Gaias Retaliation: Extension Package (v1.6)

Level 1
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
4
My extension file isn't working, i play the game and there isn't an intro, i opened the game with admin's rights, i added the registry file and followed the steps, do you guys know what i did wrong?
 

Ira

Ira

Level 4
Joined
Apr 18, 2016
Messages
104
i have actually never seen the intro. but all the voices work and im fine with that.
 
Level 1
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Messages
2
My extension file isn't working, i play the game and there isn't an intro, i opened the game with admin's rights, i added the registry file and followed the steps, do you guys know what i did wrong?
CHANGELOG (v1.2B (14)):
- Until Blizzard releases the patch that increases the map size, the intro cinematic has been temporarily disabled (to avoid synchronization issues at game start)
 
Updated to 1.6:

- Added new music by Kai Engel, Kevin MacLeod, Tabletop Audio and Cousin Silas
- Extension folder no longer contains vault models and intro cinematic files (as those are part of the core game files now)
- Extension folder filepath had been changed to streamline map data: drop the GaiasRetaliation folder into CustomMapData instead of your main directory!
 
Level 1
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
3
what about this ?
 

Attachments

  • upload_2017-4-2_0-53-45.png
    upload_2017-4-2_0-53-45.png
    341.1 KB · Views: 204
Level 1
Joined
Apr 1, 2017
Messages
3
where i must place the file ? there is no costum maps in here.
upload_2017-4-2_1-15-56.png
 

Attachments

  • upload_2017-4-2_1-17-43.png
    upload_2017-4-2_1-17-43.png
    217.8 KB · Views: 175
Level 1
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
3
This custom data is not working for my friend - Warcraft III > CustomMapData > GaiasRetaliation

We installed it to a T, Works for him, not for me. He edited his registry edit, it matches exactly what mine is and what is said in the instructions. Can anyone think of a reason the assets of this might not be working for him?
Thanks in advance!
 
Level 1
Joined
Jul 13, 2017
Messages
2
I hope this Extension Package can work.
because I follow your step still not get NPC Voice like that.
I want to use this Extension Package to enjoy Gaias Retaliation.
If have good method please tell me.
Thank you very much.
 
Level 5
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
160
@KirisakaKagura if you are usin w3 vers 1.28 recreate CustomMapData in your w3 installation dir and paste the package there,Then do the allow local files in your regedit and it will work.Might need to run w3 as admin the first time you run w3 after you do it tho
 
Level 8
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
329
HELP!! help!! helppppppppppp!!!
The Extension 1.6 isn't working :( I can't live like this without voice acting!! please what to do??
reply quickly!
I've done all of the steps, still no changes on the game so far in terms of custom music and quest voice acting...
 
Level 8
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
329
I'm sorry to bother, but i checked twice, the regedit settings are set, and it says "migration complete" and other stuff there.
I also launched the game in admin and i have win10 64 bit. The intro works fine, but no custom music and voice acting
The same music is running but "inhanced" if you know what i mean. The voice acting and custom music works manually, but not inside the game.
help me please
 

Attachments

  • nonie.png
    nonie.png
    72.5 KB · Views: 187
Level 8
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
329
Remember that the files must be placed in Warcraft III/CustomMapData/GaiasRetaliation in your WC3 root directory! It won't work with the files into documents parts of Warcraft!
wow! how stupid of me lol. I did what you said, and it worked now. When i purchased the game, it transformed most of the files in documents "Warcraft III" and I thought that will be the main directory!!!
Anyway, thanks and i hope you get rewarded for your efforts of doing this map... not that i am sure how it happens though...
And i noticed that the game is very very hard in single player. You might need to be lvl 20 at least to kill the wolf and crab bosses..
It doesn't matter, because this map is one of the best! Good luck :)
 
Level 5
Joined
Mar 11, 2016
Messages
160
wow! how stupid of me lol. I did what you said, and it worked now. When i purchased the game, it transformed most of the files in documents "Warcraft III" and I thought that will be the main directory!!!
Anyway, thanks and i hope you get rewarded for your efforts of doing this map... not that i am sure how it happens though...
And i noticed that the game is very very hard in single player. You might need to be lvl 20 at least to kill the wolf and crab bosses..
It doesn't matter, because this map is one of the best! Good luck :)
Are you using a merc? :D
 
Level 8
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
329
Are you using a merc? :D
yes, i am. Fortunately, i hosted a map by MMH and found two players!! we played, and it seemed so very easy to do in groups instead of single player. And now i'm already lvl 17 squire. I was so sad when i heard that the maximum level is 50 and you can transform only once.
Now i know why people do other classes haha
 
Level 10
Joined
Nov 20, 2005
Messages
794
The newest version of warcraft (1.28) is fairly confusing. For some reason they have your warcraft 3 maps in the documents folder on your PC and as a result this is now where your CustomMapData folder is located for gaias, HOWEVER You still need to create a folder called CustomMapData in your wc3 directory (where it's located in the c://). I would recommend placing the files in your CustomMapData in your documents folder, then copying that entire folder over to your wc3 directory in c:// so it is in both folders

EDIT: I just noticed after I posted this that your answer was already resolved so I guess this post wasn't necessary :(
 
Level 1
Joined
Aug 25, 2019
Messages
2
Can i do something wrong? When other people joined my game, they have "3" on their names, like they download the map, but we all have it. I am faced with such a problem for the first time in 10 years of playing multiplayer.
1ARpn_fR5v4.jpg


Sorry for bad english.
 
Last edited:
Top