1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

New Wc3 Patch 1.23

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by Ralle, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    @ Arthas, sounds strange, I can't remember I've been through that:s

    @ The_want_mirror, yeah, though, you can't chnage the patch destination yourself, but changing the regkey in regedit to a valid wc3 directory path should work.

    (If you dont know how you are to do it, I am giving you instructions here anyway:)
    *Open the Start Menu -> Run and type regedit
    *Locate the regkeys for Warcraft III. They are usually on the same place on every computer with some exceptions. Try to look at: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III and see if it exists. Otherwise, it could be in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
    *If you got everything right, you should have some regfields like these:

    [​IMG]

    *Change the InstallPath and InstallPathX data to your new directory path.
    *Change the Program and ProgramX data if necessary (I am not sure you need to do it).

    That should work, hopefully.

    @ Xarwin, since it is has the suffix "a" I am sure we are to expect more patches.
     
  2. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,305
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    EDIT: War3ModelEditor used the mpq. ^^
     
  3. Deathcom3s

    Deathcom3s

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,282
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Is it a legal version of Wc3? Because it won't work if it's not.

    Yes, you do need the new patch to play on B.net.
     
  4. klemen

    klemen

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They should make a patch with hacks detection. This is the only think I'm missing right now.
     
  5. PurplePoot

    PurplePoot

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,161
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Do you by any chance have the 1.21b WE in your warcraft folder rather than the 1.22? (for NewGen)
     
  6. Oziris

    Oziris

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,109
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Yes, it's a legal one. Darn i cant install it! -.-
     
  7. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    hacks are like diseases. they will keep on adapting to our medicines.
     
  8. Deathcom3s

    Deathcom3s

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,282
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Could you give us a little more info, as to what may be causing the problem?
     
  9. Asgard_Ragna

    Asgard_Ragna

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    it says he cant find the install path, but it's in the folder...I guess i have to reinstall it....again.
     
  10. Oziris

    Oziris

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,109
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    I really cant give you info, even my self doesn't know what's happening. My brother uses the same production key and everything and it works, but for me it doesn't. I am having some internet problems doesn't really matter but without it i cant find any info on the internet.

    Edit: I have installed the patch somehow and it worked. Still i cant enter the battle net. Even doe it says 1.23.068 something like that.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2009
  11. Xarwin

    Xarwin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    It is known that maphack could be found through a jass system, you ain't going to tell me that blizzard can't keep it up.
    Maybe they should hire someone of the hive to solve their noobish problems.
     
  12. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Or maybe add a checksum to every map? That would be great.
     
  13. PurplePoot

    PurplePoot

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,161
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Maphack cannot be found through Jass...

    From what I hear, there is, but it just fails to take certain things into account (which people abused, thus the exploit).
     
  14. bounty hunter2

    bounty hunter2

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    I don't think Blizz will ever allow that.
     
  15. Kuhneghetz

    Kuhneghetz

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,591
    Resources:
    230
    Models:
    119
    Icons:
    99
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    230
    They should have added support for importing ogg vorbis files, since they have smaller size than mp3 and don't have that millisecond silent pause thingy when looped.
     
  16. PurplePoot

    PurplePoot

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,161
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Will ever allow what?
     
  17. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,823
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Object editor - View - Display values as raw data?
     
  18. klemen

    klemen

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hack detection is easy. ALl they need to do is to integrate a processes scanner. This things already exist...(punkbuster in cod4 for example).

    PunkBuster Online Countermeasures
     
  19. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Go and tell that to Blizzard then please ._.
     
  20. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,502
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    I went this morning for a test session with redmarine, and oh my god, is it screwed...
    It took nearly a minute just to select a map, the only one that actually showed up in the folder (there were 5 more which were not visible).
    Then redmarine joined, it was really laggy, he left, and he came in again, but his previous slot with a frozen download was still being held by a "redmarine". Two redmarines. It was hilarious, pity I forgot to take a screenshot.

    If anything, this patch's gonna kill Warcraft III rather than keeping it alive. My call for 1.23b.