAN) from buying unit.

    Thats all I can help you with, I dont know how to do disabled versions, srry :(
     
  9. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well , is's realy complicated ! ;/
    still , +rep

    But i would like to know something more easy...
     
  10. NightStalker

    NightStalker

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,193
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    4
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    Then what about you make custom technology(arrows) from a technology(upgrade) again from object editor and set the necessary stats then go to the archer unit and set the techtreee requirment to(arrows) that should do it i think
     
  11. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Another option is having abilities for creating units. Abilities can be made to require upgrades.
     
  12. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I think you don't get what i want to do :D

    Im npt training units , I'm BUYING THEM FROM THE SHOP.
    The thing is that you can buy everything you want.
    And i want to do some requirments to buy that unit ;)
    :eekani:
     
  13. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    Set them to be made items, not units. Then if a suitable item is bought you remove the item and create a unit.
    (Made items are like trained unit, as in, they can require upgrades. But unlike units, they are instant)
     
  14. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You can skip the remove item step and just make the item a powerup aka use it on acquisition
     
  15. NightStalker

    NightStalker

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,193
    Resources:
    5
    Icons:
    4
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    now i get it okay :D i'm gonna look for a solution but it'll be like this i think

     
  16. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    I don't recommend that. Have you ever seen what happens when a tome is used up?

    Made items(not sold) can have techtree requirements, elseway, yeah.
     
  17. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So, how would i do that ? I should put items to a shop, and when i buy an item lets say called: footman, it will spawn with triggers? ...

    As i did , is simple shop with units, i buy some, trigger removes bought units , and creates them in the base , they auto-attack an enemy base>

    its simple, but now i shoud make items, and when i buy them , units will spawn?
     
  18. Xonok

    Xonok

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3,042
    Resources:
    8
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    5
    Resources:
    8
    The unit spawning should be triggered.
    The techtree requirements can easily be done with object editor(items can have them, if put in the "Made" list)
     
  19. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Tahank you ;) I wil try this ! ;)
    +rep :goblin_good_job:
     
  20. BonerBoo

    BonerBoo

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay it works fine ;) Thank you , it's solved ;)