1. Awaken what lies in the heart of your swarm. The 17th Techtree Contest has arrived!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Hive Workshop is launching its first HD modelling contest. How HD should it be?
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff Job Openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Model not showing up (Used Retera studios)

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Petr Čermák, Feb 22, 2021.

  1. Petr Čermák

    Petr Čermák

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi, first off i am not experienced in modelling or editing, this is one of my first ones.
    Now to the problem, i wanted to make armored grunt for the orcs, so i used thralls basic model and added animations from bandit enforcer.
    Now in retera, models and animations look fine, but both in editor and in game, model does not load.
    Thank you everyone for help and advice, and please bear in mind, i am noob at this, so some explaining step by step what to do might be needed.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    It has two event objects -
    FPTxFBL1
    and
    FPTxFBR1
    - which have no keyframes.
    Either add keyframes, or delete the event objects.
     
  3. Petr Čermák

    Petr Čermák

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, deleted those 2 event objects, but i still get the same error.
    How do you know they have no keyframes? Sorry, i am really new to this.
     
  4. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,923
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I ran your model in the sanity test (check the stickies in this forum).

    I can't see anything else that looks weird with the model though, and I don't have Reforged to even test it with. Maybe @Retera can help.