Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

The Ultimate Terraining Map 4.0

Discussion in 'Terrain & Level Design' started by fladdermasken, May 19, 2014.

  1. The Wanderer

    The Wanderer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are there any textures required for the trees? And can you place them on the "Harvestable" trees?
     
  2. xXxMKDxXx

    xXxMKDxXx

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually Which WE *Fully* opens UTM ? JassNewGen5d does not load all models/skins...
     
  3. Villainous

    Villainous

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I just found this in my old folder, the ultimate terraining map. Found it very useful. By the way then, how do you make those doodad variations get into work, man? The external call about it doesn't work for me rather.
     
  4. Keiji

    Keiji

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,698
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What do you mean? Do you want to know how you get them to have collision?

    If so, then you do that in the object editor, you find the doodad you want to use and then
    find the line called "Pathing Texture", now simply set this to something that fits the size of
    the model.

    That's the simple way. Alternatively you use the doodads as they are and when you're finished,
    you click "N" to show pathing on the map, then you find the "Pathing Blockers" tab under the
    doodads tab in the Tool Pallet. And simply place the pathing blockers where you need them.

    Pro-tip: You can make your own pathing blockers in the object editor, if you want larger or smaller
    coverage.

    I hope this was what you meant, but if not, please explain a little better what it is that you need help
    with.
     
  5. Villainous

    Villainous

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nice informative thing I got about the pathing blockers, thanks, now I cleared up the spammy pathing blockers I propped into the map. Ah, some elaborations to make it clearer. I was wondering how to make 'doodad variations' successful, since when I try to make one, the doodads just show up '.....murloc.mdl0' cannot be found, just green/black chequered box appears. But at destructibles making variations like tree0, tree1, and so on..., variations work very fine.

    I even tried the 'external call' method for variations but it crashed my map so quickly and can no longer be recovered from that corrupted. I wish to plan to compress the doodads to avoid too much of objects in the editor entries. :)
     
  6. Keiji

    Keiji

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,698
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ah, that problem.

    Well, variations are dodgy. I suspect the only way for them to work is if all the variations are part of the same model,
    you know, like different "animations". And even in that case, I think maybe the World Editor is hardwired to only work
    with doodads from wc3. I may be incorrect in this matter, though. I'm not entirely sure.

    It might just be that you have to accept the reality that you might not have variations.

    Otherwise, this might be a question for the modellers, maybe you should ask in either WEHZ or the Modeling and Animations
    board.
     
  7. Villainous

    Villainous

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, man. I'll check out the sections and will try to seek some tutorials here if there are plenty to find. If there will be a new editor mod coming that will be a pleasure to all of us indeed. :)
     
  8. Unregret

    Unregret

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    803
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Oh man. This is so heavy. I prefer to have separated version of lighter template based on different terrain and doodads theme/style.
     
  9. SadisticLeprechaun

    SadisticLeprechaun

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Woah I opened this up, crazy amount of doodads, reminded me of my custom Neverwinter Nights model numbers, we had a map so our mapmakers for our server had every possible model lol

    Question - I myself had been making a mod that had a bunch of models just dumped in, 25MB, and I usually just plop it on melee maps, and they run totally fine. This one is 40MB, shouldn't it be alright for making melee maps on fast machines?
     
  10. Ken Christopher

    Ken Christopher

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    245
    Resources:
    2
    Icons:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Thank you fladdermasken for compiling a bunch of useful resources into a rar file. I can now learn step by step from the tutorials on how to make a terrain.
     
  11. Yogi-Sothoth

    Yogi-Sothoth

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  12. Blue_Master

    Blue_Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Want to make a huge RPG map. Can i use this map as my start map? Could i resize the map becouse it is really small? Or what would be the best way the use the recources of this map? I would think export and importing them would be a pain becouse of the skins. And i would need to make a new doodad for every doodad in the object editor
     
  13. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,612
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Ported Models:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    If you want to make a huge RPG then I would say exporting and importing resources will be the least of your worries :p It takes time, and you need a lot of patience.

    You can increase the map size in the map options. At the place you increase map bounds just tick the box that says increase map size, then you can make it as big as you want.

    You should ideally pick the resources you want first though, then start by importing them all into your map instead of using this as a template. There's like, 1000000 models in here you won't use so it will be a lot of redundant stuff in your map.
     
  14. Strydhaizer

    Strydhaizer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,832
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    Yes, that's the point of the map. Just make sure you put the credits list of the UTM to your project.

    Yes, go to Scenario > Map Size and Camera Bounds > Tick Modify Map Bounds then adjust the size of the maps using the arrows around the map.

    While this is true it will be hard to figure out who actually made the resource that he will export from the map since WC3C is down.
     
  15. Blue_Master

    Blue_Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you are right that i wont use all of the models. but the problem is when i want to export the ones i like some need blp's and i cant figure out wich blp uses wich model
     
  16. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,612
    Resources:
    6
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Ported Models:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    Use a model editor like Retera's Model Studio, then click "Tools>Edit Textures" then you can see all textures and their paths.
     
  17. Blue_Master

    Blue_Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I cant find "tools" on the retera model studio. what do i need to do?
     
  18. W3Hybrid

    W3Hybrid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    will this ever get updated for the latest patch, or does this still work good on the latest version of Reforged? or is there any newer versions of this map that I'm not seeing?

    if I use this to start a new map will it be running an older patch with different stats for units? or does everything automatically convert to the latest patch? I know I can pick the "latest patch" in the options of the world editor, but I always worry when using older customized maps with custom unit/object data that something will be left on the older patch... maybe I should just pick a few things out from this that I want and import them into my map to be on the safe side?

    thanks :)