[UB] Resource Package

Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
Supported Versions: 2.50
*Note: After extraction, you can still play original maps and campaigns, together with UB maps with the package. If you prefer pure experience, paste the backup file back.
 

Attachments

  • war3.part1.rar
    200 MB · Views: 5,018
  • war3.part2.rar
    200 MB · Views: 4,210
  • war3.part3.rar
    135.9 MB · Views: 5,516
  • Readme - UB.txt
    1.3 KB · Views: 1,271
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
28
I tried using this package, game started with no issue, however map loaded for 2:30 mins, then took another 1 min to get to loading screen and at the 12th minute mark I used task manager to stop the process. I got the following error when I was extracting the MPQ file from this package, I was using 7z. File extracts and totals at 613 MB.

PS: Regular maps work with the mpq replaced. Version I am currently using is 1.27b.

Edit PS: I've put the maps in a separate folder: Warcraft III/Maps/Ultimate Battle/ - could that make the process slower?
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    45.6 KB · Views: 344
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
28
Worked like a charm, only one remark - Andorhal's doodads and trees aren't there. WinRaR did it's work perfectly, no errors happened. Map loads lightning fast and nothing seemed out of ordinary, even creeps kept their names which is awesome.
 
Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
Worked like a charm, only one remark - Andorhal's doodads and trees aren't there. WinRaR did it's work perfectly, no errors happened. Map loads lightning fast and nothing seemed out of ordinary, even creeps kept their names which is awesome.
You should restart the game, remove any data saved from Ruin of Alter map (previous is conflict with the mpq data). And those trees will be back.
 
Level 3
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
28
Now it works fine, thanks!
Amazing work porting the UB to other maps! I love that now it's a mpq pack and not a single map! Hope we get more and more choices in maps later on! Keep it up you got my support and bug testing!
 
Level 1
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
1
I uploaded the war.mpq, and added the maps to my maps folder. The issue I am encountering is when I select the map in the game it pops up but it the selections for team, race, etc are completely blank. Please help I want to play your races so bad.
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
24
Perhaps I'm missing something. what exactly are the steps to playing the updated 2.5 map? I have installed and extracted each of the files which are all named the same of war3.mpq and placed the first part in my maps folder. I'm not sure what to do from here.
 
Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
Perhaps I'm missing something. what exactly are the steps to playing the updated 2.5 map? I have installed and extracted each of the files which are all named the same of war3.mpq and placed the first part in my maps folder. I'm not sure what to do from here.
3 uploaded parts are actually one winrar file, but due to limit of Hiveworkshop upload file size I have to split it. Just download all of them, then extract it, put inside main Warcraft 3 folder (you should back up the original .mpq with same name). Then start Frozen Throne.exe
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
24
Am I adding each file to the maps folder? I've added each with different names, tried running (UB) Dustwallow keys with it and its not functioning correctly so I believe Im doing something wrong thanks for the help
 
Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
Am I adding each file to the maps folder? I've added each with different names, tried running (UB) Dustwallow keys with it and its not functioning correctly so I believe Im doing something wrong thanks for the help
What is wrong? Please be more specificed so I can help.
- If map show, cannot start. Check your game version.
- If no doodads showing. Check package.
- If none work. Delete all maps and use Legacy maps.
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
24
Sorry, the models of units and skins of icons were not appearing. That was what I could tell from loading it for a few minutes.
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
24
I'm on 1.32.9, every version of those legacy maps except for 2.1 don't properly load certain models and skins. Also the screen will turn bright usually when the pandaren has been selected from what I can tell. I attached a screenshot for reference. Do I have to play using classic graphics?
 

