1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Map Adapter

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Drake53, Aug 9, 2020.

  1. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did you open the adapted map again instead of the unchanged? In that case, the program detects the map was made for 1.31, so it won't allow you to target that patch, and automatically selects the only other available option 1.29. Should probably remove that functionality.
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, I just opened the original version. Now it shows only createunit stuff after closing and reopening the program.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2020
  3. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What I said earlier was incorrect, when the status is 'incompatible' it won't save changes, only if you leave it at 'modified'.
    I fixed that now so it will always save changes you make. Also fixed the bug about removing maps and map files inside a campaign.
    EDIT: Didn't watch the whole video at first, but I noticed you were doing alot of editing stuff after copypasting the Blz methods after endglobals. You shouldn't do that, just copypaste it in and you're done.
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What about now (video)?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did the exact same steps and works for me, are you sure you have the latest version? (preview4)
     
  6. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes man.
    Make it show a version number.
     
  7. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'll make sure to add it in the next version.

    Can you try opening the adapted map again and see if war3map.j has correctly saved the changes?
    Could also try different folder/filename to see if it shows up.
     
  8. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    err.png err2.png
    Same.
    So I'm adapting for 1.31.1, not 1.29 if that helps with anything.
     
  9. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Difference in 1.29 and 1.31 is the changes it makes to war3map.w3i, and it adds a .w3x header in 1.29.
    With 1.29 there are also more incompatible natives used in the map script.

    Anyways, here's the file when I adapt it for 1.31, tested and 'works on my machine'™. If this doesn't show up for you I really don't know what's wrong, but at least shouldn't be an issue with my program.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Absolutely insane. I still can't see it...
    Others have to test it to confirm.
     
  11. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If I had to guess it may be because I'm using the PTR version of 1.31
     
  12. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Dude... That explains it... I'm using 1.31.1 (NON-PTR):
    Patch 1.31.1 Backup Files 1.31.1 archive (masterblaster)
     
  13. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It explains why it works differently, but it does not explain why it won't show up in 1.31.1 non-PTR.
     
  14. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Gonna ask somebody to see if the issue is present for that person as well.

    EDIT: someone tried and he also couldn't see the map in the game.
    He eventually got into it via the editor but I couldn't (video). He pressed Yes 10 times. For me it just minimizes the game. Even No doesn't do anything different.

    To make it work I saved it with the 1.31.1 editor and then I could also see it in the game.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 11, 2020
  15. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'll fix the 'saved in newer version' warning in the next version.

    Also did some thinking, maybe the cause is the (attributes) file? Can you try removing it and see if it shows up? Also this might be the fix for the campaign in the other thread as well, so can you try removing this file instead of removing the war3map.wts file?
     
  16. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    anima.png
    Still can't see it.
    Seems to work after removing all (attribute) files.
     
  17. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can you upload the map after re-saving in the world editor so I can compare it to what my program outputs?

    Nice. Can you upload it too in the other thread?
     
  18. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Drake53

    Drake53

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    427
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When I remove the attributes file from the version I uploaded earlier, there remain only three differences:
    My version has no .w3x header, has a difference of 512 bytes in archive size (due to missing w3x header), and the data offset is also different.
    The last one is a bit weird though, in your version its value is [32, 254, 255, 255], while I would expect it to be [32, 0, 0, 0] like in mine.
    The individual files in both archives are exactly the same, so I will enable the .w3x header for 1.31 (not only when targeting 1.29) and then it should work.
     
  20. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,306
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1