1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

SharpCraft: World Editor Extended

Discussion in 'SharpCraft & WEX' started by Ralle, Apr 25, 2017.

  1. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It's a problem regarding WEX only.
     
  2. MindWorX

    MindWorX

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Yes, NewGen injected an MPQ which made your editor English. As I said, a fix is coming as soon as possible.
     
  3. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    973
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    In both the old TESH and the new TESH you can configure the trigger editor search name (in your case
    Editor de detonadores
    ): In the old TESH you can define that name in the
    TESH.conf
    file, in the new tesh in the
    trigger_editor_name.ini
    (located in tesh/config) file. For the new TESH put just your trigger editor name into that file (without any newlines).

    If you use the new TESH just make sure that you use the latest version (which is 0.9.1) because Sharpcraft/WEX is supported only since this version.
     
  4. Trigger.edge

    Trigger.edge

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    419
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you, this new version is more efficient in every way; I thought you'd never update it lol
     
  5. Mr.Pockets00000

    Mr.Pockets00000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Resources:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    Couple of notes:
    1. As of now, enabling wurst script just makes the map unsavelable. Any plans to make this fully functioning?
    2. This is sort of just me being picky, but any chance this editor will support custom function completion?
    ie, you have a function declared named test that takes an integer named i0,
    when you type tes the popup suggests function test. When you click or press enter, the editor tells you about the paramter i0.


    This might be the wrong place to post about this, because it is a TESH related issue...
     
  6. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,502
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    You will have to ask @looking_for_help for that feature as he is the one working on the TESH that comes with WEX. I believe people have brought it up in his development thread, and I recall him mentioning that it will be complicated to do.
     
  7. CampScouter

    CampScouter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I open this? or use this?
     
  8. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,502
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
  9. CampScouter

    CampScouter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry, but how do I activate this? I've already downloaded this. :)
     
  10. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi,
    I just found out about Sharpcraft WEX this week, and I was wondering if it would suit my needs as a non-confirmed map maker. Some features may be of interest for me, for example I would be happy to extend some limits such as doodads or tiles limits. However, I'm not an advanced user of WE (I know nothing about JASS for example), so here is my question: is WEX complicated to handle for a not-so-much-expert user like me? Will I still be able to use GUI triggers, campaign editor and some other vanilla WE standard functionalities? Is WEX quite the same than old WE but with more features, or is it a complete revamp designed only for very experienced badass map designers?
    Thanks! :)
     
  11. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Tutorial Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11,054
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    18
    You wont really see the difference between the normal editor and WEX.
    There is no downside to using it - at all.

    (other than not having the edit tileset feature, but if you want to run 1.28 there is no going around that)
     
  12. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That was a quick reply, thank you very much Chaosy!
    Really looking forward to seeing the tiles limit changed though, since I can't make JNGP work even with a pre-1.28 update. Well, I'm already happy with the end of doodads limits. Anyway, WEX looks quite neat, perhaps it will be a good opportunity for me to start learning some JASS :p
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  13. Dark-Zalor

    Dark-Zalor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    231
    Resources:
    12
    Maps:
    12
    Resources:
    12
    I have a problem, I've installed the last version of the 1,29 PATCH.

    Now I've problems because the world editor doesn't recognize globals and structs

    My code wasn't bugged before the installation, and then I got the followed error.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    Same here, looks like WEX 0.1.3.0 is not yet fully compatible with Warcraft3 Patch 1.29.
     
  15. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Those are related to the addresses that weren’t updated to the lastest Warcraft build, please, check one of the latest posts of MindWorX on the thread to find the addresses.zip to get a the fix for those.
     
  16. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    Thank you for help. However, the solution should be pinned to the dl thread - any mod should be able to do it.
    There are few threads related to both, WEX and patch 1.29. Don't expect every user to search for random zip file in order to get the tool work.
     
  17. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I asked MindWorX about that, see if he can put that in the download description.
     
  18. Lolznessmann

    Lolznessmann

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it possible to combine data when importing units from another map without replacing the existing ones like in JNGP?
     
  19. Dark-Zalor

    Dark-Zalor

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    231
    Resources:
    12
    Maps:
    12
    Resources:
    12
    I have changed my addresses.xml file to use the one from
    MindWorX
    and it does not work.
     
  20. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, because it's not updated for 1.29.1, it must be updated again to be working for 1.29.1 (Should be done once 1.29.1 is live, and not on PTR)