1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Locust unit bug

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by FeelsGoodMan, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    565
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hi, I don't know if any of you have experienced the same but when I hide and unhide a unit with locust it loses locust and becomes targetable again :peasant-shocked:

    Attached map for demonstration. Type 1 to hide footman, type 2 to unhide footman.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,131
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    It doesn't become targetable, but it does become selectable via click-drag.
    What is your real intention?
     
  3. Ceday

    Ceday

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,080
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is an old known bug, people sometimes use it to remove some effects of locust.
     
  4. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    565
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I have some locust units that are being hidden in cinematics and then suddenly I could target them and see their health bar after cinematics so I was just a bit confused. I have added another function to add locust to the units again after every cinematic.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2019
  5. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,162
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    Yeah unhiding, and also revival like a hero respawn will enable some things like collision, and makes the unit selectable.
    If simply adding locust again doesn't work, it will for sure work then again if you firtsly remove it before you add it again.