1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

how to cast force of nature to ground

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by meteOrain-, May 6, 2010.

  1. meteOrain-

    meteOrain-

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how to cast force of nature to ground

    so yeah i need help for that i searched through the forum but coudln't find anything related to this
     
  2. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    • Set location = (your point)
    • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Keeper Of The Grove - Force Of Nature (location)
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation (udg_location)

    or
    • Set location = (your point)
    • Custom script: call IssuePointOrderLoc (GetLastCreatedUnit(), "forceofnature", udg_location)
    • Custom script: call RemoveLocation (udg_location)
     
  3. meteOrain-

    meteOrain-

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it gives error and disables trigger when i add the custom script
     
  4. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Show me the trigger. If you made a variable with a different name, then you need to add that name, after the udg_ prefix.
    You can also try the first option, it does the same.
     
  5. meteOrain-

    meteOrain-

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    • Hydra
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Begins casting an ability
      • Conditions
        • (Ability being cast) Equal to Force of Nature
      • Actions
        • Set location = (Position of (Triggering unit))
        • Unit - Order (Last created unit) to Night Elf Keeper Of The Grove - Force Of Nature location
        • Custom script: call RemoveLocation (udg_location)


    not about that SET LOCATION = (...)
     
  6. Etzer

    Etzer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,256
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't use last created unit, use Triggering unti
     
  7. meteOrain-

    meteOrain-

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it worked but i cant cast it on the ground still
     
  8. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    You need a dummy unit to cast it for you :S
    You are casting an ability and then you order the same unit to cast it? Create a dummy, give it the modified Force of Nature ability and use it the way I told you; that is why I added "Last created unit", because I believed you would do that with a dummy.
     
  9. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    The problem is that the spell can be cast on over trees, and not on ground.
    I think this is what he's asking for.

    Otherwise you can use different style by creating a dummy spell for the AOE cast (Blizzard is preferable) and then use an summon spell with changed buff (ex: Summon Hawk, Summon Water Elemental) as well as changing the units for the summon spell, and use the dummy to use that summon spell.

    PS: Forgot to mention that if you use the this way, you need to check the area for any tree and then destroy them (kill) in the trigger so it won't make units stuck between trees.
     
  10. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    I thought that was obvious? If he wanted a summoning spell, there are plenty of them.
     
  11. Cweener

    Cweener

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    you said it had a problem when you used custom script. i'm not sure if maybe you've figured this out since then, and nobody else has said it so i will. if that is what your custom script action looks like in game as well, then remove the space between the word RemoveLocation and (udg_Location) like this

    [trigger="Like This"]
    Actions
    Custom Script: call RemoveLocation(udg_location)
    [/trigger]

    And for future references do add prefixes to your threads in this section. If you want to know why? Click here.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2010
  12. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Cweener, a space between the parameter and the call won't make a difference. Try it ;)
     
  13. Cweener

    Cweener

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I did and WE got mad at me and wouldnt enable my trigger >.<
     
  14. DarkAngelAzazel

    DarkAngelAzazel

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oh I believe it WILL make a difference because the method is called "RemoveLocation"
    AND not "RemoveLocation ". I doubt we will find the method if you enter a space.
    It even bugs when writing "removeLocation"...
     
  15. Damage

    Damage

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    671
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    7
    JASS is very pissy about case-sensitivity and spaces...
     
  16. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,765
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Lol, you can even have spaces between the ()'s without any errors.
    For example,
    call RemoveLocation ( udg_location )
    won't cause any errors.