1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll is up! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Opening two maps at once, is it possible?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Shanghai, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    can i open 2 maps on same time i mean WE orginal we not WEU.. if it is it should be great...
     
  2. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes you can have multiple maps open.
    To switch between them click on the "windows" tab and then select the map you want to go to.
     
  3. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    dude i mean like this like u have 2 maps open at same time... i mean like u see 2 windows with 2 diffrent maps :S
     
  4. abriko

    abriko

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    4
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    6
    You can't... of course...
     
  5. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why would this matter? You can copy terrain and triggers just by going back and forth.
     
  6. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    like this if i open a map i have about mybe 10 diffrent abilitys its for spells....
    and if i wanna copy all 10 to my other map instead of copy 1 by 1 that sucks :S
     
  7. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Eh, it's what you'd have to do.
     
  8. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    There are alternatives...

    1) In the object editor go to file > Export all object data or Export all Ability data. Then, import all data in the new map. One note though: all data is overwritten if you use this method
    2) Open the campaign editor (ability data). First copy all 10 abilities to the campaign editor, then open your second map, and copy/paste all abilities from campaign editor to map 2. You still need to copy/paste all abilities individually, but it goes way faster.
    3) World Editor Newgen has an object data merger.
     
  9. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    how does this world editor new gen works if i just wanna copy 10 abilitys on same time only that i dont wan to make any jass or shit :S

    cant even juse newgen WE crash :S

    so how i do this second way :S tell me more exactually... where is campaign editor ?

    i found it but the thing is how ui mean i copy from there and paste there O:
     
  10. Sabertooth

    Sabertooth

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Campaign editor = that open book icon on the toolbar (the same one the object editor icon is on)
     
  11. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    2) Open map 1.
    Open object editor (in map 1) and open Campaign editor.
    Copy every ability in the object editor to the campaign editor abilities
    Open map 2.
    Copy every ability from the campaign editor to the object editor (in map 2)
    Close campaign editor, don't save as a new campaign.
    Save map 2.

    3) That's a known problem wit newgen after patch 1.22. Check the official thread at wc3campaigns.net for a solution.
     
  12. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i found what to do .... but one more problem....

    if i have like 10 diffrent triggers and want to copy all of them to 1 map is there any more easyer way to do this like this campaign editor ?
     
  13. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Open trigger editor
    Drag all triggers to the same folder
    Copy the folder
    Paste the folder at map 2.
     
  14. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    omg thnx i must be dumb O: