1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Retera Model Studio Reforged Hack

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Retera, Nov 12, 2019.

  1. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    hi! @Retera Is it possible to add a feature:
    right click in the perspective window with option to create camera from the current perspective?
     
  2. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Retera How do you lock the effect in animation editor for Walk 2 to stay the same all the way in Footer tab? I am trying to make the Walk 2 animation to be firing a lot of fire by using a fire trap side effect when the zeppelin casted a ability "boost" to go faster, you know. Or, how do you add the effect to Walk 2 animation only?

    upload_2020-4-9_2-11-36.png

    upload_2020-4-9_2-12-22.png
     
  3. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    The reforged eefects are the links to the popcorn emitter files that are stored in the game database. I edit them in mdl file.
    THere is no way yet to edit them in retera studio.

    Example:

    PopcornFxEmitter "TD_WorkGlow01" {
    ObjectId 28,
    Visibility 10 {
    DontInterp,
    0: 0,
    60000: 0,
    60033: 0,
    66700: 0,
    66733: 1,
    73400: 1,
    73433: 0,
    75467: 0,
    75500: 0,
    135500: 0,
    }
    SegmentColor {
    Color { 0.5, 0.5, 1, 1 },
    Color { 0.5, 0.5, 1, 0 },
    },
    Path "buildings/orc/orcbarracks/ob_workglow.pkb",
    FlagString "Always=off, Stand Work=on, Portrait=off",
    Rotation 10 {

    The main controller is FlagString "Always=off, Stand Work=on, Portrait=off",

    So, you need to add flag Walk=on
    and set the time code for walk to 0 and walk 2 to 1 in Visibility
     
  4. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh. I don't know about that one. I dont know much anything about "Visibility" in the editor. So. That's what visibility is for?

    Wait a minute, where is visibility in Retera editor?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2020
  5. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    Retera is still working on it. YOu now need to save model as mdl - edit it in notepad ++ or sublime text 3 and after that - save back to mdx
     
  6. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  7. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes as @Tamplier777 just said, Retera is working on it.
    For the moment we have to use MDL editing for such things.

    As for Visibility it does what you would expect : show or hide an object at different time stamps, with or without an interpolation.

    This can also be achieved with Alpha by altering the transparency.
     
  8. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    Hi, @Retera
    I have a feature request.
    Reforged models have such thing as Emissive Texture and it can be used for creating flickering effect.
    For instance in the Reforged Townhall the light from windows is flickering in the stand work animation.
    How it is done?
    the material has info about emissive rates like this

    Material {
    Shader "Shader_HD_DefaultUnit",
    Layer {
    FilterMode Transparent,
    static TextureID 10,
    Emissive 306 {
    Linear,
    0: 1,
    60000: 1,
    60033: 0,
    62700: 0,
    62733: 1,
    62767: 1.006600022315979,
    62800: 1.0317200422286987,
    62833: 1.0667200088500977,
    62867: 1.1105400323867798,
    62900: 1.1620999574661255,

    ......

    The problem is if I need to apply similar Emission animation to my custom model I need to copy over 300 values and Rewrite the timecodes MANUALLY.
    This shit is killing me.

    Can you create a button "Create Emission Flickering" with animation sequence selector for it?

    For instance I edit some material in your studio, I can create or edit Emission rates and also I can generate an emission animation for any sequence with Inputs for
    • --- Type of Interpolation (Linear or DontInterp)
    • --- Emission Min value
    • --- Emission Max value
    • --- Sequence to apply
    • --- Amount of waves
    • --- Wave Form (A, B, C) - difference is that A creates sequence (min.... max... min), and B is (min...max) and C is (max...min)
    • --- Step Size


    Example. I hit the button "Generate Emission Effect for material"
    I input:

    • Linear
    • min value to 0,
    • max value to 3,
    • amount of waves 10
    • Wave Form "A"
    • Sequence to Stand work
    • Step to 33

    In this imaginary case the stand work is 70000-73333
    This means that your magic button will create an Emission rate list with 101 lines
    And the flickering will raise from 0 to 3 and then falls back to 0 - 10 times with step 33 and fill the whole stand work animation

    PS. Wave forms could be named as upward trend downfall trend and parabolic, dunno how it is correct in english


    PPS, I know that could be case when user inputs the step 3333 and amount of waves to 3 for an animation sequence 0-3333 and it could fill only 1 step. HTat means that emission rate list will end at the timecode which is a result of a calculation, not the end of picked sequence.
    So basicly Sequence picker is needed only to get the start point for the building of these waves
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2020
  9. Ardenaso

    Ardenaso

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    796
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is a bit of retarded question but... my weak laptop can't handle Reforged but I still want to start my initiative to edit models.

    Can I just download the editor and just download the .mpq or whatever the equivalent in Reforged to be able to edit models?
     
  10. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    The simplest way to you is install the game and open the retera studio.
     
  11. Ardenaso

    Ardenaso

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    796
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    that's sad, I just uninstalled it, I just wanted the mpq or its Reforged equivalent
     
  12. Tamplier777

    Tamplier777

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    226
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    9
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Reforged HD Models:
    16
    Resources:
    28
    Better to install, cuz equivalent is unpacking CASC archive and hosting it on youe pc which will ate even more space then installed game.
     
  13. Donut78

    Donut78

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So I've only scratched the surface for now, but I've discovered it's possible between all the tools available to get Reforged models into a fully editable state in Blender. This allows us to port them to virtually any other moddable game, even Classic War 3 I think.

    Check out this thread I posted about it: Helpful Import MDX into Blender 2.79 Addon

    This hinges upon a lesser known Blender 2.79 plugin and Retera's experimental HD > SD script. The animations tend to have initial problems during that script conversion, but assuming you know what you're doing with Blender, I found most all those problems are easily fixable. The possibilities are endless now! :D

    (Sorry I didn't have the textures on for this screenshot, they need to be relinked when imported but appear to still work properly once the file is found again)
    Working.PNG
     
  14. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Donut78 Retera's Model Editor better... I have no problems with it so far. I redesigned all of models for my own map with it. No problems so far. :)
     
  15. iown_azz

    iown_azz

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I get the barrels out of the ground?
    barrel in ground.png
    barrel retera.png
     
  16. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @iown_azz

    1. Click entire MESHS, NODES, & CAMERAS to be checked on. Then, select vertices and press hold SHIFT, and drag entire of your unit in it.

    upload_2020-5-2_2-23-21.png

    2. Select "MOVE" and move your entire unit upwards on the blue arrow as shown in the picture.
    upload_2020-5-2_2-26-9.png
    upload_2020-5-2_2-29-24.png

    :D
     

    Attached Files:

  17. iown_azz

    iown_azz

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    do i have to move the camera as well in the animation or just keep it in the same spt?
     
  18. Mechanic

    Mechanic

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Click check the entire on each 3 boxes: "MESHS, NODES, & CAMERAS." Yes, because cameras is your unit's profile portrait. Move entire of your unit with it to upwards little bit, and test it in map. If you see the blue on top and red on right in very middle in the "Front" view, that's on the surface "ground." You move it little more upwards above it.
     
  19. loktar

    loktar

    Model Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,685
    Resources:
    52
    Models:
    25
    Icons:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    52
    I wonder what a sound emitter is?
     
  20. Macadamia

    Macadamia

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Probably just an effect that plays a sound/music file with some transformations, like related to the distance.

    It seems I have noticed that the Credits Arthas model (the one with an electric guitar) is playing the credits music with low volume that increases when you get near.
    And as I use it in my map, I can tell it is not triggered so it lies inside the model itself, and I believe it could be related to this kind of emitter.