1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Gaias Retaliation: Extension Package (v1.6)

Discussion in 'Gaias Retaliation ORPG' started by Zwiebelchen, Aug 30, 2015.

  1. EloTheMan

    EloTheMan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can you double check that the file is working properly?

    I can't open up the new version file, neither with my old 7-zip or the latest version. The issue seem to be that Windows doesn't recognize that its a compressed file (rebooted twice after re/install).
     
  2. Jumbo

    Jumbo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,281
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Works for me.
     
  3. iNfraNe

    iNfraNe

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    For me as well.
     
  4. EloTheMan

    EloTheMan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Managed to open with another zip program now, kinda odd that 7-zip didn't work.

    I'm on W10 by the way.
     
  5. SHBlade

    SHBlade

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    219
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    I am 100% sure it's W10's faults, it's just shit.
    W7 FTW!
     
  6. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,322
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I must say i preferred WIN 7 as well
     
  7. EloTheMan

    EloTheMan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unfortunately I'm past the 1 month regret period so kinda stuck on it :/

    At least the start menu is nice and makes the desktop cleaner than ever, and Wc3 still works. Hopefully the UI will look better once I get my screen upgrade xd
     
  8. Cylian

    Cylian

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi.

    Sorry to bother, but ... I followed your exact instructions for the Extension patch, but still, for example, the intro movie does not load at all, and I think I am still using the old models.

    Is it because my OS is Windows XP 64-bit, which handles things differently?

    In any case, this game really seems to be very nice~!

    Cheers to all. ~_~
     
  9. SaikoDeMoN

    SaikoDeMoN

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    XP doesn't really handle anything differently in terms of warcraft III. You know the intro doesn't load automatically right? You have to choose a new hero then answer the prompt. The only models switched are for some souls so you could miss those aswell.

    If there's still an issue, show us a screenshot of where you unpacked the archive (showing the path), and a screenshot of your warcraft III registry entry.
     
  10. Cylian

    Cylian

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yah. I saw that in the youtube intro (which was great, by the way. ~_~ ), and hence were surprised that i didnt have it on my side ...

    Anyway, screenshot as mentioned -

    Your prompt response has been sincerely appreciated. ~_~
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,791
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    The intro can only be played with 4 or less players in the session.
    This is because I use a network system to sync the local file data and it gets too laggy with more than 4 players in the game.

    So if you want to watch the intro, the best idea would be to just start a singleplayer game for this.
     
  12. Cylian

    Cylian

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I ... ermm, only play singleplayer~! LOL~!

    Nothing wrong with my settings in the screenshot, right?

    In any case, the storyline (and gameplay) is more important to me than the graphics, so I am cool here.

    Hey, thanks for replying. It sounds cliche, but it's sincerely appreciated. ~_~
     
  13. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,791
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    Did you restart the game after changing the local data?

    Does the custom music play correctly?
     
  14. Cylian

    Cylian

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1. Yah. (Your comments made me re-boot my PC too, a rarity these days. ~_~") Didnt work ...

    2. Nope. Played all the music via media player in the extension folder to compare. The char models seem to be the WC3 ones too. Think the game didnt recognise the path, for weird reasons. (My screenshot earlier is correct, right?)

    Given that I just downloaded your great game days ago, all the versions should be the most updated. Hence, at a loss (and I used to work in IT~! :D )

    But hey, thanks again. I already love it without the patch.
     
  15. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,791
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    Hmm, your configuration and the filepath seems correct so far.
    Tbh, at this point I have no idea what the problem is.

    Maybe your WC3 version is outdated? Which version of Gaias did you try?
     
  16. SaikoDeMoN

    SaikoDeMoN

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hm. Weird. Does your .html file save also not work? I don't see your folder for code saves there.
    Also, is your war3 set to run as Administrator?
     
  17. Cylian

    Cylian

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    WC3 is ver 1.26. I hope that is not the problem ...

    Admin rights ... That is interesting ... worth a try. Nope, not working ...

    What ... .html file?

    Win XP 64-bit is a weird OS, that i know. I need the 64-bit part for my 8G RAM, low-end machine though ... Sigh.

    Again, sincerely, thanks for all the help. ~_~
     
  18. SaikoDeMoN

    SaikoDeMoN

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When you type -save in a game to save your hero, you should get a .html file with your code. If even that doesn't work then you have issues that aren't directly related to the extension which you need to sort out.
     
  19. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,791
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    Windows XP 64-bit? I didn't know that XP even HAS a 64 bit version... lol.

    I think it's a safe bet that it's your OS. Simply because it's the only obscure variable in your case. I guess it's time to upgrade to W7. XP is a severe security risk nowadays anyway, as it is legacy.
     
  20. SaikoDeMoN

    SaikoDeMoN

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm pretty sure it's not the OS, 64bit XP doesn't really do anything weird. I have an old laptop that runs it and there's no issue with the gaias extension, tested it again just now. However, I would also recommend upgrading.

    Cylian are you playing actual singleplayer? As in "Single Player" in the warcraft menu? I can't help but think that would cause issues. Try starting the map in Local Area Network, you can do this alone.

    Edit: Nevermind. Intro works in single player. Time to upgrade yer windows Cylian ~_~
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015