1. Choose the best Old Gods themed skin at the Texturing Contest #29 - Poll!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping Contest #2 - Poll is up! Vote for the best competitive 1v1 map!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Please help test custom maps and more on the latest PTR!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Evolution complete! Make Darwin proud and go vote in the Techtree Contest #12 - Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Icon Contest #17 - Results are out! Step by to congratulate our winners!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. We've created the Staff Job Openings thread. We're currently in need of icon, video production, and social/multimedia positions to be filled. Thank you!
    Dismiss Notice

Tesh in Base Editor?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Teld, Aug 12, 2018.

  1. Teld

    Teld

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I notice they put jasshelper into the base editor now but there's no syntax highlighting, is there any way to get TESH working with it?
     
  2. Akolyt0r

    Akolyt0r

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I don't think that is possible right now. But my guess is that Blizzard will do something about that. I base that assumption on this post: Warcraft III - Patch 1.30

    I only hope that will happen soon.
     
  3. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,225
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    Impossible for now.
    It basically means GUI users can import vjass but developers cannot use the base editor at the moment.
     
  4. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,567
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    God forbid we have to type out full function names and remember what arguments they take like the good ol' days....
     
  5. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    6,993
    Resources:
    21
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    This is why we need at least two warcraft installation for now.
     
  6. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,225
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    I could walk to Spain from Sweden to be on vacation, or take the 100x more convenient solution (car, train, plane).
    It is too inconvenient, code without highlightning is unreadable. There is a pretty good reason all editors have it.

    Sure, if you want to take 2x longer to achieve a goal, be my guest.
     
  7. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,567
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    "cannot use" != "slower to use"
     
  8. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,225
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    Just because you can code in raw byte code does not mean you actually do it.

    You can probably program in morse code which is translated to binary code.
    So yes, basically "Cannot" unless you are into suffering which some people are.
     
  9. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,567
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    My whole point is that it's not suffering to have to type, dude. You sound like a baby that can't fucking deal with having to type a few extra characters for a week until a hotfix comes out that adds tesh to the WE.
     
  10. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,225
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    Not at all.

    The original tesh was only syntax highlightning, the auto complete functionality was added in like 2014 by LFH (not sure if it is the standard TESH in WEX now?), point is, the original purpose was not the auto complete. Unless I remember wrong, which is possible.
    The auto complete functionality is not why TESH is important, the highlighting is. It hurts readability and indirectly understandability.

    That said, I am not using wc3 at the moment since Wurst is not up to date with 1.30 AFAIK.
    So maybe you are right about the baby part.
     
  11. Teld

    Teld

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Pyrogasm must be a lot of fun at parties.

    Well here's to hoping bliz brings TESH in, everytime I try to third party it, some new patch in the software messes up my map and it can't be loaded anymore.
     
  12. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,497
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    I think someone in Discord managed to inject TESH into the Vanilla World editor with some 3rd party injection program.

    In theory it should still should be injectable.