Attachments

  • Warcraft III  Reforged Screenshot 2020.12.22 - 11.20.02.52.png
    Warcraft III Reforged Screenshot 2020.12.22 - 11.20.02.52.png
    3.1 MB · Views: 87
Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
I'm on 1.32.9, every version of those legacy maps except for 2.1 don't properly load certain models and skins. Also the screen will turn bright usually when the pandaren has been selected from what I can tell. I attached a screenshot for reference. Do I have to play using classic graphics?
Yes, you are correct. It has to be classic.
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
7
Hello all right, I'm new to mods, I play the WCIII Nirvana Mod and would love to add all these new races, would it be possible to use them and even play against AI on normal Blizzard maps? Thank you for your attention
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
7
Hello all right, I'm new to mods, I play the WCIII Nirvana Mod and would love to add all these new races, would it be possible to use them and even play against AI on normal Blizzard maps? Thank you for your attention

Could someone please give me some tips, if it is possible to install WCUB on WCIII Nirvana Mod and use for example the standard Boderlands map from Blizzard?
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
24
@MarcosP The creators of these AIs/Models/Skins are only available via the maps that they enable them through. You are not able to open them up via WorldEditor so no I don't think your request is possible friend. I could be wrong though.
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
7
@MarcosP The creators of these AIs/Models/Skins are only available via the maps that they enable them through. You are not able to open them up via WorldEditor so no I don't think your request is possible friend. I could be wrong though.

Thank you for your attention
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
7
Nirvana uses older DLL and executions to import external resources, the author even claim to release the development kit, but it never came out. So this is where we are.

I understand, this is true, I thank you for your attention, are there plans to use UB in the same way as nirvana, implementing new races and features, in the map and systems of the original WCIII?
 
Level 4
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
72
i am going to sound either stupid annoying or both but i really dont understand the installing process do i take all 3 rawr files extract them but then itll say they all have the same name what am i suppose to do is there something specific i need to do? liek do i need to rename them do i need to place them in different files do i need to do a specific extract in some specific way.... btw on my 1.31 version of the game i cant find my war3.mpq any idea where its at?
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
28
i am going to sound either stupid annoying or both but i really dont understand the installing process do i take all 3 rawr files extract them but then itll say they all have the same name what am i suppose to do is there something specific i need to do? liek do i need to rename them do i need to place them in different files do i need to do a specific extract in some specific way.... btw on my 1.31 version of the game i cant find my war3.mpq any idea where its at?
Listen - it's one file split in three rar files since it's too big to upload. You need to unrar/unzip these files - just choose the 1st one and have the rest in the same folder and let it unrar everything - it should come to 1 file. the war3.mpq should be in the folder of Warcraft 3, however as it has been stated multiple times - this way of using the mod won't work for you since you are using a version that's connected with Bnet. Just use the legacy version of a map - 2.40 versions.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
72
i have a 1.26 version of the game i tired with that and it didnt work i took all 3 rar files into one and extracted them all at the same time and replaced the war3.mpq file i launch the game i go into the map but i cant see any selection screen and trying to launch the map just returns me back
 
Level 12
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
741
i have a 1.26 version of the game i tired with that and it didnt work i took all 3 rar files into one and extracted them all at the same time and replaced the war3.mpq file i launch the game i go into the map but i cant see any selection screen and trying to launch the map just returns me back

1.26 - 1.31: Once you download all 3 parts, extract only 1 of them. Remember to use TFT, not ROC. Choose different map, if you can't play it properly.
Or this one: [UB] Legacy Versions (Remember to restore MPQ file back before use). Works for WC3R v1.32+ too.
 
Last edited:
Level 4
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
72
i did eveythig fine i even checked it said it unzipped all three parts so i doubt thats the problem now i just dragged and dropped ofc told it to replace the existing mpq and still same thing no race selection on the screen and it sends me back if i try to launch the map it could be my game i am trying to get a clean version of 1.26 since mine is modded but i am having bad luck with it anyway i will just be using legacy version for now thanks for everything seriously your devotion is admirable
 

Riki

Arena Moderator
Level 17
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
221
Before i download what they consist of?
This is the resource package required to play the current version of Ultimate Battle. You need to download all 3 parts and then extract the content. There you will find the file war3.mpq that you must copy and paste in your WC3 folder, replacing the original file. Is recommended that you make a backup copy of your original war3.mpq before replacing it.

However, this presents issues with newer WC3 versions, especially Reforged. If this is your case, then don't download this package and instead use one of the available Legacy Versions.
 
Top