Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Blades 'n Gore II' started by Kitabatake, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    [​IMG]


    Found a bug?
    Report it here!

    This thread is for any bug related discussion.

    [​IMG] Please make sure you are playing the latest map version.
    Otherwise you might be reporting bugs that are already fixed (version changelog).



    __________________
    Forum overview & important links
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  2. xorkatoss

    xorkatoss

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    not sure if it's a bug but ill post it here anyway, while you Defend[Q] if you use Character Menu[H], the defend animation stays there so it looks like you are still defending BUT you can get damaged with any skill/basic attack.
     
  3. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for reporting!

    However, the whole combat system is being remade at the moment (will probably be implemented in the next update or one after that).
    This means that I will also not be fixing bugs from the old system (as it will be removed soon anyway).
     
  4. xorkatoss

    xorkatoss

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    super unbelievable freeze-game destroying bug:
    you can test this in solo too, go solo, choose deathmatch mode, choose "Select Armor" modifier first and then choose "Instakill" modifier second, press ready, choose any armor, be amazed by my bug finding skills :)

    EDIT:
    in Blades 'n Gore II v0.97e bots never respawn, also if you choose Instakill modifier they don't get the Death Fang. (normal players get it though)
     
  5. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Ah yes, armor selection is not supposed to be on with instakill setting.
    Gotta fix those bugs as soon as I am not 100% occupied with other important deadlines (probably during the next week).
     
  6. stefan_96x

    stefan_96x

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Found a bug while playing in "Battle Zone" mode. It was a 1v2 game, I being alone as player red. When I died my character respawned somewhere to the left of that round-map, near the spawning area but after the pathing blockers on the mountains or near the small lake right underneath the mountains.
    So I could not get out of there anymore only stroll around on the mountains and try to watch my enemies as they take the flags. I decided to try again and the same bug occurred.
    Hope you know where the little bug-fella' is.
     
  7. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for the bug report, +rep!
    I'll get this fixed for the next map version.
     
  8. HammerFist132

    HammerFist132

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    17
    Okey two more little bugz:

    1. When setting up game option for warmup or dm if you change showp(on or of whatever), terrain will automaticly be switched to void.
    2. Playing DM on battle zone. If I right click on strategic point, my unit will play animation and I will get message, "Capturin Point"
     
  9. HammerFist132

    HammerFist132

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    17
    I tried to edit post and got everything deleted so once more:

    1. Does I can turn of shops, because even when I turn them off, I can buy items.
    2. I select Warmup, select number of bots to exc 5 and then change it to boss mode, when I try to retun to warmup, I get message:
    "NOTE: duel mode not avaible in single player."
    "Note: bot threshoot is 1"
    3. When I am on low HP and enemy units respawns it happens to I get selected it for short time.
    4. Can you make when we finish one mode, to its options be automaticaly be saved, because if me and my friend want same game to there is not need for setting game options twice.
    5. Once in 10 games, it can happen to I dont get bots even if I have selected them.
    6. Also when for excample someone wins dm or warmup, can u make disabled for player 1 to reset came until message "CONGRATULATION" shows up, because if player1 do reset game, things can get messed up.
    EDIT:
    7. Playing warmup, I got throwing weapons(they didnt work btw), and anyway I won, after that without any changes started same game with same AI and same options, result I had that throwing weapons.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2013
  10. FRENGERS

    FRENGERS

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    970
    Resources:
    4
    Icons:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    When I Respawn, i get stuck on the edge of the map near north waterfall ( Deathmacth )
    :( :(
     
  11. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,842
    Resources:
    35
    Spells:
    30
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    35
    I dunno if this is a bug,but when i press S,it opens the menu(the one beside the camera icon)
     
  12. Hell_Master

    Hell_Master

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5,506
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Ok, I dont know if this is a bug or not but in Boss Mode when in Arena each round finished, these 2 Acolyte units spawn and yet I cant understand their use. I cant click them so I guess... this is a bug?
     
  13. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Thanks for the bug report!
    I'll take a look at the terrain pathing.
    Huh? When does this happen?
    During setting selection/character customization?
    During combat?
    Did you have character menu (H) open?
    Those are shops, you can just walk to the circles to buy swords or armor.
    You can also use the hotkeys HA and HS at any time.
     
  14. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,842
    Resources:
    35
    Spells:
    30
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    35
    During the combat. The only open to me is the abilities.
     
  15. FRENGERS

    FRENGERS

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    970
    Resources:
    4
    Icons:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Yeah TQ ;) ;)
     
  16. Siryan

    Siryan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  17. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Whoops, forgot to reply to this!
    Do you have customized hotkeys or something similar?
    Because in the map the only ability used with S is powerslam and the menu is only opened with H.

    Ah, thanks for the bug report!
    Were you playing the latest map version (0.98m)?
    I couldn't reproduce the bug with testing and I can't really see any issues with the pathing either.

    Can you point out exactly where the bots got stuck?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Almia

    Almia

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4,842
    Resources:
    35
    Spells:
    30
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    35
    No customized hotkeys. Lemme try again.
     
  19. Siryan

    Siryan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    EDIT / UPDATE: It is the 'Battle Zone' area with this bot revival issue, not the 'Pond' battleground area. Pardon me for my error.

    SCREEN:

    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/pastebin.php?id=y0fjwn

    Upper left-hand corner of the screen there, and a little over to the right from that corner, in the middle, right there too (not all the way in the right-hand corner area.) Hope that helps.

    I'm going to mess around again and see if I can produce a screenshot for you. It would help greatly.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  20. Kitabatake

    Kitabatake

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,261
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    150
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    10
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    165
    Ah yes, thanks for the bug report!

    Yes the spawn region is actually too large for that terrain since it wasn't originally meant for random location spawns.
    I'll have it fixed for the next version.