1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Unselectable unit with collision

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by PenKnight, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. PenKnight

    PenKnight

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Any chance there is an ability like this? Sort of like a destructible building.
    Or make a destructible move like a unit.


    EDIT:
    How did they do it in castle fight? Make the unit totally useless to the player but still able to click the unit.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  2. deathdoorway

    deathdoorway

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Uhhh just add locust to the unit. The unit will be unselectable.
     
  3. Yixx

    Yixx

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,492
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    But as the title says: WITH collision, so cant enter boundary,,
    Locust makes it have no collision,, Idk how to do it though
     
  4. Need_O2

    Need_O2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,880
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You know Chaos ability
    Take it and Make it change the unit you want to itself (yes a unit to a unit same unit)
    Add locust by a trigger than add that chaos abilty (with trigger not object editor)
    Btw it will be targetable too so you may wanna give invulnurability
     
  5. Lord_BoNes

    Lord_BoNes

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    THAT sounds like a bug to me... :hohum:
    But, if it works, I'll have to remember it. :thumbs_up:
     
  6. Beast(TrOg)

    Beast(TrOg)

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    Well the way I think they did it in castle fight is: Each spawn unit is classified as a ward (this makes it so owning players do not see the move, spell, attack, etc. icons for the unit) and there's another trigger which is like: unit is ordered unit/point or w/e, checks which team the player is on, then order the unit to move attack to the enemy castle's position (this can be seen if you play the game, if you attempt to order the unit to move somewhere, it will cancel it's attack animation and do another attack - or even easier to spot is when shaman or entangling roots unit cast their spell, there is a delay before they attack again, order them to move so then the unit doesn't have the 1-2 second delay before attacking). Other than that, just a regular unit.
     
  7. PenKnight

    PenKnight

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Doesn't work. Units still doesn't have collision. I applied Aloc then a modified chaos, but the unit still retained the locust ability.

    To Beast(TrOg):
    Thanks, setting the unit to ward does hide the icons.
    I can't stop the unit after a smart command has been issued, well not instantly. I need a wait timer of 0.05 seconds.
     
  8. Need_O2

    Need_O2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,880
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    weird... I'll run a few tests and tell you the results
    Hmm... I solved it, You need to use a different unit, I mean Footman to Footman doesnt work but Peasant to Footman works

    Anyway all Results:
    Unit has shadow, its attackable, its not selectable, enemy units can target it automaticly and you can right click on it to follow it or attack it
     
  9. PenKnight

    PenKnight

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Confirmed, it's works beautifully. A moving destructible :D

    Attached the map for anyone else that wants to use this trick.

    [solved]
     

    Attached Files: