Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Blades 'n Gore II' started by Kitabatake, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Siryan

    Siryan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This isn't really a BUG but a ERROR in the [F9] Dialog Menu:

    Here is the Screenshot in the PasteBin below:

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/pastebin.php?id=310obq

    It mysteriously happens to me too after so many saves of my map(s).

    For future reference due to this rare occurance, I would save your [F9] info if you haven't already in a Text Document so you don't have to re-write missing texts if you're plagued with this scenario again.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  2. Siryan

    Siryan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Alright, now I really found a HUGE Noteworthy -reset [CMD] Game Settings BUG

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiT68WS1iaA

    The above is actual HD Video footage (toggle HD) with in-game comments on what happened after I did the -reset [CMD] several times because I didn't want to wait until all the other BOTS were done killing each other.

    I was practicing on LIVES Mode (to win without dying) and this is what happened after at least 2 mins or less between each -reset . . .

    Regardless how often, this should never occur.
     
  3. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Very useful feedback, much appreciated!

    Yes, this happens for some reason every now and then.
    I'll get it fixed for next version again.

    Ah yes.
    Can you tell me what you were doing right before the last reset command?
    Did you have skill menu or merchant menu open?
    Did you die with a menu open and used the reset command before respawn?


    This bug (setting abilities not being visible) usually occurs if the player has a spellbook ability opened while using the reset command.
    I did add a function some versions ago that forces the esc key several times for each player upon reset to exit any active spellbooks.
    It seems it didn't completely fix the issue.


    Edit:
    After taking a closer look at your video, it seems you were killed while you had merchant menu open.
    So that explains the bug. I'll try to get it fixed for the next version.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  4. Siryan

    Siryan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Possible New Issue(s) --- Your DDS Log:

    Would you consider this normal behavior in your DDS Log?

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/pastebin.php?id=7wvlp5

    I was playing against 1 BOT only when this occurred. I don't know how often this happens because I don't really have the DDS Log open most of the time, but something told me to keep it open today.

    The fact this does occur is alarming.

    UPDATE: I don't know if this matters or not, and it may sound silly . . . maybe too my ownage could be contributing to the issue? I was literally taking this bot down almost as soon as he resurrected each time.

    Here is a Screenshot of my kill streaks in the Log:

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/pastebin.php?id=0vomnm

    I played until 40 Kills to win - Deathmatch
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013
  5. xorkatoss

    xorkatoss

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    A guy was playing alone with bots in ship area and one of the bots spawned in an area and remained stuck there:

    Show Image
    [​IMG]

    He posted the pic on bng ii garena group but he was too lazy to come post the bug here so I did it for him.
     
  6. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for the bug reports!

    Yes, this bug may sometimes happen with the damage log.
    I'm not sure what causes it at the moment.

    I'll keep this in mind and see if I can find out the reason.

    Which map version?
    That location has had a massive pathing blocker for at least the past 3 map versions.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Weng

    Weng

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I play BnG II with my friend and my friend wizardiceboy was disconnected so we replace him with a bot and start another Boss Mode, but something was happens... Look at the multiboard:

    Screenshoot
    [​IMG]
     
  8. xorkatoss

    xorkatoss

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    I found a small bug when respawning and using the Drink ability.
    The respawned unit is Invulnerable so the dummy cannot cast the Rejuvenation ability on the Caster.

    This could easily be fixxed by allowing the Rejuvenation ability for Drink to also target Invulnerable targets.
     
  9. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for the bug report!
    Hmmh.. Always problems with the multiboard.

    True, thanks for reporting.
    This will be fixed in next version!
     
  10. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,506
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Found a bug. I was playing Deathmatch with Level up Disabled but when our enemy got many kills he is Level 2 but us 1.

    To add, in Deathmatch. Is it really allowed to buy Armors or no because I can buy armors so I dont know if this is a bug or not.
     
  11. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for the bug report. Gotta check that.
    Shops are enabled by default in deathmatch.
    Player 1 can enable/disable shops during setting selection (it is one of the modifiers).
     
  12. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,506
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Got a new bug. Been Playing BnG right now and discovered some bugs in the Multiboard. Sometimes it displays only the name of the enemy with no description if he deals damage or something.

    Click!


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for reporting.
    Yes, this bug occurs every now and then.
    It seems the item widths are reset for the lower rows for some reason.
    I haven't yet found out the reason for this.
     
  14. HammerFist132

    HammerFist132

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    17
    Kita have some more bugs:
    Thing where you gain spells over time is really buggy, hard to explain(maybe I have done it allready), but after I finish it and start it once again, I have throwing weapons on the start and soon(time is not speicific) timer get freezed and I dont get spells.(this hapens when I start it for second time).

    2. Damage log:
    Once I was playing with AI, prety well, I got 20 kills with out dieying so you can imagine how many times I taked damage and then healed, anyway when mutly board about damage log showed up, wow there was too many lines, and most of them at the botton were buggy showing this "eye" icon.

    Once again I hope I helped you.
     
  15. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Did you finish it with a command like "-end" or "-reset"? Or did you play the round to the end and then started it again?


    Yes, for some reason the damage log bugs out very easily.
    I haven't found the reason or solution for this problem yet.

    Thanks for the bug reports!
     
  16. Kazeon

    Kazeon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,296
    Resources:
    38
    Icons:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    7
    Spells:
    21
    Tutorials:
    3
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    38
    take, your AI sometimes cannot be killed, its health stay at 100 even has been attacked
     
  17. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Can you be more specific?
    What game mode? Was the AI on enemy team? How often did it happen? Had the AI unit just respawned?
     
  18. LegendzKing

    LegendzKing

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Players : Nabil_Legend (Me), Daffa_Mage
    Play Via : LAN (Private)
    Game : Deathmatch
    Limit : 2000+ Hours, Infinity Kills, Infinity Lives
    Zone : Battle Zone
    Bug : AI has invulnerability permanently (happens to Bot 5, Bot 9, Bot 10, Bot 11)
    Proof :
    [1] Screenshot
    [2] Bot 9 has over 30 kills without dying despite massive attacks
    [3] Bot 5 and Bot 10 kill each other without result for all eternity
    [4] Bot 9 was Invulnerable despite a long time has passed (Seen by Daffa_Mage while he was waiting for being resurrected)
    How to Trigger :
    [1] Play Death Match Mode - FFA
    [2] Set Limits to very high number of limit to add possibility of being triggered during play
    [3] Attempt to kill all Bots repeatedly, there's a possibility despite all attacks you use, the bot doesn't show any fatigue, if it doesn't show fatigue, then it's possibly bugged
    [4] Get your hero killed
    [5] Sort the weird AI, if it has Invulnerable, then it has the bug
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Zed

    Zed

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I found a bug
    I played Death Match after that i killed a bot and after a few seconds the bot respawned and after that it became permanent invulnerable.
     
  20. Weng

    Weng

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That must be a special case.
    I believe kita need ya' replay :3

    MEOW