1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Need help with abilities/triggers

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by v3Bu, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    its set variable, hes setting a number variable
     
  2. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks YoshiRyu, what is the best way to line an area? I dont exactly understand the system. Max (x) min (x) and max (y) and min (y), I know these are cordinates and I can find them, Is that the way of making a square area for the trigger, or should I use some other?

    From thing to another....

    Ok now I need know, is it possible to lock the ingame camera to a hero, so the camera would follow a hero like the same way as in diablo2. Hero in the middle of the screen. And how can I do this? detailed trigger thingy needed. (has anyone tried this? Does it even work smoothly?)

    Thanks again. You all are giving a big help for my map. I'll add you to ppl to thank list when I get the test version out.
     
  3. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you can create regions directly in the terrain editor, just switch on the region palette (instead of unit/terrain/doodad) and try it, you'll easily understand how it works

    very easy, use the following action in a trigger : Camera - lock camera target to unit
     
  4. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hehe.. It was too simple

    Thanks man!

    * * *

    How can I take the camera a little higher than normal game camera is?

    * * *

    Is it possible to make footprints, in snow, stay visible longer time?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  5. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Camera - Set Camera Field (timed)
    with the correct field (i don't know its name in english)

    i dunno, but if it is, it is a float constant to edit in the menu Advanced > game constants
     
  6. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    its like height from ground or somthing it says like uhh Y offset?
     
  7. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Y offset works for "WE's camera"
    he won't make a camera in the WE just for that
    he just have to set the hight of the camera upper in a map init trigger
    the field name in french is (litterally) "altitude's gap", i guess that's a bad translation
     
  8. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    More probelms:

    How to make a trigger that when you attack units rear you do more dmg like rikimaru in DoTa.. I bet thats JaSS?
     
  9. Diehard@Azeroth

    Diehard@Azeroth

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    483
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I can make for you the gui evasion, just send a private message.
    Leaps are easy to do, but in gui they dont look very real mostly because people dont use good math and we cant convert it to radians and such.
     
  10. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thanks for offering help, you got mail, I still need that rikimaru trigger thing
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  11. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    what dota does (I think) is check the degrees the unit that is being attacked is facing, (because its a riki is a melee unit they probably use Unit is attacked event like for SB too) then do the extradamage while adding a special effect to the weapon of rikis weapon.
     
  12. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is it possible to do in GUI?
     
  13. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    certainly in fact, i think they might of done it in GUI in the first place
     
  14. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok i might give it a try...

    Here's another problem

    This map has some cool things I would like to know how to make.
    http://war3.incgamers.com/maps.php?id=7899

    Shooting system:
    How can I make a shooting system like this? I guess it needs dummy thingy to work. When the hero shoots a projectile he wont pause/stop. Could someone help me with this.

    Movement system:
    And How can I make a movement system like this but even a little better, in this one when you press movement key once, he moves a bit too far. I need a trigger that when you press movement key once, he moves just a little. But when you hold it down he continues to move.
     
  15. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    2 triggers that will determine, when player presses "up" key, order unit to move to position of unit facing of unit degrees offset by 20

    When player releases "up" key, order unit to stop.

    however.. this isnt so.. clean.. i should say.. but i dont know another way rather than instantly moving with offset very lil periodically and playing the walk animation.
     
  16. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well I have no idea how it works so could someone post this in GUI tags? I would appreciate it. Attack system also needed
     
  17. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Bump!

    MOre problems:
    OK I got the movement solved. But how can I make a skill, like in contra, which shoots a projectile in direction X? And doesnt stop the unit casting it from moving?

    Contra:
    http://war3.incgamers.com/maps.php?id=7899
     
  18. YoshiRyu

    YoshiRyu

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    if the number of unit which are doing that is limited (like one per player)
    you can do something like using a variable point to save the destination
    (the unit is issued to go to point > set MovePoint = target point)
    then, use a dummy ability without target (if the unit shoot front itself)
    and when the unit is issued order to use this ability, after making the bullet, re-order the unit to go to MovePoint
    you'll probably have to use a dummy value (like 9999/9999) to check unproper MovePoint used when the unit doesn't move, set the MovePoint to the dummy value when the unit stop moving (i've no idea about how to detect this, maybe a stop order will works)

    if there is an undefinied number of unit, then use an integer variable FirstFreeId (default value 0)
    each time an unit is created :
    set it custom value to FirstFreeId and set FirstFreeId to FirstFreeId+1
    with this, each unit will have its own "id" in its custom value
    then you can use an array of point and each unit will have its own line:
    MovePoint[custom value of(unit)]
     
  19. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,023
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    use a spell that doesnt make your unit stop in place, like ww, that lasts .01 second or somthing or like beserk with no special abilities, then make a dummy unit cast a "bullet"
     
  20. v3Bu

    v3Bu

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How can I make this dummy thing. Could anyone show me in gui tags and english?